Quantcast Older maps missing - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP > EQ2Map Troubleshooting

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 12-27-2019, 12:07 PM
RLaburda RLaburda is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Server: Unkown
Posts: 5
Exclamation Older maps missing

Not showing any maps for many of the agnostic dungeons, and I'm sure they existed. Removed/re-installed a few times, and not even showing with different UI (Drak) that should have the maps integrated. Suggestions? I'm familiar with XML coding, so if something needs to be adjusted in the core XMLs, I can do that.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 12-28-2019, 11:27 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,454
Default

Type:
/map2_show_zone_rect
in the chat window.
Report the zone name here and i can investigate more.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 12-28-2019, 01:19 PM
Pijotre's Avatar
Pijotre Pijotre is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 151
Default

The agnostic versions of the dungeons never had maps but yes some of them could be reused. I had collected some data on it, no I wonder where I put that *sigh*
__________________
Carpe noctem! ... Get a life? Well, once I nearly found one, but the link was broken

Disclaimer: If you find spelling mistakes, be proud, grab a cookie and then spent a thought about me having german as my mothertongue
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 12-29-2019, 05:35 PM
RLaburda RLaburda is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Server: Unkown
Posts: 5
Default Map listing vs the in-game maps

I've noticed that quite a few of the maps on https://maps.eq2interface.com/map.php don't show. Many of them used to, but it looks like in the XML that they aren't being referenced when you zone in.

I'll do some checking and see which ones are failing, and list them here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 01-04-2020, 01:23 PM
RLaburda RLaburda is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Server: Unkown
Posts: 5
Default Agnostic

See the below SS for agnostic.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	13
Size:	29.4 KB
ID:	9123
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 01-06-2020, 06:23 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,454
Default

OK
That did not work as i intended.
Try typing this command before entering the zone.
/show_map_style_name 1
Report the zone name you get.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 01-07-2020, 10:11 PM
RLaburda RLaburda is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Server: Unkown
Posts: 5
Default No report back

When I put in that command, I get nothing back. No error or any sign that it even tried.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 01-08-2020, 09:52 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,454
Default

No, not until you zone.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 01-13-2020, 10:56 PM
RLaburda RLaburda is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Server: Unkown
Posts: 5
Default Deathtoll missing

Deathtool missing (off Bonemire) as well. Still no response even after zone.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 01-14-2020, 07:18 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,454
Default

Odd, it should print the name every time you zone, either it got lost in the chat stream or it did not work
I did test it my self before i posted, so it should work.

Or you got the message filtered from your chat window.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 01-19-2020, 12:06 PM
Rosyposy's Avatar
Rosyposy Rosyposy is offline
A Grizzled Badger
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Server: Everfrost
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pijotre View Post
The agnostic versions of the dungeons never had maps but yes some of them could be reused. I had collected some data on it, no I wonder where I put that *sigh*
Hi, Pijotre!

At least some of the agnostic dungeons had maps, because I ran them many times. Case in point: Crypt of Agony definitely had a map. Should be this one: https://maps.eq2interface.com/images...ypt_heroic.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 01-20-2020, 09:35 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,454
Default

Unless i get an internal zone name i can't check whats wrong.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 01-20-2020, 12:01 PM
Rosyposy's Avatar
Rosyposy Rosyposy is offline
A Grizzled Badger
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Server: Everfrost
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
Unless i get an internal zone name i can't check whats wrong.
That's why I posted the link which has the internal zone name....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 01-20-2020, 12:16 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,454
Default

If you refer to the image zone name :
exp04_dun_sebilis_epic01_crypt_heroic

As far as i can see its there:
https://maps.eq2interface.com/map.php?zone_id=1327

The xml looks ok to.

But if its not the real zone name in game it would not work.
That's why i would like a confirmation.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 01-20-2020, 11:38 PM
Rosyposy's Avatar
Rosyposy Rosyposy is offline
A Grizzled Badger
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Server: Everfrost
Posts: 45
Default

Apologies. I searched my log and found the zone name is different: agnostic_exp04_dun_crypt_of_agony_

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
If you refer to the image zone name :
exp04_dun_sebilis_epic01_crypt_heroic

As far as i can see its there:
https://maps.eq2interface.com/map.php?zone_id=1327

The xml looks ok to.

But if its not the real zone name in game it would not work.
That's why i would like a confirmation.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 01-21-2020, 12:39 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,454
Default

That one we don't have.

What should be the Name for this zone?
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 01-21-2020, 01:10 PM
Rosyposy's Avatar
Rosyposy Rosyposy is offline
A Grizzled Badger
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Server: Everfrost
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
That one we don't have.

What should be the Name for this zone?
My log says The Crypt of Agony [Agnostic]
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 01-21-2020, 02:21 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,454
Default

Thanks.
Replace this file and test if the zone works.
Attached Files
File Type: xml _User_MapStyles.xml (380 Bytes, 3 views)
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread Yesterday, 11:08 AM
Rosyposy's Avatar
Rosyposy Rosyposy is offline
A Grizzled Badger
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Server: Everfrost
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
Thanks.
Replace this file and test if the zone works.
Yes! It works!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread Yesterday, 02:59 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,454
Default

The map is now live.

Don't forget to delete the user_mapstyles file and run the updater
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface