Quantcast maps not working - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP > EQ2Map Troubleshooting

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 04-12-2005, 01:52 AM
Vanlin Vanlin is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default maps not working

I have done everything just like it says and it still dont work. I have done it and redone it about 5 times now. I run the auto updater and it seems to be working but when i get ingame alli get is the default eq maps. I made the new folder in the ui folder and i made the new eq2.ini text file.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 04-12-2005, 02:14 AM
Deathbane27's Avatar
Deathbane27 Deathbane27 is offline
aka Mook
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 1,451
Default

Please do the following:

-Go to your EQ2 folder. Right-click the UI folder and click Explore
-Within the Explore window, open your custom folder.
-Take a screenshot of the Explore window and attach it here. (Printscreen key, paste into Paint.)
__________________
If it ain't broke, it needs more features!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 04-12-2005, 05:22 AM
emiano emiano is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 10
Default

Hi Vanlin,

I am experiencing exactly the same problem. Has it been solved? If yes, then I can follow the same procedures Deathbane gave you to solve it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 04-12-2005, 07:36 AM
Deathbane27's Avatar
Deathbane27 Deathbane27 is offline
aka Mook
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 1,451
Default

Those weren't procedures to solve it, that's to help us diagnose the problem.
__________________
If it ain't broke, it needs more features!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 04-12-2005, 03:25 PM
Vanlin Vanlin is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

cannot get the screen shot to work lol. I think im gonna give up already and just stay with the default maps. This is to frustrating to keep trying. Thanks for trying to help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 04-12-2005, 03:51 PM
emiano emiano is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 10
Default

Hey Vanlin, dont give up. The UI authors may have some clues where to identify the fault.

Deathbane, I followed your suggestions and within the UI folder I found 2 folders: Default and Fonts.

I took screenshots of the files contained in both folders and a screenshot of what is contained within the UI folder.

Please consider that the 2 screenshots belong to the Default folder but I couldn't place the whole folder in full size so I had to take 2 screenshots.

Hope this helps.

Emiano
Attached Files
File Type: doc UI_screenshots.doc (504.0 KB, 373 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 04-12-2005, 03:51 PM
emiano emiano is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 10
Default

Oh BTW, sorry i don't have Paint so I used Word. Hope this is fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 04-12-2005, 05:06 PM
Deathbane27's Avatar
Deathbane27 Deathbane27 is offline
aka Mook
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 1,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emiano
Oh BTW, sorry i don't have Paint so I used Word. Hope this is fine.
Word isn't okay. How could you not have Paint?
__________________
If it ain't broke, it needs more features!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 04-12-2005, 05:40 PM
Canute Canute is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

Don't give up to try !!!

i guide 2 people to install custom UIs via phone and voice chat and got big trouble to get it work and it was a simple mistake.

You need to create a text-file and rename it into eq2.ini . So far so good but the default setting at the explore is to hide the known extension. So when beginner people doing this they have a text file called eq2.ini so the full name is eq2.ini.txt, and EQ2 can't finde the ini file.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 04-12-2005, 05:41 PM
Quib Quib is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 720
Default

emiano, if you only see Default and Fonts, go to your EQ2 folder, delete eq2.ini, and re-run the auto-updater.

If it still doesn't work, work on getting us the screenshots. MSPaint comes with every version of Windows, so there's like no way you can't have it.

canute, the auto-updater will make an eq2.ini file for them; what I suspect is at least emiano has an eq2.ini file but it's pointing at their default UI folder.

Quib
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 04-12-2005, 08:53 PM
Vanlin Vanlin is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

deleted everything and ran the auto updater again and it works now/cheer thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 04-12-2005, 10:33 PM
diztorded's Avatar
diztorded diztorded is offline
Crushbone - Cronique
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Canute
the default setting at the explore is to hide the known extension. So when beginner people doing this they have a text file called eq2.ini so the full name is eq2.ini.txt, and EQ2 can't finde the ini file.

This happens SOOOOO much!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 04-12-2005, 10:47 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

slightly off topic, but not really, i dont know what i would do if i couldnt change file extensions by renaming. i have a million php files that are bakups have the .bak extension so that its easy to tell which files are backups.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 04-13-2005, 07:12 AM
ger's Avatar
ger ger is offline
Steward of the Faithful
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 580
Default

Hey taco-man, just a thought, but to prvent this sort of thing from happening you could add a check in the EQ2MAP updater: if eq2.ini.txt exists and eq2.ini doesn't, rename it to eq2.ini.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 04-13-2005, 07:21 AM
diztorded's Avatar
diztorded diztorded is offline
Crushbone - Cronique
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 163
Default

Talking about a simple solution to a common problem. Way to go Ger!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 04-13-2005, 09:19 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

if eq2.ini doesnt exist then it just makes its own eq2.ini, however i am going to ad a check for 2 things:
1. that there is actually a directory set in eq2.ini
2. that the directory isnt set to default or fonts as this is where some people were getting messed up.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 04-13-2005, 09:45 AM
emiano emiano is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 10
Default

So, just to remain in line with all those suggestions...shall I uninstall it and give it another try or that wouldn't do it?...

Tx
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 04-13-2005, 09:46 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

what is your problem? and do you have any other mods installed besides eq2map that actually show up?
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 04-13-2005, 11:44 AM
Keldark Keldark is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

Doesn't Work fix for NON-English version:

How to get it to work with non-english EQ2 Versions:

The eq2map updater thinks you run an english version (but you own e.g. a german one patched to english) and doesn't know you have the english one in a subdirectory. It's simple to get it to work, neverteless.

Lets say you got EQ2 installed at E:\EverQuest2.
That places your english version at E:\EverQuest2\LP_REGION_EN_US

EQ2Map installs his UI Files at E:\EverQuest2\UI\EQ2MAP
Just move that directory to E:\EverQuest2\LP_REGION_EN_US\UI\EQ2MAP

Now you need to tell the EQ2 Client that you really want to use the UI:

Move the eq2.ini from E:\EverQuest2 to E:\EverQuest2\LP_REGION_EN_US.

It shoudl work now, the problem is it won't update the ui files with the new maps. To accomplish this just change teh config file of teh eq2 mapupdater:

Go where you installed the program: E:\Programme\EQ2MAP Updater for me.
You find eq2map_config.cfg there, open with an Editor (e.g. notepad).

Locate the following lines:

<OptionName>EQ2Dir</OptionName>
<OptionValue>E:\EverQuest2</OptionValue>

Add the LP-Directory, so it looks like

<OptionName>EQ2Dir</OptionName>
<OptionValue>E:\EverQuest2\LP_REGION_EN_US</OptionValue>

(supposingly you have EQ2 installed as E:\Everquest2)

Have fun!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 04-13-2005, 12:09 PM
tonyis3l33t's Avatar
tonyis3l33t tonyis3l33t is offline
a hedgehog
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 854
Send a message via AIM to tonyis3l33t Send a message via Yahoo to tonyis3l33t
Default

im sure ya'll can expect a fix in the updater from taco-man soon on this
__________________
Nagafen (Evil) - Climax, Goshawk
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Unread 04-13-2005, 12:35 PM
emiano emiano is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 10
Default

k i finally got it!
I first deleted the eq2.ini file present within my everquest2 folder then run the autoupdater again.

this time when i checked the newly created eq2.ini file the code suggested by one of the authors was there, not the other code created initially.

i opened eq2 and now the maps show POI

I can also submit POI now!!

Tx
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Unread 04-13-2005, 05:11 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyis3l33t
im sure ya'll can expect a fix in the updater from taco-man soon on this
unfortunately because i am working on rewriting the way the updater works the fix wont be too soon(as the code i have right now wont do the correct thing because i have started re-writing alot of the updatin sections)
Quote:
Doesn't Work fix for NON-English version:
i need more detail about how the region folders work,does it only have the ui files in there, do you run the everquest.exe thats in there ect. if you run the everquest2.exe file from the region directory and the eq2.ini goes in there then you can just use the command to switch the directory the updater uses for eq2. its in the file description toward the bottom.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface

Last edited by taco-man : 04-13-2005 at 05:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Unread 04-14-2005, 08:59 AM
Kelbar Kelbar is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default

If you did buy a non-english version you basically have EQ2 installed twice:
Once in the non-english version (e.g. in E:\everquest2\) and in a subdirectory (E:\Everquest2\LP_REGION_EN_US .. you can't change this) is the full english version.
Both versions are fully functional and patched separately.

The official way to Play the english version is to start the Everquest2.exe in the non-english folder (e.g. e:\Everquest2\Everquest2.exe).
This will bring up the first window (Pre patcher) where you accept the EULA.
Accepring this will launch the pre patcher of the english version in the LP_REGION_EN_US directory, you get the english EULA window and after that finally the Patcher is loaded.

So if you discover an LP_REGION_* direcory in the EQ2 basedir, you'll most likely have more than one EQ2 installation who are independant from each other.
You could place the UI files in BOTH directories (and have them patched twice) so the player can use both his native version (and native servers) AND the english version (and servers) with the map Addon.
This is what I would suggest.


So the layout is as follows:

E:\Everquest2 <- basedir ... eq2.ini for base version goes here.
E:\Everquest2\UI <- UI files for base version

E:\Everquest2\LP_REGION_EN_US <- EN_US version Base dir. eq2.ini for EN_US version goes here.
E:\Everquest2\LP_REGION_EN_US\UI <- UI files for EN_US version

E:\Everquest2\LP_REGION_xx_yy\ ... some other language version......

You can see that yourself if you select something other than english in the EULA-Window, I bet. It will warn you that It'll have to copy alot of files, after that you'll have the same setup, just not LP_REGION_EN_US but something else.

But the Everquest2.exe to start ANY of those versions is always in the base dir E:\Everquest2 in my example.

Understandable?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Unread 04-14-2005, 03:35 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

yes, thankyou. i will add a dropdown box choice for the languages detected in the next version of the updater. there are many things i am working on for the next version, most of which take a fair amount of code changes, or total re-writings of major sections so it will be a while before the next version is released since i just work on the updater on my spare time(which i dont have much of)
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Unread 04-16-2005, 12:26 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelbar
If you did buy a non-english version you basically have EQ2 installed twice:
Once in the non-english version (e.g. in E:\everquest2\) and in a subdirectory (E:\Everquest2\LP_REGION_EN_US .. you can't change this) is the full english version.
Both versions are fully functional and patched separately.

The official way to Play the english version is to start the Everquest2.exe in the non-english folder (e.g. e:\Everquest2\Everquest2.exe).
This will bring up the first window (Pre patcher) where you accept the EULA.
Accepring this will launch the pre patcher of the english version in the LP_REGION_EN_US directory, you get the english EULA window and after that finally the Patcher is loaded.

So if you discover an LP_REGION_* direcory in the EQ2 basedir, you'll most likely have more than one EQ2 installation who are independant from each other.
You could place the UI files in BOTH directories (and have them patched twice) so the player can use both his native version (and native servers) AND the english version (and servers) with the map Addon.
This is what I would suggest.


So the layout is as follows:

E:\Everquest2 <- basedir ... eq2.ini for base version goes here.
E:\Everquest2\UI <- UI files for base version

E:\Everquest2\LP_REGION_EN_US <- EN_US version Base dir. eq2.ini for EN_US version goes here.
E:\Everquest2\LP_REGION_EN_US\UI <- UI files for EN_US version

E:\Everquest2\LP_REGION_xx_yy\ ... some other language version......

You can see that yourself if you select something other than english in the EULA-Window, I bet. It will warn you that It'll have to copy alot of files, after that you'll have the same setup, just not LP_REGION_EN_US but something else.

But the Everquest2.exe to start ANY of those versions is always in the base dir E:\Everquest2 in my example.

Understandable?
hey i have a question you can hopefully answer, i am working on this right now, and i just need to know is it always LP_REGION_xx_yy as in "LP_REGION_" 2 charatcers "_" 2 characters
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI