Quantcast can't get darq to work since update - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > DarqUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 08-30-2014, 11:38 AM
Michirure Michirure is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default can't get darq to work since update

hello,
since I updated darq, the game falls back to default UI. The Darq Window Utility says darq is default UI, I selected it again though.

My eq2.ini contains:

cl_ui_subdir UI/
cl_ui_skinname darq
cl_options_advanced 1

and the folder is named darq, with no subfolder. It worked previously just fine, I have no clue what happened.

Also the /loadui command is not working. When selecting darq, then I just get the message that I don't do banking things right now.

Has somebody a clue what's going on? I really would like to stick to darq UI
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 08-31-2014, 07:42 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 416
Default

Sorry you're having trouble, Michirure. If you get the default UI when you choose DarqUI from the /loadui menu, you may have a bad file in the custom folder. Open the window utility and you should get a pop-up message for any corrupted files, which you can delete manually. Use the utility to re-download everything.


.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 09-01-2014, 02:43 AM
Michirure Michirure is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

hello Darqwood,
thanks for taking the time to answer me. I did what you suggested, but got no such error message. Still I downloaded all files via the window utility again, but to no avail.
I am now at work but will download everything again this evening from scratch, utility window included. Hopefully it's working then.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 09-01-2014, 09:25 AM
krisla's Avatar
krisla krisla is offline
A Rumbleroot Sapling
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michirure View Post
hello Darqwood,
thanks for taking the time to answer me. I did what you suggested, but got no such error message. Still I downloaded all files via the window utility again, but to no avail.
I am now at work but will download everything again this evening from scratch, utility window included. Hopefully it's working then.
I had this problem before also.


But it was my fault for telling it to install into it's self


So you probably have a directory within a directory.


Copy all the files out into the first DarqUI_Live folder
__________________
Krisla
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 09-02-2014, 06:51 AM
Michirure Michirure is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

hallo Krisla,

I changed nothing in regard to its installation path. I run darq UI for some month now, its just that I updated some files via the windows utility and now eq2 starts with default UI.

Also, downloading/updating everything again is of no help. I am really completely clueless

Edit: hurray, it's working again! For whatever reason, after several downloads I have my UI back

Last edited by Michirure : 09-04-2014 at 01:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface