Quantcast Macro Icons - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > DDS/Graphics Modification Help & Info

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 02-24-2010, 10:36 AM
Accredo Accredo is offline
An Undead Settler
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 93
Default Macro Icons

Hi All:

I was wondering, is there a way to change/add icons one can select from the available icons when creating a macro? There is such a limited selection to choose from, l am looking for a way to change/add more to avoid using the same icons.

Is this possibel or are there plans to incorporate this?

Thanks
Accredo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 02-24-2010, 11:06 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,662
Default

Any icon you can get a hold of in-game can be used as a macro icon. Just drag whatever the icon is onto the icon spot in the macro.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 02-24-2010, 02:32 PM
Accredo Accredo is offline
An Undead Settler
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordebon View Post
Any icon you can get a hold of in-game can be used as a macro icon. Just drag whatever the icon is onto the icon spot in the macro.
Hi Lordebon:

Could you be a bit more specific of "... Any icon you can get a hold of in-game." Get a hold of where and how?
Can 3rd party icons be used? Is there a folder or file that be edited to add icons?

Thanks
Accredo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 02-24-2010, 02:46 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordebon View Post
Just drag whatever the icon is onto the icon spot in the macro.
what he said. only ingame icons.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 02-24-2010, 03:49 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
what he said. only ingame icons.
Exactly. Any item or spell that you have you can use for an icon. If you do not have it where you could "drag" that icon on your cursor, you cannot do what I'm talking about. IE _seeing_ a link to an item does not let you 'drag' the icon from the examine window, so you can't necessarily get that particular icon.


As for custom ones... I don't see why not. The icons are all .dds files in the UI directory, I can't see why it would not be possible to gin up your own files to replace the existing ones. Then every instance of the old icon would be replaced with the new icon.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface