Quantcast MSVCP71.dll and internet browser - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Help!?!?!

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 07-23-2008, 03:33 AM
Acapella75 Acapella75 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 10
Default MSVCP71.dll and internet browser

Ok so after having this error over and over again with profit, I decided to reinstall my OS because I thought I may have a corrupt file or something. I reinstalled the OS, EQ2, and profit. I use vista 64 bit ultimate. I start eq2 and use the qst journal helper to check eq2i and allakhazam. Same error.

Is this a profit problem? All drivers are up to date. I have 2 other vista systems with no errors and profit UI. I am stumped. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 07-23-2008, 08:57 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

No, it's not ProfitUI specific. If it happens when you try to run the ingame web browser I assume that the Mozilla browser used in EQ2 needs that runtime library and for some reason it was not installed with EQ2. Maybe downloading and installing Firefox solves the problem. You could also download the .dll directly from the web (google for it) but if you do that make sure you have a good AntiVirus...
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 07-23-2008, 09:55 AM
Kaldran Kaldran is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Valor
Posts: 358
Default

I think it should be part of the Visual C++ runtime library. You can get it here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 07-23-2008, 10:29 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaldran View Post
I think it should be part of the Visual C++ runtime library. You can get it here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
No, I don't think that file is in any runtime package, it is flagged for individual deployement. I may be wrong though.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 07-23-2008, 10:19 PM
Acapella75 Acapella75 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 10
Default

so what folder does the file need to be in? The eq2folder, the sys32, or the sysWOW64? It doesn't seem to make a difference where i install it. I still get the error.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 07-24-2008, 02:05 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

The patcher downloads the file to
Everquest II\LegendsOfNorrath
I would put a copy of that file into %WINDIR%\system32. Since you already tried that you could also try dropping one copy into the Everquest 2\Mozilla folder but that should not be necessary. Actually I tried to reproduce the error with all copies of the file removed on my system and all worked fine (although it is true that the Mozilla libraries are linked to the file so there is potential for error). Make sure it's not your AntiVirus or some other software causing the problem.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 12-07-2009, 09:33 PM
clanless clanless is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Befallen
Posts: 7
Default

was a fix for this ever found?

i recently upgraded from xp 32bit to xp 64bit and now have this error while trying use the in-game browser, currently using drums browser ui
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 12-23-2009, 03:43 PM
clanless clanless is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Befallen
Posts: 7
Default

nobody? c'mon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 12-23-2009, 08:44 PM
Eradicator_Z Eradicator_Z is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

install the station launcher

this will fix it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface