EQ2Interface

EQ2Interface (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/index.php)
-   XML Modification Help & Info (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   Which parameter for locked/unlocked status? (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12209)

gm9 01-09-2009 04:23 AM

Which parameter for locked/unlocked status?
 
I want to add some code to unlock a window. Does anybody know which parameter in the xml I need to change for this? It is not .locked unfortunately.

keezyrick 01-09-2009 07:36 AM

are you referring to the UserMoveable flag? I don't know of any other method at the xml level to control the WindowSettings for Locked

gm9 01-09-2009 08:51 AM

No I mean if you right click the window or go to window settings to toggle the "Locked" checkbox/status. Unfortunately that is not the UserMovable parameter either, that gets not changed if you toggle the locked status.

Like if you toggle the Clickthrough checkbox the window parameter "Clickthrough" gets changed (true or false). Unfortunately for the Locked checkbox the parameter is not so recognizably named.

Landiin 01-09-2009 09:50 AM

I've always figured it was UserMovable being it does the same thing. Does setting UserMovable to true via script after setting the window to locked in game allow you to move it, or maybe toggling false/true. Maybe it is just hardcoded and doesn't change the property value.

edit:
Come to think about it, does UserMovable stop the user from sizing? You would think so but seting UserMovable true doesn't set UserSizable or what ever its name is to true. Why do you ask such questions when I clearly left my flash drive with all my UI stuff on it at home and now I am stuck at working pondering such things..

gm9 01-09-2009 11:06 AM

Hehe, sorry Landiin. It's none of the UserXXX parameters unfortunately. And before someone gets the idea: It's not VisualEditLock either (that's the parameter UIbuilder writes to the files if you lock them in UIbuilder).

gm9 02-25-2009 02:46 PM

Found it:
window_property lock <module> <name> //lock specified window
window_property unlock <module> <name> //unlock specified window
I did some poking into the everquest2.exe to find that. I think I'll be posting an updated "/" command list based on that later.

Drumstix42 05-28-2009 03:56 AM

samejima, did you find a way to save custom variables by locking elements in a window? I noticed this in your UI description, and am very interested in being able to save custom variables via the UI.

gm9 05-28-2009 04:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drumstix42 (Post 83645)
samejima, did you find a way to save custom variables by locking elements in a window? I noticed this in your UI description, and am very interested in being able to save custom variables via the UI.

Not fully custom variables, but as we had discussed here you can toggle window lock to trigger saving of the window, i.e. those variables which would be saved anyway. But those are good enough to save whatever data you want. :)

Drumstix42 05-28-2009 05:55 AM

Interesting. So you can save the state of like... size, visiblity, and normal values that would get saved for default windows... but on custom windows in this case?

Seems useful, but I don't know. I'm wanting to do a lot of customizations for windows, but I'd really rather them actually be custom edited and saved from with-in game. Like something simple for example: a stat bar with hiding/showing fields. I think what I'm looking for isn't possible yet, but I'm not sure.

gm9 05-28-2009 06:04 AM

Well that would be possible. The only thing not possible is saving arbitrary text (although that can be done via custom POIs ;)).

samejima 05-28-2009 02:45 PM

It is very possible. Gm9 helped me a bit to get stuff going recently, the results were a in game settings window that saves (per character).

Drumstix42 05-29-2009 12:48 PM

Sweet. Sounds like some experimenting is at hand very sooon for me. Thanks guys.

Drumstix42 12-02-2009 09:45 PM

So as Samejima did in his options window for his UI, I also used the method of creating new windows and locking/unlocking them at different sizes to populate checkbox states for some options in my window.

My question is do these extra windows cause any potential performance hits? I wanted to try it on my statbar so that every single stat could be hidden/shown and it would save between sessions. But this would end up being like ~30+ new windows. Now they're off the screen, only 1-2 pixels, and I guess they could potentially be set to Visible=false (cause I think the window size will still save).

What do you guys think??
Btw, my player window uses 14 checkboxes for Cure settings, and I haven't noticed anything strange yet.

Thanks!

*edit*

Also, I came across this post by Kosmos dated from 2005! He gave the suggestion of doing exactly what we're doing now to save checkbox states.... I think that's pretty hilarious.
http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/s...ead.php?t=1762

dragowulf 12-07-2009 01:59 PM

I ended up using lock/unlock as well. One question though, currently I'm trying to use as few includes as possible. I was wondering besides height/width, what are some other values that save that I could use???? Obviously the more windows included (and loaded), the lower the performance. But it wont really make TOO much of a difference if the windows only consist of a page.

I used samejima's windows as a reference (as did Drums I think).

Drumstix42 12-07-2009 02:27 PM

Well, I used 50 new windows for my Statbar. One bar uses width, and the second bar uses Height, so...

I noticed no performance hit. The windows are unstyled, off screen, and very small.

Location is used, but I find that a bad one to use, unless you set the location upon showing, cause your resolution and windowed mode can mess with that.

Other than that, I'm not sure what properties from the main page of a window save. At least not that you could use...


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI