EQ2Interface

EQ2Interface (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/index.php)
-   eXtremeUI (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=42)
-   -   Landiin's EverQuest II MAP Updater: Feedbadk (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12307)

Landiin 01-23-2009 02:31 PM

Landiin's EverQuest II MAP Updater: Feedbadk
 
Leave Feed back or any bugs you find for my MAP Updater in this tread.

gm9 01-23-2009 02:42 PM

I approve of this .NET free program.

jnils 01-24-2009 04:30 AM

Nice work :)

I think its a bit unclear that all you need to do is press "Use Regestry Data".

The About window can't find its page.

The app will close even if you open Settings after a update.

You might consider making an installer to add Desktop and Menu shortcuts.

Landiin 01-24-2009 04:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jnils (Post 80202)
Nice work :)

I think its a bit unclear that all you need to do is press "Use Regestry Data".

The About window can't find its page.

The app will close even if you open Settings after a update.

You might consider making an installer to add Desktop and Menu shortcuts.

  1. Yea I can see that now you bring it up
  2. I need to change that to hard coding any ways really
  3. Good catch jnils
  4. Yea I really should, I'm just lazy and don't really want to compile the install every time I update.. but really that should be much lol..

gm9 01-24-2009 05:02 AM

About page works fine here, he just forgot to update it. And he wanted to keep the program's screen footprint small so that's why there are no help texts. At least I got him to add tooltips.

People are used to that from the ProfitUI updater though - Kaldran was as resilient as Landiin to the idea of increasing the size to add text. Must be a programmer thing. :D

EDIT: Oh, took too long writing this. Lol Landiin, not like I didn't bring the text thing up during testing. ;)

jnils 01-24-2009 05:22 AM

Found some more things:

It dosen't remeber window size or container bar location.

Does it has language support ?

I can give you the install script if you like to modify, unless you have your own.

Kaldran 01-24-2009 10:43 AM

The less text you need, the better your programs' usability is. So I still have some work to do, maybe there's some spare time around here... :P

gm9 01-24-2009 11:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kaldran (Post 80226)
The less text you need, the better your programs' usability is. So I still have some work to do, maybe there's some spare time around here... :P

Hehe I knew I could lure you out. Told ya. ;)

Landiin 01-24-2009 11:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jnils (Post 80206)
Found some more things:

It dosen't remeber window size or container bar location.

Does it has language support ?

I can give you the install script if you like to modify, unless you have your own.

  1. Therese that lazy factor again :P Blah, ok.. fine I'll add it. Hope your happy gm9!
  2. Just depends on what you are talking about. If you are talking about LP_REGION yes, if you are talking about language translation for the app then no.
  3. I have one, it is just easier to drag and drop the newly compiled .exe into a zip lol. Thanks for offering though jnils.

jnils 01-24-2009 11:18 AM

It was LP_REGION i was thinking about :)

gm9 01-24-2009 11:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Landiin (Post 80232)
  1. Therese that lazy factor again :P Blah, ok.. fine I'll add it. Hope your happy gm9!

Teehee. ;) (I had previously mentioned that as well jnils)

Landiin 01-24-2009 11:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jnils (Post 80237)
It was LP_REGION i was thinking about :)

The logic it follows is:

When it receives what it thinks is a valid EQ2 path it;
  1. Scans that path for all LP_REGION_XX_XX directories
  2. Scans everquest2.exe in the base path and any LP_REGION_XX_XX directories for the latest file activity and uses that path.
  3. In the event EQ2 is installed on a drive that does not support this type of file data it will pick the 1st LP_REGION_XX_XX directory.

Of course it could totally pick wrong; that is why I don't auto populate the path, the user has to take some sort of action. Press the reg button if active or populate the path field. Making them see the path and hopefully correcting any issues.. (wishful thinking I know)

aen 01-25-2009 11:17 AM

since running the new patcher i lost most of my maps. The ones i tried were ruins of varsoon, DFC, stormhold. Those are the ones i have recently been in. I checked it, and it shows the correct UI and the correct EQ2 location in the settings. checked the EQ2.ini file and it shows:
cl_ui_skinname ProfitUI
cl_ui_subdir UI/

and i see the eq2maps director under profitui folder.

What am i missing?


**update**
Went ahead and just removed all of the old files and ran the manual scan. the dungeon maps are back now.

Landiin 01-28-2009 08:30 AM

Gland you got it working, I couldn't reproduce the issue. My maps always showed up. I'm gonna blame that on the missing map issue /shrug lol.

brammator 06-16-2009 12:08 PM

what's so bad with

cl_ui_skinname ProfitUI.501
cl_ui_subdir UI/

lines?

updater says 'waagh no valid section name' and puts his

cl_ui_skinname EQ2MAP
cl_ui_subdir ui/

in my ini, which I corrected back.

and right now, it downloads whole map into
ui/PROFITUI/
folder.

Landiin 06-16-2009 12:14 PM

Hmm..

oh the .501 in your path designation is fracken it up. I'll get that fixed.

I blame gm9 for not catching that..:P

gm9 06-16-2009 12:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Landiin (Post 84108)
I blame gm9 for not catching that..:P

Of course, who else would be to blame? :p

LostGoblin 12-11-2009 07:10 PM

Update broke it
 
After downloading the new version I cannot get it to work properly.

I have tried using the "use registry" and dragging Everquest2.exe to the program. The path listed is:
C:\Program Files\Sony Online Entertainment\Installed Games\EverQuest II\

My UI folder is ProfitUI

OS is Vista home premium 32

When I click OK, I get a window titled, "EverQuest Map AU" with the message, "The system cannot find the path specified."

It then informs me that there is an update available (even though I am running the latest version, downloaded a few times to be certain). Then it goes into a loop and will not let me close the program popping up the "The system cannot find the path specified." window every time I try to close it. I have to use Task Manager to get the program to close.

I have tried running it as administrator and normally.

The last version worked fine for me, this one, not at all sadly.

Landiin 12-12-2009 01:39 AM

All should be fixed now with 1.2 build 3.. Thanks for the heads up :)

Crap build 3 has a bug.. compiling a testing build 4 a little better :P.. BAH!!

Landiin 12-12-2009 01:51 AM

Ok 1.2 build 4 is up and runs bug free(I hope)..

LostGoblin 12-12-2009 05:30 AM

:) Build 4 working perfectly, thanks for the quick fix!

chriswebstar 05-16-2010 07:25 AM

I'm still having this prog lock up completely when it starts downloading the first file. Is there anything I can do to provide you with information on this?

Landiin 05-16-2010 01:10 PM

What UI mod are you using? I ask because I need to install it to try and reproduce what is causing it to freeze up.

chriswebstar 05-16-2010 06:09 PM

Bits from here and there... some self made stuff too. Didn't know that can influence it, will give it a look.

mimulayi 06-19-2010 10:28 AM

am having same issue as chris webster - freezeup on 1 of 695.

info:-

Description:
A problem caused this program to stop interacting with Windows.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: AppHangB1
Application Name: EQ2MAP.exe
Application Version: 0.1.2.4
Application Timestamp: 4b233c36
Hang Signature: 6d14
Hang Type: 0
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Hang Signature 1: 6d143f5b5fea33d0c42c293ff74649a5
Additional Hang Signature 2: 90d0
Additional Hang Signature 3: 90d097925b411a0b54f0c279222f852f
Additional Hang Signature 4: 6d14
Additional Hang Signature 5: 6d143f5b5fea33d0c42c293ff74649a5
Additional Hang Signature 6: 90d0
Additional Hang Signature 7: 90d097925b411a0b54f0c279222f852f

i have just installed drumsui and eq2maps on main pc and its working fine! but on laptop, have got as far as installing drumsui .. works great .. but now haveing probs with maps. doing exactly same thing as i did for main pc .. so i cant figure it out.

only difference with main pc/laptop is that on main pc i use station launchpad; and onlptop i use launcher (launchpad doesnt work on it).

ty for any suggestions :)

Landiin 06-25-2010 06:13 PM

Build 1.2.5 is out.

Should fix all know issues to man kind, It even answers the question why are we here.. Ok maybe not the last part...

serratarot 07-04-2010 08:00 AM

light blue crappy background
 
How to fix this and get the light blue to go away? The POIs are there, btw.

Landiin 07-04-2010 07:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by serratarot (Post 91349)
How to fix this and get the light blue to go away? The POIs are there, btw.

Light blue? IDK what that is or where it is coming from. Can you be more descriptive please?

serratarot 07-05-2010 01:39 AM

Light blue map
 
No details like mountains, or dungeon layout just the POIs on a blue field.
Hard to get around without seeing details of map.
I upgraded to your version but the blue persisted

Drumstix42 07-05-2010 02:49 AM

It's a game bug affecting a few people from last patch and will hopefully be fixed by next patch (supposedly fixed on test).

I believe it video card/video driver related.

serratarot 07-05-2010 01:54 PM

Next patch
 
Thank you so much, good to know!

macargo2 07-07-2010 10:57 AM

Endless Update Loop
 
Is anyone else having the problem of Downloading the update only to have the program prompt you to do it again in in eldess cycle? seems no matter what I try the update wont stick

Landiin 07-07-2010 11:18 AM

Oh shoot! My bad, I didnt' change the internal version number... I'll get that fixed up in a jiffy!

I don't have my flash drive with me today so I just changed the version on the site back to the last one till I can get home and do a new build.

Berekona 07-11-2010 05:45 PM

Where do you go for the update? I am only seeing update # 4 available and I keep seeing version X was released but it always downloads .4

Landiin 07-12-2010 10:50 AM

if you go download the one listed you will have the latest one, I just forgot to increment the internal ver number.

Landiin 07-12-2010 09:31 PM

Ok fixed the .exe to reflect 1.2 build 5 :)

Calain80 07-22-2010 04:55 AM

While I like the clean look of the updater I have a problem with using it to start the Station Launcher:

As the Station Launcher and the game don't use the default path and also are on different partitions the option to use the Station Launcher did not work. So I tried to set the station launcher as an "other application" to start. Unfortunately you can't set parameters for an other application ("--game EQ2"). So that also doesn't work.

Mainly 'cause of this problem I still use the old updater.

Landiin 07-22-2010 11:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Calain80 (Post 91617)
While I like the clean look of the updater I have a problem with using it to start the Station Launcher:

As the Station Launcher and the game don't use the default path and also are on different partitions the option to use the Station Launcher did not work. So I tried to set the station launcher as an "other application" to start. Unfortunately you can't set parameters for an other application ("--game EQ2"). So that also doesn't work.

Mainly 'cause of this problem I still use the old updater.

I use the station launcher with it just fine I just don't have it open up to the EQ2 game. I'll look into adding the ability to add switches to the file.

Calain80 07-23-2010 03:04 AM

Thanks! :)

Calain80 07-26-2010 04:04 PM

Thanks again for the update! Works great now! :nana:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI