EQ2Interface

EQ2Interface (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/index.php)
-   eXtremeUI (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=42)
-   -   Landiin's EverQuest II MAP Updater: Feedbadk (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12307)

Landiin 06-25-2010 06:13 PM

Build 1.2.5 is out.

Should fix all know issues to man kind, It even answers the question why are we here.. Ok maybe not the last part...

serratarot 07-04-2010 08:00 AM

light blue crappy background
 
How to fix this and get the light blue to go away? The POIs are there, btw.

Landiin 07-04-2010 07:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by serratarot (Post 91349)
How to fix this and get the light blue to go away? The POIs are there, btw.

Light blue? IDK what that is or where it is coming from. Can you be more descriptive please?

serratarot 07-05-2010 01:39 AM

Light blue map
 
No details like mountains, or dungeon layout just the POIs on a blue field.
Hard to get around without seeing details of map.
I upgraded to your version but the blue persisted

Drumstix42 07-05-2010 02:49 AM

It's a game bug affecting a few people from last patch and will hopefully be fixed by next patch (supposedly fixed on test).

I believe it video card/video driver related.

serratarot 07-05-2010 01:54 PM

Next patch
 
Thank you so much, good to know!

macargo2 07-07-2010 10:57 AM

Endless Update Loop
 
Is anyone else having the problem of Downloading the update only to have the program prompt you to do it again in in eldess cycle? seems no matter what I try the update wont stick

Landiin 07-07-2010 11:18 AM

Oh shoot! My bad, I didnt' change the internal version number... I'll get that fixed up in a jiffy!

I don't have my flash drive with me today so I just changed the version on the site back to the last one till I can get home and do a new build.

Berekona 07-11-2010 05:45 PM

Where do you go for the update? I am only seeing update # 4 available and I keep seeing version X was released but it always downloads .4

Landiin 07-12-2010 10:50 AM

if you go download the one listed you will have the latest one, I just forgot to increment the internal ver number.

Landiin 07-12-2010 09:31 PM

Ok fixed the .exe to reflect 1.2 build 5 :)

Calain80 07-22-2010 04:55 AM

While I like the clean look of the updater I have a problem with using it to start the Station Launcher:

As the Station Launcher and the game don't use the default path and also are on different partitions the option to use the Station Launcher did not work. So I tried to set the station launcher as an "other application" to start. Unfortunately you can't set parameters for an other application ("--game EQ2"). So that also doesn't work.

Mainly 'cause of this problem I still use the old updater.

Landiin 07-22-2010 11:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Calain80 (Post 91617)
While I like the clean look of the updater I have a problem with using it to start the Station Launcher:

As the Station Launcher and the game don't use the default path and also are on different partitions the option to use the Station Launcher did not work. So I tried to set the station launcher as an "other application" to start. Unfortunately you can't set parameters for an other application ("--game EQ2"). So that also doesn't work.

Mainly 'cause of this problem I still use the old updater.

I use the station launcher with it just fine I just don't have it open up to the EQ2 game. I'll look into adding the ability to add switches to the file.

Calain80 07-23-2010 03:04 AM

Thanks! :)

Calain80 07-26-2010 04:04 PM

Thanks again for the update! Works great now! :nana:

JetLagDragonfly 07-10-2011 12:48 PM

Works on my mac when the other EQ2maps would not, 5 stars from me;)

Landiin 07-20-2011 01:19 AM

OMFG!!! Deleted 1.2.6 source!!! Thought it was eq2map the ui files.. /cry good thing I have 1.1. whatever... /sigh

Now to figure out what is missing.... /BODY::Face->palm!

Drumstix42 07-20-2011 03:23 AM

Oooops :( That's an ouchie.

gm9 07-20-2011 03:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Landiin (Post 97855)
OMFG!!! Deleted 1.2.6 source!!! Thought it was eq2map the ui files.. /cry good thing I have 1.1. whatever... /sigh

Now to figure out what is missing.... /BODY::Face->palm!

Use SVN or a similar revision control system. Too useful to not have IMO.

Also if you have not extensively written to your disk yet google a free undelete program and recover your files.

lordebon 07-20-2011 08:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gm9 (Post 97868)
Use SVN or a similar revision control system. Too useful to not have IMO.

Also if you have not extensively written to your disk yet google a free undelete program and recover your files.

^^

Assuming the files are pretty small, you could still have a good chance of getting them back, assuming you didn't go downloading all kinds of stuff.

Gardee 01-18-2012 04:15 AM

intaslling up dater & Eq maps
 
This is my dir that EQ is installed at on my PC

C:\Program Files\EVERQUEST II

in that i see folders launchpad and
Station launcher

just where do i extract the eq maps to so i can once again enjoy the best maps prog that EQ 2 uses
the last eq 2 up date MY Viursscanner saw the launch padasa worm ..deleted the file so now i dont have station launcher the way it was ,,,for now till EQ techs getback to me but i 'd like to be able to have EQ 2 maps working thanks any one

Gardee 01-18-2012 04:16 AM

intaslling up dater & Eq maps
 
This is my dir that EQ is installed at on my PC

C:\Program Files\EVERQUEST II

in that i see folders launchpad and
Station launcher

just where do i extract the eq maps to?? so i can once again enjoy the best maps prog that EQ 2 uses.
the last eq 2 up date MY Viurs scanner saw the launch pad as a worm ..deleted the file so now i dont have station launcher the way it was. ,,,For now till EQ techs get back to me but i 'd like to be able to have EQ 2 maps working thanks any one

Landiin 01-20-2012 12:36 PM

Probably use "C:\Program Files\EVERQUEST II" as the path to eq2. I haven't looked at the auto launch since they are forcing the new launcher. I just randomly update eq2map then run the launcher. I'll take a look at it and see if I need to add code for it to load the new launcher.

Therendil 01-20-2012 02:59 PM

I've mentioned this in other threads, but AoD made some changes to the launch process. The biggest deal is that you must NOT call eq2.exe to launch the game because that will now break your setup. You must call launchpad.exe or everquest2.exe in the current EQII directory. Station Launcher is officially dead as well, at least for EQII.

I use EQ2Maps, but I never use the launch function myself, so I don't know exactly what it points to for that.

Landiin 01-21-2012 10:31 AM

Ok here is what to do:
Just drag and drop your EverQuest2 shortcut icon (the one the new launcher made) in the the path field. The updater will get the path to the game from the shortcut. You can no longer use the station launcher option in the run options. You are now limited to Patcher or No Patch.

There is the possible (maybe) that EverQuest2.exe and LaunchPad.exe are not in the same directory?.?. If this is the case you'll need to use the path to EverQuest2.exe to get EQ2MAP to update correctly. If this is the case my Updater will tell you.

Maybe one day I'll get around to updating My EQ2MAP updater but I feel the mod community in EQ2 isn't being supported by SOE and I've long lost my drive to build/make/support my creations for this game.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI