EQ2Interface

EQ2Interface (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Request (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Drums UI - Quest Helper window (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=18097)

Bladespirit 07-23-2015 09:09 AM

Drums UI - Quest Helper window
 
is there anyway to use normal PC web browser via clicky eq2wiki/zam button on quest helper window instead of outdated chrome inside eq2?

hopefully search function in tact and extension to other windows like examine woulda be nice too :nana:

is it too much or impossible to implement?

Drumstix42 07-23-2015 11:27 PM

I think there is a browser/url external slash command, but I don't remember it off hand. It may be possible if that still works. The downside was always folks using full-screen mode. However, it could probably be made an option if I did put it in.

Bladespirit 07-25-2015 02:34 PM

like i should replace some text in active quest xml file?

Drumstix42 07-25-2015 05:13 PM

I think the reason I never originally went down that route, was because you have to supply a direct file location to launch a browser. So it would require users to edit it, or possibly have me implement the text-saving feature.

I *think* this is the command:
/shell_open <file>

Basically, for example:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe

But I don't know if this slash command passes arguments too, ie:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe -new-tab http://google.com

You could give it a try by pasting it in-game chat and trying it out (you'll have to edit for your filepath as needed)

/shell_open "C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe -new-tab http://google.com"

Experiment with the quotes being there or not. If you use chrome, just look up the command line arguments for it online.

Bladespirit 07-28-2015 05:40 PM

/shell_open "C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" worked.

however it didnt work with argument -new-tab http://google.com"

manual typing, it didnt take : (double comma?), when typed double comma, it reverts back to
/shell_open "C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox//google.com"

probably due to double comma being emote command in eq2, saw command key option but didnt see emote command key option to change or disable.

without quotation marks ", it behaved similar.


well, it seems it wont work with just a clicky.

otherwise, is it possible to simply copy title of quest to paste later on after having open i.e. eq2zam or eq2wikia?

Bladespirit 07-28-2015 06:01 PM

well i use firefox mainly but i can use IE11 for eq2zam being default startpage.

so if i could simply copy title of quest from additional clicky then use ctrl-V on quest search on top of having open IE11 from this same clicky, i can mimic function.

sorry english isnt my primary language :p

Drumstix42 07-28-2015 10:52 PM

Now that I think about it, you can probably just use:
Code:

/shell_open firefox
Or:
Code:

/shell_open chrome
Try passing the parameter as a separate one. I bet you don't need to use those sepecial parameters.
Try copy/pasting this one:
Code:

/shell_open firefox https://www.google.com/search?q=drumsui
My guess is no spaces for the URL, and no surrounding quotes are required (might even break it)

Bladespirit 07-29-2015 09:02 AM

they didnt do anything :confused:

/shell_open firefox
/shell_open firefox https://www.google.com/search?q=drumsui

also tried with

/shell_open firefox "https://www.google.com/search?q=drumsui"
/shell_open firefox.exe https://www.google.com/search?q=drumsui
/shell_open firefox.exe "https://www.google.com/search?q=drumsui"

still nothing happened

when i insert C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\ in front of firefox or firefox.exe,
input field became reverted to likes of

/shell_open C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox//www.google.com/search?q=drumsui

i dunno what's with https: parts on eq2 input, always messes up with input field.
its fine until https but when press :, it messes up /sign

Drumstix42 07-29-2015 06:10 PM

Strange. I'll try to login to the Streaming patcher and mess with it.

EQAditu 08-02-2015 09:52 PM

Sorry to butt in, but /shell_open is just like the Windows run dialog. Entering "firefox" won't do anything because Firefox is not in your environment path.

However if the HTTP protocol is associated with Firefox in Windows, then "/shell_open http://google.com" will open Google with Firefox. (or whatever is default for Windows)

Drumstix42 08-03-2015 05:32 PM

Ah I see, makes sense it would be like Run, but initiated from the EQ2 folder I would assume.

Bladespirit 08-03-2015 09:55 PM

/shell_open http://google.com did open firefox for google.

and that being said, how do i make this quest helper open IE(which is not my default browser) with quest search qued via quest helper clicky?

/shell_open C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe http://eq2.zam.com/

nm IE stopped workin too often haha, i can go with firefox background or chrome :p

Drumstix42 08-04-2015 05:50 PM

I doubt it will be able to use anything but your default browser with it's implementation. I'll take a look at the code later and tell you what you can replace.

If I get free time this weekend, I'll try to take a few hours to look at this and update some options in the UI.

Bladespirit 08-04-2015 06:44 PM

okay will be looking forward to info/mod thanks again drums! :nana:

Drumstix42 08-04-2015 09:35 PM

It should be as simple as replacing the "browser" call with "shell_open" in the corresponding files

For clarity, look for lines 79-85 in eq2ui_examle.xml in your custom UI folder and replace with this:
Code:

        <Page Location="262,27" Name="Buttons" PackLocation="right,top" ScrollExtent="30,75" Size="30,75" Visible="false">
            <Button Name="EQ2Wire" OnPress="URL=&apos;http://u.eq2wire.com/i/&apos; ## Parent.Parent.LorePage.Name.Text
shell_open URL" ScrollExtent="15,15" Size="15,15" Style="/ButtonStyles.tabscroll_left" Tooltip="Search u.eq2wire.com" />
            <Button Location="0,15" Name="EQ2i" OnPress="URL=&apos;http://eq2.wikia.com/wiki/Special:Search?search=&apos; ## Parent.Parent.LorePage.Name.Text
shell_open URL" ScrollExtent="15,15" Size="15,15" Style="/ButtonStyles.tabscroll_left" Tooltip="Search EQ2i" />
            <Button Location="15,0" Name="ZAM" OnPress="URL=&apos;http://eq2.allakhazam.com/search.html?q=&apos; ## Parent.Parent.LorePage.Name.Text
shell_open URL" ScrollExtent="15,15" Size="15,15" Style="/ButtonStyles.tabscroll_left" Tooltip="Search ZAM" />
            <Button Location="15,15" Name="LootDB" OnPress="URL=&apos;http://www.lootdb.com/?t=item&amp;q=&quot;&apos; ## Parent.Parent.LorePage.Name.Text ## &apos;&quot;&apos;
shell_open URL" ScrollExtent="15,15" Size="15,15" Style="/ButtonStyles.tabscroll_left" Tooltip="Search LootDB" />
            <Button Location="15,30" Name="EQ2LL" OnPress="URL=&apos;http://www.eq2llinks.com/search.php?searchtype=item&amp;searchlimit=50&amp;searchfield=&apos; ## Parent.Parent.LorePage.Name.Text
shell_open URL" ScrollExtent="15,15" Size="15,15" Style="/ButtonStyles.tabscroll_left" Tooltip="Search EQ2 Logger Links" />
        </Page>

Lines 30-31 in eq2ui_journals_active.xml replace with this:
Code:

        <Button Location="181,3" Name="EQ2i" OnHideEffector="FadeOutEffector" OnPress="URL=&apos;http://eq2.wikia.com/wiki/Special:Search?search=&apos; ## Parent.Contents.QuestName.localtext
shell_open URL" OnShowEffector="FadeInEffector" Opacity="0.000" PackLocation="right,top" ScrollExtent="15,15" Size="15,15" Style="/ButtonStyles.tabscroll_left" Tooltip="Search EQ2i" Visible="false" />
        <Button Location="197,3" Name="ZAM" OnHideEffector="FadeOutEffector" OnPress="URL=&apos;http://eq2.allakhazam.com/search.html?q=&apos; ## Parent.Contents.QuestName.localtext
shell_open URL" OnShowEffector="FadeInEffector" Opacity="0.000" PackLocation="right,top" ScrollExtent="15,15" Size="15,15" Style="/ButtonStyles.tabscroll_left" Tooltip="Search ZAM" Visible="false" />

And eq2ui_journals_quest.xml has about 10 total different lines split into sections of the window. I suggest just doing Find & Replace with Notepad.

Bladespirit 08-05-2015 01:59 PM

woot progress there :nana:
Window's default brower came up with partial success!

before operation, i made sure examine n quest helper window files are updated. also made back up files for em.

with click to search, only first word appears on the search field.
i.e. if i search quest, "Deep in the Lost Shadow", only "Deep" is on search bar on wikia or Zam.

for examine window, clickies are gone altogether, if i replace lines of 79-85.

but i changed lines to replace to 84-89, seeing how u made me to change lines for journal active window, clickies are back there but with only first word on search que like quest helper window.

quest journal window behaves the same with only first word appearance.

mmm almost there i guess :nana:

Drumstix42 08-05-2015 05:30 PM

I'll look into it when I can, will most likely have to pass through quotes if it lets it, and it'll take some string concatenation to get there most likely.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI