EQ2Interface

EQ2Interface (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Request (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Autoattack timer (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11124)

gm9 06-30-2008 09:32 AM

Hehe, want me to disable the escape button?

Jida 06-30-2008 10:25 AM

LOL yeah, as a scout and having to debuff multiple epics at once, i hit escape .. a lot.

Jida 06-30-2008 12:42 PM

BTW, the math is wrong =(

Code:

<Button DynamicData="/GameData.Self.AutoAttack" gm9_CASTING="0.500" gm9_DIVISOR="1.000" gm9_RECOVERY="0.500" gm9_TMP="0.000" Name="Calculate" OnPress="
gm9_TMP=Parent.User_Melee_Casting_Speed.Text * Parent.Spell_Cast_Percent.Text / 100
gm9_CASTING=Parent.User_Melee_Casting_Speed.Text - gm9_TMP
gm9_TMP=Parent.User_Melee_Recovery_Speed.Text * Parent.Spell_Recovery_Percent.Text / 100
gm9_RECOVERY=Parent.User_Melee_Recovery_Speed.Text - gm9_TMP
gm9_DIVISOR=gm9_CASTING + gm9_RECOVERY
Parent.DisplayFrame.P.Text=Parent.Primary_Delay.Text / gm9_DIVISOR
Parent.DisplayFrame.S.Text=Parent.Secondary_Delay.Text / gm9_DIVISOR
gm9_TMP=Parent.User_Ranged_Casting_Speed.Text * Parent.Spell_Cast_Percent.Text / 100
gm9_CASTING=Parent.User_Ranged_Casting_Speed.Text - gm9_TMP
gm9_TMP=Parent.User_Ranged_Recovery_Speed.Text * Parent.Spell_Recovery_Percent.Text / 100
gm9_RECOVERY=Parent.User_Ranged_Recovery_Speed.Text - gm9_TMP
gm9_DIVISOR=gm9_CASTING + gm9_RECOVERY
Parent.DisplayFrame.R.Text=Parent.Ranged_Delay.Text / gm9_DIVISOR" OnShow="Press=true" Visible="false" />

gm9_DIVISOR isn't being populated properly. from what I can tell from my tests.

Jida 07-03-2008 12:56 PM

Want me to beta anything GM9?

gm9 07-03-2008 01:02 PM

No, didn't have time for this yet, maybe this weekend. I guess the problem with the math is this which I mentioned intially (including the solution if I can't work around it):

Quote:

Originally Posted by gm9 (Post 73777)
Math may be a problem with the first two DynamicData items if they are just strings, but I don't know whether they are without testing. Of course you can just have the user enter them as well.


gm9 07-06-2008 09:05 AM

Alright, should have tested this in the first place. You'll have to enter the percentage values manually, can't be done automatically with the dynamic data which is available (you could ask them to either add a data item without precentage symbol or to make it assignable to a progress bar).

I added fields where you can enter the values (actual values are shown to the left of them so just type in what you see without the percentage % symbol). You can also predefine the values in the .txt as for the other values you can type in. See attached, hope this is still useful like this.

***attachmen removed, this is now part of ProfitUI ***

Jida 07-08-2008 01:36 PM

Looks really good.

It still closes on escape though =(

gm9 07-09-2008 01:33 AM

Sorry, forgot about the ESC button. I reuploaded a fixed file in my post above.

Btw do you know the range of the percentage numbers for Cast and Recovery? In principle these values can still be updated automatically by doing a string comparison of the style: if ("100%" == "100%"){value=100}; if ("101% == ... - you get the idea. However, if the range is something like 50% to 300% then you'd have to run 250 string comparisons each time you update it, not sure if you want to waste so many operations just for that. Let me know.

Jida 07-09-2008 12:46 PM

It can't go over 100% no matter what the number is as far as I know.

I've never seen higher than 33% in one and 42% in the other. But eh, that's just me. I don't get a Templar with Divine recovery (EVER) so maybe me or you can check it out tonight. I'll try as soon as i get off work because I have a pocket Templar .. ;)

gm9 07-09-2008 02:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jida (Post 74158)
so maybe me or you can check it out tonight.

Nah, I don't really play anymore, highest I ever got to was lvl71 or 72 I think, so now I'm just trolling forums once in a while and posting untested code. ;)

Jida 08-01-2008 12:31 PM

Ok, this works well... only 2 pet peeves after using it for a while.

1) update is slow. needs to be every 3ish seconds due to the volatile nature of casting speed and haste.
2) if you have your mouse over the box on accident and you are hitting W to move forward (W A S D movement for me), you have a crapload of w's in teh box.. i've done this at least 7 times .... need a small button to make it editable / non editable.

Other than those 2 things.. very nice and works great!

gm9 08-01-2008 12:49 PM

It's already disabling the box when you move the mouse out, but I can add a button as the only way to reenable it if you prefer.

On the update frequency as I mentioned above I can change it to update on every CA you cast (OnShow of the casting bar), currently it only updates when you toggle AutoAttack, which probably means only at the start of each fight.

Jida 08-01-2008 12:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gm9 (Post 74715)
It's already disabling the box when you move the mouse out, but I can add a button as the only way to reenable it if you prefer.

I like this

Quote:

Originally Posted by gm9 (Post 74715)
On the update frequency as I mentioned above I can change it to update on every CA you cast (OnShow of the casting bar), currently it only updates when you toggle AutoAttack, which probably means only at the start of each fight.

Sounds great!

primarykey 08-01-2008 01:23 PM

this rocks ..
 
... hardcore.

Thanks to both of you for working on this for the rest of us!

Jida 08-06-2008 09:19 AM

:nana::nana::nana::nana::nana:

Cant wait till the update =)))

nluerdarea 08-06-2008 02:11 PM

me neither =)
 
I love this mod, its great!

Lethiana 08-15-2008 02:53 PM

Ok downloaded the .zip and extracted all files into the ProfitUI folder. Did the show_window command and nothing happens. Any ideas?

Jida 09-15-2008 07:59 AM

Did this die?

gm9 09-15-2008 08:55 AM

no, I still intend to finish what I started, I just had no time for it yet (thanks for the reminder though). :)

Jida 09-29-2008 12:11 PM

So, to make it update on casting I'd have to change

Quote:

<Button DynamicData="/GameData.Self.AutoAttack" Name="Calculate" OnPress="
To something else so it will update based upon spell casting bar showing up??

jbarilow 10-07-2008 04:15 PM

I can't wait to try this when it's done. No versions available, guessing since there were issues, so will be cool to see when your done.

This will be nice for me and all the other Rangers out there.

SkyBeeX 11-02-2008 09:10 AM

I guess this is a lost cause? After last few post, this makes me think the enhancement is not finished.

Gonna try what ya have. Very awesome idea.

Bloodstar37 11-04-2008 02:20 PM

wow. plz finish this....best...idea....ever

SkyBeeX 11-06-2008 08:25 PM

Bah, lol. i despise folk that give false hope.

At http://www.eq2flames.com/dirges/3451...-timing-3.html

Razi has some screenshots of auto-attack progress hot bars. I bet this is a hoax, I can't find anything like this on the net. Trust me, i've been looking for a hour with is too much time!!

Would be awesome if those screenshots were real.

Ya'll know of anything like what he shows?

gm9 11-07-2008 02:34 AM

What's that bar doing? Just counting down the time that is shown by my mod? That's no problem. But from the screenshot here it looks as if the bar was triggered when you cast a spell? That's no problem either (as discussed above) if you guys think there is a point to that.

I'll look back into this once I'm done with EQ2MAP TSO stuff, that's taking all my time atm.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI