EQ2Interface

EQ2Interface (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/index.php)
-   ProfitUI (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Profit UI UPDATER (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9139)

Escaav 09-19-2007 11:41 PM

Profit UI UPDATER
 
I have Java 1.6. I click the file. Nothing happens. It says the service is no longer available. Any ideas?

GeForceTony 09-20-2007 12:37 AM

I too get an error:

"Could not find the main class. Program will exit."

I've tried it with both Java 1.5.0.12 and Java 1.6.0.2, same thing on both.



I had this error come up once in a Java program I did back in High School (with Java 1.4) and it turned out to be a typo with the main class' naming and what it was being called as.

gerlinde 09-20-2007 01:12 AM

I too am unable to get it to run.

I get the following message:
Could not find the main class. Program will exit.

Kaldran 09-20-2007 02:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Escaav (Post 62796)
I have Java 1.6. I click the file. Nothing happens. It says the service is no longer available. Any ideas?

Please check if your firewall blocks outgoing connections on Port 88. Or just try again. Maybe the webserver was changing logfiles and skipped some requests.

Kaldran 09-20-2007 02:49 AM

Quote:

I had this error come up once in a Java program I did back in High School (with Java 1.4) and it turned out to be a typo with the main class' naming and what it was being called as.
Quote:

Originally Posted by gerlinde (Post 62799)
Could not find the main class. Program will exit.

Not able to reproduce that yet. The manifest file and class naming are correct (since they get generated automatically anyways :P).
Please try to run it from command line: java -jar Updater.jar
Are you using Windows or another OS for updating?

gm9 09-20-2007 03:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gerlinde (Post 62799)
Could not find the main class. Program will exit.

This happens if your system has an old java version. Please download the latest Java version first.

-> Installation instructions for the auto-updater.

GeForceTony 09-20-2007 03:26 AM

OK, tried it via the command prompt, and this is what I get:

Code:

C:\Temp>java -jar Updater.jar
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: Bad version
number in .class file
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
        at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(Unknown Source)


This is using either Java 1.5.0.12 or Java 1.6.0.2 (the latter is the latest version available from Sun)

Also happens in either Windows XP or Windows Vista, and on 3 different computers, (my 2 and my friends, at a different location). I also made sure that port 88 is open and available, and it is.

Kaldran 09-20-2007 03:40 AM

That means your java version is not able to understand the bytecode. This usually happens if the program is compiled against a newer version of java than you are trying to use it with.

I know I get annoying with this, but please check your java version again by using java -version at command line. The current version is 1.6.0.2 Build 6. The updater got compiled against Build 5.

gm9 09-20-2007 03:44 AM

If you have the latest version you should see the following:

Quote:

java version "1.6.0_02"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_02-b06)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.6.0_02-b06, mixed mode, sharing)
Downloading the latest version is a good idea in any case since it contains security updates over previous versions you might have.

GeForceTony 09-20-2007 03:50 AM

I get:

Code:

java version "1.6.0_02"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_02-b06)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.6.0_02-b06, mixed mode, sharing)

The exact same as gm9.


And no worries about this, I author modified NVIDIA video drivers for laptops, so I'm used to troubleshooting, and am glad to help any way I can :) .

Kaldran 09-20-2007 04:11 AM

I've sent you a PM with the updater compiled for target VM 1.5, please try that. If it works, your class loader has a serious problem, if it does not, well, serious problem too :P

aigor 09-20-2007 04:15 AM

nothing happen i have this error

MissingFieldException[ Il seguente campo obbligatorio non è contenuto nel file di avvio: <jnlp>]
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.XMLFormat.parse(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)


my version is 1.6 Version 6 Update 2)

GeForceTony 09-20-2007 04:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kaldran (Post 62814)
I've sent you a PM with the updater compiled for target VM 1.5, please try that. If it works, your class loader has a serious problem, if it does not, well, serious problem too :P

OK the one you sent me works on both of my machines (one with Vista, one with XP)

Here are the specs of the 2 machines I'm using it on (as copied from my signature at NotebookForums.com:


Quote:

Originally Posted by GFT's NotebookForums.com Signature
Dell Inspiron XPS M1710
Intel Core 2 Duo T7600G (2.33GHz) | LG 17" WUXGA | 2GB DDR2-667 | NVIDIA GeForce Go 7950 GTX (575 Core/600 Memory) w/ NBF MobileForce XP 94.20 M4
160GB (7200RPM) HDD | DVD+/-RW | SB Audigy MB | Atheros AR5006EGS Wireless | Windows XP Home Edition

Dell Inspiron XPS M1710
Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 (2.16GHz) | LG 17" WUXGA | 2GB DDR2-667 | NVIDIA GeForce Go 7900 GS (375 Core/507 Memory) w/ NBF MobileForce VS 156.55 M6 (BETA)
120GB (5400RPM) HDD | DVD+/-RW | SB Audigy MB | Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG | Windows Vista Home Premium


I'm gonna try re-imaging to a stock/original install of Windows (on both machines) and installing fresh copies of Java on both, and try the original updater.

Kaldran 09-20-2007 04:46 AM

Pretty weird.

Are you using Windows x64?

Guess I'll have to push the target5 build -.-

GeForceTony 09-20-2007 04:49 AM

Nope, 32-Bit on both systems.

gm9 09-20-2007 05:07 AM

Ok, the download has been updated with that version. Hopefully this will now work for everyone. Get it here if you had problems with the old version.

Kaldran 09-20-2007 06:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aigor (Post 62815)
nothing happen i have this error

MissingFieldException[ Il seguente campo obbligatorio non è contenuto nel file di avvio: <jnlp>]
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.XMLFormat.parse(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)


my version is 1.6 Version 6 Update 2)

Please do not try to run it with Java Web Start, that's not supported.

aigor 09-20-2007 06:13 AM

and with what i try to run it?

Kaldran 09-20-2007 06:23 AM

You need to use java.exe or javaw.exe instead of javaws.exe (which is webstart).

Your OS should not try to launch .jar files with WebStart, so please check your configuration. Make it so it always opens .jar files with javaw.exe

You can still start it up manually at command line with:
java -jar Updater.jar

aigor 09-20-2007 06:33 AM

i use java.exe or javaw.exe but nothing works..sorry

Kaldran 09-20-2007 06:38 AM

Pretty likely your installation is broken. Maybe you should uninstall and reinstall java.

aigor 09-20-2007 06:40 AM

i'will try ^^

aigor 09-20-2007 06:59 AM

nothing i've uninstalled and installed again java but nothing happens both with java.exe or javaw.exe..i don't know!^^

gerlinde 09-20-2007 07:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gm9 (Post 62807)
This happens if your system has an old java version. Please download the latest Java version first.

-> Installation instructions for the auto-updater.


Yes, this appears to have been the issue. It's running now. Thanks!

Kaldran 09-20-2007 08:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aigor (Post 62826)
nothing i've uninstalled and installed again java but nothing happens both with java.exe or javaw.exe..i don't know!^^

Please run it from the command line with
java -jar Updater.jar

and quote the error message. Right now I don't have the slightest clue what it might be.

Kaldran 09-20-2007 08:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GeForceTony (Post 62818)
Nope, 32-Bit on both systems.

Are you using both java 5 and java 6 on the same machine? If yes, please check your system variables (JAVAHOME and PATH e.g.) if one is pointing to the wrong directory. Java 6 might get confused when trying to load Java 5 libs from there...

aigor 09-20-2007 08:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kaldran (Post 62829)
Please run it from the command line with
java -jar Updater.jar

and quote the error message. Right now I don't have the slightest clue what it might be.

At the moment i'm at work, but can you explain how do to run it from the command line ( sorry but i'm not so very practice )^^ thanks again for your patience :)

Vanyari 09-20-2007 08:32 AM

I am unable to get the jar file to launch as well. I downloaded the latest version of java just to make sure but still no love. When I double-click Update.jar nothing happens, don't even get an error message. After reading this thread i tried it from a dos prompt and got the following:

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>java -jar "C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest II\UI\
ProfitUI\ProfitUI Updater\Updater.jar"
Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.util.MissingResourceException: Can't
find resource for bundle java.util.PropertyResourceBundle, key Application_file
s_not_found_or_broken
at java.util.ResourceBundle.getObject(Unknown Source)
at java.util.ResourceBundle.getString(Unknown Source)
at de.pala.updater.GUI.Main.<init>(Main.java:96)
at de.pala.updater.GUI.Main$8.run(Main.java:431)
at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)

Any help would be much appreciated.

gm9 09-20-2007 08:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aigor (Post 62833)
At the moment i'm at work, but can you explain how do to run it from the command line ( sorry but i'm not so very practice )^^ thanks again for your patience :)

Go to start menu -> Run. Type "cmd" and click ok.

A console window opens up. Type

java -jar "<full path to updater>\Updater.jar"

<full path to updater> depends on where you installed it to. For example, it you placed it in C:\Program Files\ProfitUI Updater, you would type the following:

java -jar "C:\Program Files\ProfitUI Updater\Updater.jar"

Then some error message will be output which you can copy and paste here so Kaldran can have some fun with it. ;)

Note to self: update the download once more and include a batch file for automatically creating an error.txt log file.

Kaldran 09-20-2007 08:48 AM

If you are using Vista you can just go to your installation directory in the explorer and type 'cmd' into the adress bar. This will open a box with a command prompt at the current directory.
I don't actually remember if that works on 2000 or XP too, if not try:

Start -> Run -> cmd <enter>

Then use the following two commands to navigate to your installation directory:

cd <directory>
cd ..

I'll just give you a quick example:




As for an error message: usually just the first line is the information you need, like the MissingFieldException you have had before.

aigor 09-20-2007 08:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gm9 (Post 62837)
Go to start menu -> Run. Type "cmd" and click ok.

A console window opens up. Type

java -jar "<full path to updater>\Updater.jar"

<full path to updater> depends on where you installed it to. For example, it you placed it in C:\Program Files\ProfitUI Updater, you would type the following:

java -jar "C:\Program Files\ProfitUI Updater\Updater.jar"

Then some error message will be output which you can copy and paste here so Kaldran can have some fun with it. ;)

Note to self: update the download once more and include a batch file for automatically creating an error.txt log file.

Thanks thanks again when i come back at homw i'll try and i hope to resolve this issue :)

Kaldran 09-20-2007 08:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vanyari (Post 62835)
Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.util.MissingResourceException: Can't
find resource for bundle java.util.PropertyResourceBundle, key Application_file
s_not_found_or_broken

Oh shame on me. I forgot to update a key in the english language file. Guess thats pretty much the same error aigor has. It is looking for an error message to display, if your Updater installation is missing required files, but cannot find it.

Since it should not display this message anyways if all files are in place, please check your installation carefully (and extract the files so you have a lib and config directory as well), and it will start up ignoring this error.

gm9 09-20-2007 09:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kaldran (Post 62839)
I don't actually remember if that works on 2000 or XP too, if not try:

No, does not work, but if you want you can run the attached .reg file and you can then right-click any folder and select CommandPrompt to get a console to open right there. Right click the folder you extracted the updater to and then just type

java -jar Updater.jar

gjsi 09-20-2007 09:27 AM

Semi-Rude Qestion: why not just use a .NET runtime (like eq2maps updater)? Then you have no issues with the correct java version (which we have to manually maintain), and those of us that don't want to install the java runtime can use the updater also.

Sorry, I have had issues with the java runtime in the past with version control and getting mutiple apps working, that when I built my latest computer I told myself I would not install the Java Runtime and not use apps requiring Java runtime.

(Or could we just get the manual update version of the Profit UI maintained on the same timeline as the auto updated version)

Kaldran 09-20-2007 09:41 AM

I do not develope applications often, but when I do it is usally necessary that they can run in Windows and Linux. Java is a pretty good choice there, so I am used to code in java. Actually I would not even know where to get a free .net IDE and compiler at all :P

And it's not like you don't have any version problems with .net. I have lost already many hours in my life trying to solve errors with .net applications. Bonus is, it gets updated via Microsoft Update, but Java updates itself too.

gm9 09-20-2007 09:43 AM

gjsi, my standard response to requests for auto-updaters has always been: "If you want one, code it for me and I may use it". During all this time Kaldran is the only one that delivered, and what he delivered is good. You should all be very happy that he took the time to create the auto-updater, host the files and even support it on here!

Of course you could do an auto-updater in any other programming language.
If you want one, make me one. :p (and doing it in .NET really just puts another name on the same problems.)

Quote:

Originally Posted by gjsi (Post 62846)
(Or could we just get the manual update version of the Profit UI maintained on the same timeline as the auto updated version)

I'll maintain the manual update version in the same way I always did, i.e. I try not to make a new release for every single bug unless it is a major one. But the manual update version will continue to be updated, don't worry.

hobieone 09-20-2007 10:13 AM

is the server running the updates actually down?
 
i have opened port 88 and went as far as turning off my firewall and still getting the message. the update service is not available at the present time. please try again later.

was just curious if it is down atm or if this message pops up if perhaps the server in overloaded?

Kaldran 09-20-2007 10:35 AM

As far as I can tell it's pumping the data pretty smoothly right now.
You may want to open http://updater.pala.de:88/ in your webbrowser. If you get a 404 error-page, it should work. If you get a message about the browser not being able to connect or so, there's a problem at your or your ISPs side.

I'm sorry it's not running on standard port 80 so far, but I wanted to include some fail safe mechanics, so I can shutdown the updating service if too many connections are hitting the server without taking down all other hosted sites. Maybe I could switch over to SSL port 443 which should not be blocked on most firewalls.

gm9 09-20-2007 10:53 AM

Unless you need port 443 for other hosted sites that might be a good idea actually.

hobieone 09-20-2007 11:02 AM

tried running the address in my browser i just get website not found no error code with both internet explorer 7 and firefox


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI