Quantcast
Load/Save hotkeys - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ThorUI

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 05-21-2006, 06:37 AM
Dismal's Avatar
Dismal Dismal is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 25
Default Load/Save hotkeys

Halloo,

I have been happily useing the load/save hotkey ''trick'' as listed in the sticky for tips and trick but having just started a new toon this morning have noticed that although the load one works fine i can no longer save hotkeys anymore!

The load works on all my toons but none can save, this is even on toons who have been happily loading and saving from level 1 artisan upto 70 armorer!

Anyone have any idea why this should be? I haven't changed the macro in anyway what so ever and yet it doesn't work....please help I can't craft without this

This is the macro's I use:

/loadhotkeys C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest II\Hotkeys\Combat 1\+NAME.dat

/loadhotkeys C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest II\Hotkeys\Tradeskill\+NAME.dat

/savehotkeys C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest II\Hotkeys\Combat 1\+NAME.dat

/savehotkeys C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest II\Hotkeys\Tradeskill\+NAME.dat


TTFN
__________________

Last edited by Dismal : 05-21-2006 at 06:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 05-21-2006, 08:04 AM
Torek Torek is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: May 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

This is a quote from the official boards (I hope that's okay here) about this. I had the same problem until I followed these steps - not had it since.

-------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by FloridaFringe (here):

Reporting back with my final testing feedback. The following has worked for me over the past several days with no further complications. In other words, the keybinds are now saving between play sessions again. Here's what has worked for me and my friends on several different systems.

1. Log on and set your custom keybinds as desired.

2. Save your keybinds by typing /save_keymaps eq2_keymap_custom.ini

3. From within the Options menu select Other from the Keyboard Layout drop-down list.

4. Log off EQ2

5. Inside the Layout directory make a copy of the EQ2-OtherMode.cfg file and rename it to EQ2-CustomMode.cfg

6. Edit this new CFG file so that it reads as:

name=Custom

options=

uisettings=

colors=

keymaps=eq2_keymap_custom.ini

7. Edit the eq2_recent.ini file so that the following line is changed

from: cl_configuration_file EQ2-OtherMode.cfg

to: cl_configuration_file EQ2-CustomMode.cfg

8. Log on and from within the Options menu select Custom from the Keyboard Layout drop-down list.

9. Confirm that the keybinds are working as desired.

10. Log off and reboot your computer.

11. Log back on and confirm that the keybinds are still working as desired.



Essentially you are telling EQ2 to load up the CustomMode.cfg file upon log-in and that file is telling EQ2 to load up the eq2_keymap_custom.ini file and that particular file is telling EQ2 how you want your keybinds set. So as you can see there's a lot more to loading and saving your custom keybinds than what was included in the recent patch notes. Apparently, you can't just simply use the new load / save command and expect all to be well. Instead you need to instruct the game on how to recognize your custom keybinds upon log-in so that you won't need to continually re-load them between sessions.
-------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 05-21-2006, 02:53 PM
Dismal's Avatar
Dismal Dismal is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 25
Default

Hi,

Thanks for the reply but not sure we have/had the same trouble. From your post you are saying your mapping went wrong? Mines fine the keys stay in the correct places just cannot any longer save with the macros in my OP. Seems I am not the only person as there are post about this issue on the official forums, hope it will get sorted soon

Bye.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 05-22-2006, 12:15 AM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

The above mentioned post is in reference to /loadhotkeys and /savehotkeys
Nothing at all related to keybinding to the best of my knowledge.
Of course I have been wrong before

the /savehotkeys hasn't worked for me either.
And with 12 characters, 9 of which are of each tradeskill class; its affecting my efficiency as you can imagine.

I sent a bug report and hope they fix it soon.
I would suggest you also send in a bug report if you also use the /savehotkeys command.
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 05-31-2006, 11:34 AM
Dismal's Avatar
Dismal Dismal is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 25
Thumbs Up Macro now working :D

Just thought I'd post to let you know that I have now got saving to work again with a little help from other people

/savehotkeys Hotkeys\Combat\+NAME.dat

/savehotkeys Hotkeys\Tradeskill\+NAME.dat

All you need to do is use the above macro (Removing the path to location on your drive). The load one still work the same with the macro in my op. No idea why this changed? But thank goodness it's working again my life as an crafting addict is saved YAY!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 05-31-2006, 02:54 PM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

YOU ROCK!

Thank you for sharing this info here!
I couldn't live without being able to use this.
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 05-31-2006, 03:21 PM
Pixi's Avatar
Pixi Pixi is offline
Cry Spoon!
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Oggok
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dismal

/savehotkeys Hotkeys\Combat\+NAME.dat

/savehotkeys Hotkeys\Tradeskill\+NAME.dat

All you need to do is use the above macro (Removing the path to location on your drive).

I don't understand. Doesn't the macro above work regardless of path? Or do I need type in the whole thing like "C:\Program Files\Blabla\EverQuest II\" and so on?

Edit: I think I understand now hehe.
__________________

Bugrit - 64 Monk - 51 Tailor
Boznak - 64 Warden - 41 Provisioner

Founder and proud leader of: Alternate Reality
Bringing the lazy slackery back in the game.

Last edited by Pixi : 05-31-2006 at 03:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 05-31-2006, 07:43 PM
Savie Savie is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 227
Default

I never knew this was possible until I found this thread lol. I was wondering, would there be a way to make a drop down (somewhere) to load saved sets like EQ1 spell bars? That would definately make this very helpful.
__________________
~ Savie
92 Warden, Nagafen.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 05-31-2006, 09:07 PM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

Yes, certainly could but it would require all users to modify the xml and replace placeholder text with their characters name.

I'll look into it time permitting.
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 05-31-2006, 09:26 PM
Pixi's Avatar
Pixi Pixi is offline
Cry Spoon!
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Oggok
Posts: 241
Default

I noticed that when you load a set the game doesn't clear the hotkey bars - it just pastes the saved keys on top of what is already there. Not a huge deal but it can be confusing if you leave blank spaces in your hotkey bars for whatever reason (like I do hehe).

But it works beautifully. Thanks a lot for the tip.
__________________

Bugrit - 64 Monk - 51 Tailor
Boznak - 64 Warden - 41 Provisioner

Founder and proud leader of: Alternate Reality
Bringing the lazy slackery back in the game.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 05-31-2006, 11:01 PM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

I fill all slots with the "follow" ability. (You can use whatever you want really, as long as all characters have it)

That way the load/save hotkeys will overwrite eachother correctly.
I made a "how to" in the tips and tricks section of the ThorUI AU thread.
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 09-13-2006, 06:57 AM
MarkSam MarkSam is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Guk
Posts: 15
Default Saving Blank Hotkeys

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faetyl
I fill all slots with the "follow" ability. (You can use whatever you want really, as long as all characters have it)

That way the load/save hotkeys will overwrite eachother correctly.
I made a "how to" in the tips and tricks section of the ThorUI AU thread.
If you look at the hotkey file, its easy to see how it is organized. The first two numbers in each row are the hotbar number minus one (zero-based) and the slot number, also zero-based. I noticed that for the blank slots, there are simply no entries. This brought me several helpful insights.

Replace all the slots you want blank with "[x] [y] spell 0 0 0". I tried just a null value, but the parser won't take it. You need the recognized 'spell' to make it a valid spot. The zeros just point to a non-existant spell, so the spot is blank.

You can also leave any hotbars you like alone, so they aren't changed at all when you load the others. Just delete the entries for those bars, or for individual spots if you like. The places that have no entry will not be changed. I set up my first three bars with all the common things I need, and the next three are customized for harvesting, soloing, tradeskilling, and raiding.

A fortuitous out-of-sync loadhotbars command lead me to another discovery. You see the macro commands in the hotbar file? They don't have to be in your Macros list. If you load a hotbar that was saved before you changed a macro, the macro on the hotbar will be the old one. If there is NO macro with the same name, the icon will be messed up, but it should still work (not tested).

Remember, though, if you use any of these techniques, saving your hotbars will overwrite the file entirely, and you'll have to enter all the changes by hand again. (A good reason to have only one or two changeable bars). Any changed you make, adding, moving, or deleting icons will make you have to save and re-edit. One tip is to save to a separate file (add 'new' or 'tmp' to the name) and cut and paste only the changes to your active load files.

Also, I cut down on the directories used.. to much work to make and find them. With long file names, just name your files MycharRaidKeys, MycharSoloKeys, or something similar. Hope this helps someone!

Almost forgot! Shards, Carpets, potions, hexdolls, all that stuff from your inventory does not show up in the Hotbar file. I don't know where it is saved, but it ain't there! If you save a hotbar with one of these items in it, that spot is treated as blank. If one of your other saved hotbars replaces that item, it won't come back when you load the first file. You can put it back manually every time, or find a permanent place for it and make sure it never gets replaced. (That's what I did with the Manastone and my carpet.) In the case of your charm slots (if you drag a charm slot to the hotbar) for some reason the save/load changes both of them to your primary weapon. Sounds like a bug, but.. what can you do.

As always, Sony can change those files at any time, so keep an eye out after LiveUpdates.

Last edited by MarkSam : 09-13-2006 at 07:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 09-14-2006, 12:07 PM
Dismal's Avatar
Dismal Dismal is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkSam
Almost forgot! Shards, Carpets, potions, hexdolls, all that stuff from your inventory does not show up in the Hotbar file. I don't know where it is saved, but it ain't there! If you save a hotbar with one of these items in it, that spot is treated as blank. If one of your other saved hotbars replaces that item, it won't come back when you load the first file. You can put it back manually every time, or find a permanent place for it and make sure it never gets replaced. (That's what I did with the Manastone and my carpet.) In the case of your charm slots (if you drag a charm slot to the hotbar) for some reason the save/load changes both of them to your primary weapon. Sounds like a bug, but.. what can you do.
This is a right pain in the behind and has only happened since the most recent 2 or maybe 3 updates For me it only blanks the items from my inventory replacing them each time with my weapon

Items taht I have linked from my bags like my horsie stay fine a bit annoying, but thankfully only 6 buttons that I have to replace after every crafting session.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 09-14-2006, 04:03 PM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

Let's all do a /feedback in game and explain how much we would like this resolved.
I can't say for certain but I believe it would take just a bit extra coding for them to make this work with items.
Every update has something i've done a feedback on previously at some point in time so they are deffinately listening and acting on them...
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface