Quantcast
/loadui - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Help!?!?!

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 12-02-2012, 01:15 AM
Sirulus Sirulus is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default /loadui

Hello folks. I've been away from the game for some time now (more than a year) and am trying to play again. I've downloaded an old UI fave (Drums) and unzipped it to my EQ2 folder (\ProgramData\Sony Online Entertainment\Installed Games\EverQuest II). I then do /loadui in game but only am presented with Default and Default (Blue). Any ideas on what I may have done wrong? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 12-02-2012, 08:45 AM
Accredo Accredo is offline
An Undead Settler
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirulus View Post
Hello folks. I've been away from the game for some time now (more than a year) and am trying to play again. I've downloaded an old UI fave (Drums) and unzipped it to my EQ2 folder (\ProgramData\Sony Online Entertainment\Installed Games\EverQuest II). I then do /loadui in game but only am presented with Default and Default (Blue). Any ideas on what I may have done wrong? Thanks!
1st: Make sure you have the eq2.ini in the main Everquest II folder that will contain the following:

cl_ui_skinname DrumsUI
cl_ui_subdir UI/

2nd: To bring up the UI selection window type /load_uisettings

Also if you installed DrumsUI a few days ago, run Drums updater as there is a update for the tradeskill window.

Accredo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 12-02-2012, 01:13 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,149
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

/load_uisettings is not the correct command for loading a UI, but is for your window layouts.

While /loadui is the correct command, it's not a good way to load a custom UI for the first time. You'll want to just make sure you've setup your EQ2.ini correctly as stated.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 12-02-2012, 05:18 PM
Sirulus Sirulus is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

The ini file that came with Drums UI is in the EQ2 folder. I opened that file btw and found more than just the cl_ui_skinname DrumsUI & cl_ui_subdir UI/ lines. The following lines were also in there:

# Sets options to advanced mode by default
cl_options_advanced 1

# Sets the default Auto Attack bar on/off
cl_show_autoattack_bar true

# Enable Anti-Aliasing support (enable here, then set via your graphics card driver)
#r_aa_blit 1

# Allow the possibility to have chat channels in more than one tab/window
#chat_allowduplicatechannels 1

#Force EQ2 to listen to your custom cl_screenwidth and cl_screenheight parameters
#cl_validate_resolution false

#Set EQ2 to auto-reduce gfx quality to save memory
#disable_auto_low_mem_mode 1

Gonna move this ini to another folder and make a seperate ini with just the first 2 lines and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 12-02-2012, 05:32 PM
konan's Avatar
konan konan is offline
A Forest Scavenger
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Everfrost
Posts: 15
Default

Personally I find it easier to use the Java installer to install the UI. Its makes sure everything installed correctly and easier to do updates.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 12-02-2012, 05:51 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,149
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Sounds like you may have more than 1 installation of the game on your system if it's not working.

Do you have an EQ2 shortcut on your desktop? If you right-click it and hit Properties, what does the Target box read?
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 12-08-2012, 08:28 PM
Sirulus Sirulus is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

Drums you are the man. I do have 2 installs (not sure how that happened). Gonna try to redo this now. Yep, everything is now working properly. A big thank you to everyone and thanks again for the last tip Drums.

Last edited by Sirulus : 12-08-2012 at 08:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface