Quantcast
Does anyone get the same problem about the broker trade classes auto select? - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2012, 04:35 AM
roki's Avatar
roki roki is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 15
Default Does anyone get the same problem about the broker trade classes auto select?



This char is Alchemist tradeskill class,
when I click the Crafter button in broker window, it did auto select Sage.
I tried other tradeskill classes and got the same situation.
Does anyone get the same problem?

Last edited by roki : 11-26-2012 at 06:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2012, 08:17 AM
Papabard's Avatar
Papabard Papabard is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Server: Unrest
Posts: 647
Default

just checked mine works like it should ie alchemist is selected.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2012, 10:24 AM
DoragonMama DoragonMama is offline
A Brown Bear
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Server: Guk
Posts: 13
Default

Adv or TS mine will select the one just above what the actual class is.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2012, 10:35 AM
Papabard's Avatar
Papabard Papabard is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Server: Unrest
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoragonMama View Post
Adv or TS mine will select the one just above what the actual class is.
This doesn't occur for me. I click on sage it selects sage click alchemist it chooses alchemist click dirge it chooses dirge. So no idea whats happening for you guys.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2012, 10:55 AM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoragonMama View Post
Adv or TS mine will select the one just above what the actual class is.
I've had this happen a few times, usually in conjunction with a known game bug where the real cursor position gets out-of-sync with the apparent visual cursor position. That happens to me when I window out and back in, the cursor arrow appears to be slightly below where the game thinks it is.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2012, 12:18 PM
DoragonMama DoragonMama is offline
A Brown Bear
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Server: Guk
Posts: 13
Default

It works fine when clicking on the actual name in the dropdown list, the problem is when you use the button for "adventurer" or "crafter" to autofill in the class and the level.

For instance I have a new toon at the broker now, the adv button works to autofill in for her class (fury) and level (3-13) but when I click on the crafter button it gives me wizard for a class and level 1-7 (she is a level 13 fury).

She is a level 7 artisan and it displays the class right above artisan in the list, this happens with every class when you use the "crafter" button.

The dropdown list works fine, there is no problem with selecting in that list, its the autofill that has a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2012, 12:53 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoragonMama View Post
For instance I have a new toon at the broker now, the adv button works to autofill in for her class (fury) and level (3-13) but when I click on the crafter button it gives me wizard for a class and level 1-7 (she is a level 13 fury).

She is a level 7 artisan and it displays the class right above artisan in the list, this happens with every class when you use the "crafter" button.
I'll bet that the autofill code for handling the crafting classes never got adjusted when Beastlord was added to the class list. I'll look at the market window and see what needs updated.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface