Quantcast
EQ2 Map does nothing at all? >.> - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP > EQ2Map Troubleshooting

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 10-06-2012, 03:52 PM
sebslove sebslove is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default EQ2 Map does nothing at all? >.>

hey, erm ive been using this Eq2 map thing for about 1 year and some now , and i just redownloaded EQ2 and went to use the map thing and when i install it all the files are OK and it updates fine and everything , launches the game fine , and when i get into the game i have nothing >.> ,,,,,, the Map thing just doesnt work anymore and im not getting any errors , and when i use options to manually update my chars it does nothing , the program just doesnt work D: ,, but everyting downloads and installs fine , ive looked on the fourm but theres nothing on here about it not doing anything at all , just error messages , and im not getting any , ive used this before but i have no idea how to fix this >.>

any suggestions? D:
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 10-06-2012, 04:07 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,246
Default

You probably have more than one installation of eq2.
Open options and press the top most browse button and make sure last use date and chars are right.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 12-26-2012, 09:04 AM
kimojraven kimojraven is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default Same issue

I'm also a returning player, been out of game for about two years, uploaded map program fine and seems like it worked. Ran as admin but i dont see the maps.. I can see default maps but zones that didnt have maps still show no map.. I looked at the charactor information under options and its correct. Im sure its simple but i have already whiped it all of my computer and tryed to reload a second time and still have nonthing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 12-26-2012, 09:51 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Like jnils said to the OP, you probably have 2 installs of EQ2 without knowing it.

Open the patcher, click the tool button (gear and tools icon) and click open game directory. That will show you which directory your launcher is using. Make sure that matches the one the EQ2MAP updater is pointed to. If it is set up correctly, you should have an eq2map folder in your UI folder in that EQ2 install.

If you have that folder in there but still aren't seeing maps, check your eq2.ini and eq2_recent.ini and make sure they have EQ2MAP listed as the UI name instead of Default.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 12-26-2012, 10:34 AM
kimojraven kimojraven is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default

EQ2.ini file shows ProfitUI and EQ2.recent.ini shows default... I have profit downloaded works not sure if that is the problem or what.. EQ2 Maps are in the profitUI folder
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 12-26-2012, 10:36 AM
kimojraven kimojraven is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default

ok added profitUI to the EQ2.recent.ini file and all works as advertised now.. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 12-26-2012, 10:56 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kimojraven View Post
ok added profitUI to the EQ2.recent.ini file and all works as advertised now.. thanks
No problem. A ways back (over a year now, I think) SOE started letting the EQ2_recent.ini file override the UI selection in the standard EQ2.ini for some reason and it can cause issues when installing new UIs.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 12-26-2012, 12:54 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 824
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordebon View Post
No problem. A ways back (over a year now, I think) SOE started letting the EQ2_recent.ini file override the UI selection in the standard EQ2.ini for some reason and it can cause issues when installing new UIs.
I'll bet it had to do with the introduction of the new UI and the way they select the default red or default blue color scheme. I ought to mention that over in the look-and-feel section, since it's caused some people to raise issues with Profit before.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 12-26-2012, 02:51 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 824
Default

I just tried it, and eq2.ini's cl_ui_skinname setting does override anything in eq2_recent.ini. When I switch that setting from ProfitUI to Default I drop back to the default UI, and when I switch back I get Profit again. The only thing that doesn't work is just removing the cl_ui_skinname setting, doing that gets you the last custom UI you used (saved in eq2_recent.ini) rather than always the default UI.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface