Quantcast
there was an error trying to launch EverquestII - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP > EQ2Map Troubleshooting

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 03-20-2011, 08:17 AM
Xzerius Xzerius is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 16
Unhappy there was an error trying to launch EverquestII

Please open EverquestII manually. This is the error message I receive when I try to launch through the Map Updater after having just installed the game and the updater in a brand new computer operating with Windows 7. ANY HELP PLEASE????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 03-20-2011, 12:54 PM
kheri's Avatar
kheri kheri is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default eq2map updater

I'm still working on that one. haven't figured it out yet. I had a problem opening map updater, so i stalled windows 7 service pack 1 and at least the updater opens now. But i still have to open eq2 through the station launcher.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 03-20-2011, 02:33 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,252
Default

If you get this error it can't find eq2.exe, open options , press the top most Browse button and locate the drawer with the everquest2.exe file, note the drawer for everquest2 could be hidden , so please change your explorer settings to show hidden files.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 06-14-2011, 10:08 PM
Crawdadr Crawdadr is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 7
Default

This was a bit hard to understand but yet again thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 08-22-2011, 07:12 AM
Takiana Takiana is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default Same Issue -

Hi - I get the same message "There was an error opening Eq2, Please open manually". But when I go to Update/OPtions; it has the correct path both on the top line and autolauncher line for my everquest2.exe. Anything else I can try? I miss my maps!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 08-23-2011, 08:54 AM
ShadowProwler420's Avatar
ShadowProwler420 ShadowProwler420 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 659
Default

I think when I originally got this message, I pointed the AutoLaunch path to the launchpad.exe file within the EQ2 directory to fix it.
__________________

"Certainty of death! Small chance of success! What are we waiting for?!"

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 10-27-2011, 03:30 PM
fithin fithin is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Befallen
Posts: 6
Thumbs Up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowProwler420 View Post
I think when I originally got this message, I pointed the AutoLaunch path to the launchpad.exe file within the EQ2 directory to fix it.
Thank you, this fixed the error mentioned above about launching the game manually For me it did.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface