Quantcast
FetishNightfall 11 Bugs - Page 3 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > Fetish

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Unread 03-07-2010, 11:17 AM
Elrohan Elrohan is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordebon View Post
The UI mod does not modify the actual filling of the knowledge window -- that is handled by the game. What I'm guessing has happened is that you sorted your spells and had "Highest level version only" checked. Sort your spells again but uncheck that and all your other spells should show up again.
Lordebon, your my hero!!! Everything is now fixed and working properly thanks to you and I am very grateful!!! My in-game petition, however, was another matter. Once again the only advice the GM's could bother to give me was to delete the custom UI and go back to the default. I was so infuriated by their total lack of effort and concern for their customers that I pretty much exploded on them and it wouldn't surprise me one bit if I log in today and find my account has been suspended. I wasn't kind at all in my appraisal of their laziness (and that was one of the nicer terms I used) when it came to helping me with the long list of problems I had. Their only suggestion was get rid of the custom UI. Well, I'm proud to say that I am still running the complete Nightfall UI and have absolutely NO plans to delete it....that is if I still have an active account. Thanks again!!!
__________________
Elrohan Baneslayer, Wizard of the 86th Season, Sage of the 86th Season. Proud member and Co-Leader/Co-Founder of the Draco Emperia Guild on the Blackburrow server


Reply With Quote
  #52  
Unread 03-07-2010, 02:23 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elrohan View Post
Lordebon, your my hero!!! Everything is now fixed and working properly thanks to you and I am very grateful!!! My in-game petition, however, was another matter. Once again the only advice the GM's could bother to give me was to delete the custom UI and go back to the default. I was so infuriated by their total lack of effort and concern for their customers that I pretty much exploded on them and it wouldn't surprise me one bit if I log in today and find my account has been suspended. I wasn't kind at all in my appraisal of their laziness (and that was one of the nicer terms I used) when it came to helping me with the long list of problems I had. Their only suggestion was get rid of the custom UI. Well, I'm proud to say that I am still running the complete Nightfall UI and have absolutely NO plans to delete it....that is if I still have an active account. Thanks again!!!
No problem, glad to see you got it fixed =)

Even though they weren't that helpful to you, the GMs are somewhat right in their stuff about the custom UI. SOE only official provides support for the default UI, so they have a bit of an automatic response to anything involving custom UIs telling you to go to default to see if you're still having an issue. It's not really that they are lazy, just that it's not their thing to provide support for. Kind of like if I bought a Mac and then installed windows on it... but then called apple for support for windows. So it just makes sense for them to say "Go to the default UI" and see if the problem vanishes -- because many times I bet it does (You might be surprised to see how many folks don't update their custom UI or update it incorrectly and then end up hollaring that things are broken, hehe).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Unread 03-09-2010, 10:43 PM
vc50er's Avatar
vc50er vc50er is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 55
Default Mitigation 10000

When I 'Inspect' anyone, including myself, Mitigation is always displayed as 10000
__________________
Mr. Wrench
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Unread 03-10-2010, 12:17 AM
vc50er's Avatar
vc50er vc50er is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 55
Default Infocenter

Is there any hope the Infocenter will be brought up to date?

The spells are antique. All the information is from T8 or before.

__________________
Mr. Wrench
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Unread 03-10-2010, 12:27 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vc50er View Post
Is there any hope the Infocenter will be brought up to date?

The spells are antique. All the information is from T8 or before.

See the thread right in this forum... http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=13931
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Unread 03-17-2010, 03:22 AM
harczos harczos is offline
A Grassland Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harczos View Post
create macro / equip item / secondary or ranged slot items:
the appearance checkbox overlaps the ranged/secondary dropdown menu
you missed this too
__________________
Vraeth - Runnyeye
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Unread 04-20-2010, 08:00 AM
harczos harczos is offline
A Grassland Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 61
Default

the personabar isnt optimized to display fractional numbers, so sometimes they are displayed in 2 lines
__________________
Vraeth - Runnyeye
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Unread 04-20-2010, 04:13 PM
Zonx's Avatar
Zonx Zonx is offline
A Green Troll
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 2,221
Send a message via Yahoo to Zonx
Default

/nod I noticed this the other day. The spacing is very tight allowing for just 3 digits. The extra decimal and num is too often a problem now. I'll have to rework this window at some point, just hate the idea of stuffing more stas under yet another menu option, or worse... making the window bigger.

Last edited by Zonx : 05-04-2010 at 06:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Unread 04-27-2010, 11:09 AM
Rulfid Rulfid is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 16
Default Chat window

Hi there.

I had to reinstall everything after my hard drive went belly up. I finally got got everything sorted but I can't see what I'm typing in the chat window. That's driving me nuts.. any advice?

TY
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Unread 04-27-2010, 11:31 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rulfid View Post
Hi there.

I had to reinstall everything after my hard drive went belly up. I finally got got everything sorted but I can't see what I'm typing in the chat window. That's driving me nuts.. any advice?

TY
Not a bug -- a feature of the UI. There's quite a few threads on the auto-hide text entry line, such as this one. The official description for the feature is found under "MainChat" in the Fetish Features thread.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #61  
Unread 04-27-2010, 11:41 AM
Rulfid Rulfid is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 16
Default

ah ty.. sorry about that.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Unread 05-08-2010, 12:10 PM
RumTumTugger RumTumTugger is offline
A Rumbleroot Sapling
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Server: Guk
Posts: 68
Default Test server and fetish

I just tried to use the new travel system on Test with Fetish and couldn't the map window popped up but did not give me any thing to click on to choose or say go.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Unread 05-08-2010, 12:19 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RumTumTugger View Post
I just tried to use the new travel system on Test with Fetish and couldn't the map window popped up but did not give me any thing to click on to choose or say go.
That's because Fetish hasn't been updated for GU56 (and the new travel system) yet.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Unread 05-14-2010, 02:47 AM
Rapinduke Rapinduke is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default the 6 workbench icons missing

not able to create items on the workbench the 6 icons are missing to counter mishaps
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Unread 05-14-2010, 10:41 AM
harczos harczos is offline
A Grassland Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 61
Default

for secondary tradeskills you have to buy the abilities
__________________
Vraeth - Runnyeye
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Unread 05-19-2010, 01:10 AM
Boothroyd Boothroyd is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 8
Default Guild Bank Window Error

So to cut to the chase. Today after going back and forth with some GM's for a bit, I found out that there's a bug with the UI's handling of the Guild Bank window. The bottom most line is not visible. Primarily it's the distinct lack of scroll bars.

The guild bank (@90) should be 8x10 squares. Only 7x10 is showing. I included a picture below.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	EQ2_000224.jpg
Views:	201
Size:	331.8 KB
ID:	7247  
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Unread 05-19-2010, 11:19 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boothroyd View Post
So to cut to the chase. Today after going back and forth with some GM's for a bit, I found out that there's a bug with the UI's handling of the Guild Bank window. The bottom most line is not visible. Primarily it's the distinct lack of scroll bars.

The guild bank (@90) should be 8x10 squares. Only 7x10 is showing. I included a picture below.
That's because the window needs to be bigger because of the added line. Expand the window (drag the bottom edge down) and your 8th line will appear. Not really a bug.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Unread 05-21-2010, 07:29 PM
druadon druadon is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 21
Default

for some reason after today's patch my fetish ui was broken...could not load it at all....but i did get it fixed by doing a complete reinstall of fetish only thing i cant get to work now is my click to cure.

also 1 other question...randomly when i open my in game browser it causes the game to crash to desktop...would having FireFox as my default browser make this happen or it something else.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Unread 05-26-2010, 12:38 AM
Rapinduke Rapinduke is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default no icons while at the workbench

Im not able to create items on the workbench the 6 icons are missing to counter mishaps is there a way to delete or get those 6 icons back, all of the other tradeskills seem to work fine except the workbench where i cant create anything because the icons are missing any help would be appreaciated. if i remove the ui it works fine when i reinstall the UI the workbench icons disappear but all other tradestations work fine, and i actually do use the secondary tradeskill since i have transmuting lvl of 125 or adorning i guess its called now. so when i use the workbench i uninstall the ui and when i go out questing i reinstall it, any suggestions.
thank you in advance
__________________

Last edited by Rapinduke : 05-26-2010 at 12:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Unread 05-26-2010, 12:45 AM
harczos harczos is offline
A Grassland Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harczos View Post
for secondary tradeskills you have to buy the abilities
you already asked this, i already answered it
__________________
Vraeth - Runnyeye
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Unread 05-26-2010, 01:13 AM
Rapinduke Rapinduke is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default

you did sorry for the double post all my buttons are back again after i deleted the whole eq directory and reinstalled a backup and let the new patch update again and its working again. thank you for the quick reply your fast
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Unread 08-22-2010, 06:40 PM
hansel12345 hansel12345 is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zonx View Post
What you're describing sounds exactly like what the "Hide Completed Achievements" checkbox does. It is already in the UI in the lower left corner of the Journal/Achievements page.

I tried the slash commands you gave and can't see any difference in the journal.
There seems to be something not quite right there, I am using the last updated Fetish..but when I click any of the 4 checkmarks in the row where this feature is, the other row (left 4) check or uncheck and so in effect the only ones that can be selected are the left 4 items not the right 4 items..BTW I am talking about the privacy options in the Options menue just so we are on the same page lol It comes up now under Alt"o' gawd I hate all this remapping I wish there would be a way to go back to what it was....Also, Where did the EQ@ button go? It may has been brought up but I have not found it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Unread 08-22-2010, 08:36 PM
Zonx's Avatar
Zonx Zonx is offline
A Green Troll
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 2,221
Send a message via Yahoo to Zonx
Default

There is an overlap problem, but you can just bairly manage to click the right side privacy options on the extream right edge. Check the tooltip b4 clicking
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Unread 08-22-2010, 10:06 PM
meonia meonia is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

I dont know if its something I'm not doing or if its a bug, but the menu is missing. Its hard to log out etc without it. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks, Mike.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Unread 08-22-2010, 10:17 PM
Dethdlr's Avatar
Dethdlr Dethdlr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Kithicor
Posts: 106
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by meonia View Post
I dont know if its something I'm not doing or if its a bug, but the menu is missing. Its hard to log out etc without it. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks, Mike.
I've got an add-on pending approval right now called Fetish XP Bar/EQII Button that puts the EQII button to the left of the XP bar when you right click it and choose Maximize. Should be available for download soon. Just unzip it into your FetishNightfall folder.

Update: It's now approved and available for download.
__________________
92 Zerker, 92 Coercer, 90 Assassin, 90 Templar, 90 Warlock, 90 Troubador
Butcherblock Server
EQ2Wire.com Columnist.
Author -Dethdlr's Adornment Calculator
Lead Programmer for EQ2U
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface