Quantcast ProfitUI Catalyst Support Thread - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Interface Discussion > Released

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 05-29-2009, 05:38 AM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Post ProfitUI Catalyst Support Thread

You can grab ProfitUI Catalyst from this link now!

ProfitUI Catalyst is a function enhancement add-on package for gm9's work ProfitUI Reborn. You can consider this as a sequel of ProfitUI Reborn.

ProfitUI Catalyst is just a PURE functional enhancement add-on and future Game Update capability patch for ProfitUI, so it won't do any huge graphical changes on your pre-existed interface. And because ProfitUI Catalyst is completely based on ProfitUI Reborn, therefore, before trying to use ProfitUI Catalyst, you have to comfirm that you already had ProfitUI Reborn 5.0.1 installed first.

Install method is simple, make sure you've already had ProfitUI Reborn 5.0.1 installed (you can check this by typing "/loadui" in-game). Then extract the zip file into your \Everquest II directory, overwriting pre-existed files.

_____________________________________________________________


Please feel free to post suggestions, bug reports, questions, feedbacks and etc. Any word would be benefic for this interface are welcomed too.

Last edited by Chrislau : 05-29-2009 at 07:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 05-29-2009, 10:40 PM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Post Updatelog

ALWAYS upgrade your ProfitUI Catalyst to newest version please!
____________________________

#2.2 (Jun 20, 2009)
-- QRB (Quick Raid Buttons)
* Fixed: Conjurors and Necromancers should cast spell "Shard of Essence" and "Dark Heart" correctly. (Thanks for truth5150 reporting)
#2.1 (Jun 19, 2009)
-- QRB (Quick Raid Buttons)
* Fixed: Inquisitors which level higher than 71 should cast spell "Ministration VIII" correctly. (Thanks for Keliae reporting)
#2 (Jun 16, 2009)
-- Casting Window
* Modified: Now you can hide the "Cancel Spellcast Button" by changing the window mode.
-- Maintained Window
* New: Now you can cancel a maintained spell by clicking the spell name on the maintained window. (Probably i18n servers not supported or works weird, since EQ2's multilingual transcribe system is seriously sucks.)
* Note: Now you can hide this button by changing the window mode
-- Persona Window
* Modified: Set two unnecessary stat amount half-transparent.
* Fixed: GU52 capability fix.
--Group Window
* Kick group member function should be correctly work again.
-- Market Window
* Fixed: GU52 capability fix, for the new scroll ranks.
-- QRB (Quick Raid Buttons)
* Fixed: GU52 capability fix, for the new spell renaming system.

#1 (May 29, 2009)
•New: Now you can cancel spellcasts by clicking the cast bar.
•Fix: Group Window Voicechat volume adjust function will work correctly now.
•Fix: You can leave group correctly while using compact version group window.
•New: Interface version mark added in Login Screen

Last edited by Chrislau : 06-19-2009 at 08:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 05-30-2009, 05:07 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Nice. /cheer
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 05-30-2009, 09:34 AM
Xarcara Xarcara is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to Xarcara Send a message via AIM to Xarcara Send a message via MSN to Xarcara Send a message via Yahoo to Xarcara
Default

any chance this will use the profit auto updater?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 05-30-2009, 10:54 AM
tntent tntent is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 13
Default

i have to admit that is a great question.. kaldran mentioned that all updates needed for profit he would be happy to push to the updater.. I would hate to see this great UI pushed back to the stone age where we have to manually install the files...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 05-30-2009, 09:33 PM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xarcara View Post
any chance this will use the profit auto updater?
Will try solve this in recent days.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 06-01-2009, 09:32 AM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrislau View Post
Will try solve this in recent days.
#1 already pushed into ProfitUI Updater.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 06-01-2009, 09:27 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrislau View Post
#1 already pushed into ProfitUI Updater.
Ah, thank you, and it's appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 06-01-2009, 11:41 PM
Aaeamdar Aaeamdar is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

#1 Thanks.

#2 I am stupid. Please help me. Does all this mean Chrislau has taken over where gm9 left off and ProfitUI will live on?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 06-02-2009, 07:07 AM
jazmania jazmania is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrislau View Post
#1 already pushed into ProfitUI Updater.
Beautiful!! Thank you! Most of my guild uses Profit and will be thrilled that you have done this. I can't wait to pass on the news!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 06-04-2009, 02:10 PM
irnbear irnbear is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default Player Window

First, thanks a ton for picking up the work on profitui. This is one of the best UI I have seen for EQ2.

now for the question

Is there any chance there is a way to chance the size of the player window. The small bars that show player's health > Target > applied target.

I love having these bars but they are to small to be of much use running with a high resolution on a widescreen. The function of the curse is awsome, and I want to make it where those buttons are easier to use. If I can get the windows bigger or even just the cure buttons alone and larger that would be great.

With WoE having us cure all sorts of dots and needing it done very quickly, this would be a HUGE boon we would all owe you


Thanks
Ironbear
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 06-04-2009, 08:55 PM
Mylee Mylee is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you, Chrislau, for continuing on this superb UI. It is deeply appreciated by all!!!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 06-06-2009, 09:15 PM
mcsnetworks mcsnetworks is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

Dude, you are the best. Thanks for continuing this project, you rock. 40+ raiders in my guild alone will really appreciate your time on this.

Already posted links to the new auto updater.

Thanks Again
-Apops-
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 06-07-2009, 09:25 AM
mcsnetworks mcsnetworks is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default Volume Controls still not working

The little volume button next to the persons name in the group window still won't do anything for me.

I ran the new updater and it applied the latest files according to the update log, am I missing something else I need to do to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 06-07-2009, 10:14 AM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcsnetworks View Post
The little volume button next to the persons name in the group window still won't do anything for me.

I ran the new updater and it applied the latest files according to the update log, am I missing something else I need to do to fix this?
check your updater variant windows setting please.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 06-07-2009, 11:03 AM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Default

just checked, voicechat volume adjust function works fine but the kick groupmember button indeed has a little problem, will fix this in #2

If still, you can't fix this volume adjust function, simply delete eq2ui_mainhud_groupmembers.xml then patch your UI with the updater again should work.

Last edited by Chrislau : 06-07-2009 at 11:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 06-10-2009, 04:01 AM
Bladez Bladez is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

Will this work with the Profit UI Skin Pack as well? Just curious.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 06-10-2009, 04:13 AM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bladez View Post
Will this work with the Profit UI Skin Pack as well? Just curious.
absolutely. like I said, it won't do any huge graphical changes on your pre-existed interface. so yes, it works fine with ProfitUI Skin Packs
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 06-13-2009, 08:09 PM
Drunder40 Drunder40 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 105
Default Changing group windows

I am looking to change to a smaller version of the vertical group window.

I tried just renaming the default (Vertical) group window that i started with and copying the one in the "eq2ui_mainhud_groupmembers_(Vertical compact).zip" folder because I wanted a smaller vertical group window so I figured the vertical compact was worth a try.

When I logged in all it was was a black square. When I invited someone, nothing.. still a black square.

when I went to rename the original vertical default one to it's original name, it is now a horizontal one so thats what I have at the moment.

would like to try and install the vertical compact but as you can see it is not working for me.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 06-14-2009, 07:26 AM
Kuja_Leonhart Kuja_Leonhart is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Server: Barren Sky
Posts: 16
Default

I'm playing on 24' monitor and use 1920x1200 resolution. But bottom bar always 1900 width.
Can be it fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Unread 06-14-2009, 03:58 PM
Carthington Carthington is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

Hi,

thanks for taking over...

One question for an add on I would like to make here...

I play a necro, and sometimes its can get tedious or hard to cure my pet... would you be able to add on some cure buttons for pets?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Unread 06-15-2009, 12:08 PM
Rhianna's Avatar
Rhianna Rhianna is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 7
Default

For the last week or so i have been unable to use the updater. I have downloaded the latest version but i just get an application error "Unable to launch the application"

this is the exception :
JNLPSigningException[Failed to validate signing of launch file. The signed version does not match the downloaded version.]
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDesc.checkSigning(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.LaunchDownload.checkSignedLaunchDescHelper(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.LaunchDownload.checkSignedLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareLaunchFile(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)


Anyone have any ideas ? Is it broken for everyone ?

Thanks

Rhia
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Unread 06-15-2009, 12:14 PM
Castonu Castonu is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 14
Default

I ran into somewhat the same issue the last time I updated Java. The updater icon disappeared off my desktop. What I did was delete the updater and just downloaded it back onto my desktop and seems to work fine again. I think it is a Java issue that causes this problem each time.


Here's the link for the Updater again.
http://updater.pala.de/
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Unread 06-17-2009, 12:46 AM
colddawn colddawn is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

Great work, thanks for the wonderful UI!
Could you please add the resizable C2C buttons to the group windows?
Here is a modification link, I think it is useful to integrate into ProfitUI, especially for the one who use resolution > 1600x1200

http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=12922
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Unread 06-17-2009, 05:53 AM
goober4378 goober4378 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

i was getting the same error whem i updated java. however i deleted the updater and tried to install the latest one off eq2interface and it didnt fix the problem either. i deleted that one and went to the updater.pala.de site and all it does is run the updater for me. it doesnt install a new one. any ideas on what is going on? there is no profit ui updater in my add or remove programs list, so i dont know where it would be if it was in my comp.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface