Quantcast Bottom TyeJae Steel mod - Perdition (1280*1024) and (1600*1200) - Page 18 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Interface Discussion > Released

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #426  
Unread 08-14-2007, 08:42 PM
Laffs's Avatar
Laffs Laffs is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 1,404
Default

Hmm.. really need to see a screenshot please.. I have a good idea what the problem is , but need to see it before hand... I have not been playing EQ2 for about 4 months now.. and not aware of the problems..

__________________
Laffs UI Mods
I can only please one person per day. Today is not your day. Tomorrow doesn't look to good either !
(Wicann on Runnyeye)
Reply With Quote
  #427  
Unread 08-23-2007, 03:42 AM
thatguyonacid thatguyonacid is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marthisdil View Post
Hello everyone. Just trying out EQ2 for a bit, and am trying to use this interface.

I've got everything in the right place, using the 1280x1024 .ini file

I have all the windows in the right position for the most part, however, the small window between the target window and the hotbar 5, that shows health and mana, etc, isn't anywhere to be found.

Is it hidden somewhere?

Thanks!
I'm having the same issue myself and I've tried every alt and ctrl window opening commands possible but I can't seem to get this particular window to open, is it even still in the UI?
Reply With Quote
  #428  
Unread 08-23-2007, 09:57 PM
rumblefv rumblefv is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default

Here ya go.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	overlap_eq.jpg
Views:	628
Size:	91.1 KB
ID:	5902  

Last edited by rumblefv : 08-23-2007 at 09:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #429  
Unread 08-24-2007, 04:42 PM
Laffs's Avatar
Laffs Laffs is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 1,404
Default

Try this one then (I had 2 windows with almost the same date stamp, I think I have edited the right one LOL)
Attached Files
File Type: xml eq2ui_mainhud_experience.xml (28.5 KB, 529 views)
__________________
Laffs UI Mods
I can only please one person per day. Today is not your day. Tomorrow doesn't look to good either !
(Wicann on Runnyeye)
Reply With Quote
  #430  
Unread 08-29-2007, 06:32 PM
rumblefv rumblefv is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks, Laffs! Looks like that did the trick. However I am using your alternate player casting window so I think the main hud experience window is different. Could you update that one, please? Thanks!

Also I'm getting that weird Level Level [tradeskill] as you can see from the attachment. Sorry to be a pest.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	main_hud_eq.jpg
Views:	580
Size:	194.6 KB
ID:	5905  
Reply With Quote
  #431  
Unread 08-30-2007, 10:59 AM
Laffs's Avatar
Laffs Laffs is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 1,404
Default

Np will take a look at this sometime tomorrow for you
__________________
Laffs UI Mods
I can only please one person per day. Today is not your day. Tomorrow doesn't look to good either !
(Wicann on Runnyeye)
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Unread 11-13-2007, 08:33 PM
Grunthex Grunthex is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

My apologies, I originally posted this in the file comments, before noticing the thread. So to repeat myself, and hopefully get some advice or encouraging news:


The only two problems I found with the RoK release (LU40) so far, are that the inventory ammo (mainhud.ammo) window simply won't display, leaving a gaping hole in the top-center of my UI, and as expected, the crafting window is borked. That one I expect to fix by removing it and using default for a while, but mainhud.ammo seems to be specific to this UI, and I don't know enough to make it work!

In reading a bit more on the forums here, it looks like Sony wanted all the new stuff that is currently dumped in mainhud moved to a custom ?file?, but wouldn't know what to do! Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Unread 11-14-2007, 05:41 AM
Tykster Tykster is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default RoK Release Problem found

Just one other problem to add to Grunthex's comment. I'm unable to get the Power Bar to display. Big hole and a bit of a problem when I flirt with running out of power quite frequently.

Great UI btw...Thanks a bunch for all your help in the past.

Tykster
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Unread 11-14-2007, 06:58 PM
Grunthex Grunthex is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

I have PART-fixed the problem, but need someone who really understands UIs to do a proper fix.

The problem seems to be the Mainhud.ammo and Mainhud.memorized files. I think LU40 caused Sony not to like mainhud addons. The following will get you going for now:

Rename mainhud_ammo.xml and mainhud_memorized.xml to custom_ammo.xml and custom_memorized.xml. Copy from your default UI directory the new eq2ui_custom.xml. Edit it to <include> the 2 new ammo/memorized files. Edit your eq2ui.xml to <include> eq2ui_custom.xml

The problem now becomes that their location doesn't save when you log out, and you can't right-click to lock them, or remove the ugly titlebar on the power bar.

If anyone can tell me where to go next...
Reply With Quote
  #435  
Unread 11-15-2007, 04:23 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Just leave the include in eq2ui_mainhud.xml, the eq2ui_custom.xml is just a new option that I had requested.

You should then be able to show these windows via the command /show_window MainHUD.Ammo and /show_window MainHUD.Memorized (assuming that those are the names of those windows).

I'll leave your other post up for the moment but please don't do more cross-posts. Those that can help you generally read all posts here anyway.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #436  
Unread 11-16-2007, 10:06 AM
Teril Teril is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
Just leave the include in eq2ui_mainhud.xml, the eq2ui_custom.xml is just a new option that I had requested.

You should then be able to show these windows via the command /show_window MainHUD.Ammo and /show_window MainHUD.Memorized (assuming that those are the names of those windows).

I'll leave your other post up for the moment but please don't do more cross-posts. Those that can help you generally read all posts here anyway.
Thanks that works for the memorized window so at least i can see my mana bar now but still can't get the bags to show up, which isin't too big a deal i suppose. Well at least till i can find a new UI i like just as much
Reply With Quote
  #437  
Unread 11-16-2007, 10:26 PM
Grunthex Grunthex is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks GM9, that works -- Teril, though the file is mainhud_ammo, the window is actually called MainHUD.inventory

Should get you going again.
Reply With Quote
  #438  
Unread 11-17-2007, 02:57 PM
Teril Teril is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grunthex View Post
Thanks GM9, that works -- Teril, though the file is mainhud_ammo, the window is actually called MainHUD.inventory

Should get you going again.



Awsome ty Grunthex! now i just gotta figure out how to keep em up
Reply With Quote
  #439  
Unread 11-17-2007, 03:04 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teril View Post
Awsome ty Grunthex! now i just gotta figure out how to keep em up
I don't know how Laffs used to do it but one possibility is to edit the eq2ui_mainhud_experience.xml, go to the second line and add the following after the <Page such that it looks like this:

<Page OnShow="show_window MainHUD.Memorized
show_window MainHUD.inventory" ...

(the line break is intentional, but don't enter the three points, that's just to indicate that you keep the rest of the line there). Before entering the above, make sure that the words OnShow don't already appear in the second line.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #440  
Unread 01-24-2008, 07:49 PM
Sionagnis Sionagnis is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

Hi, first off love the mod, looks great and streamlines my whole interface.

Thanks again for such a rocking UI

*edited since i manged to fix it, since when i installed the ui im a putz >.>

Last edited by Sionagnis : 01-25-2008 at 05:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #441  
Unread 05-01-2008, 07:46 AM
Teril Teril is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 11
Default Group bar not displaying detrimental effects

Hello,

I just recently started having some issues and am not sure if its fixable or if i should just start looking for a new UI, which i really don't wanna do as i have used this for years .

I have attached a pic so you can see what i am talking about, down where group members show, when they are effected by any detrimental effects it usually shows under their names but now when i form a group it just shows 4 grayed out areas and i do not know enough about xml to fix this myself. Any help would be appreciated
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Help.JPG
Views:	548
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	6417  
Reply With Quote
  #442  
Unread 07-30-2008, 03:48 AM
Settha Settha is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default UI installation problem

Greetings

I just cannot install the UI. I mean my EQ2 client just crashes when logging the character into the game. No message, except a : EQ2 stopped working ...

Any idea ? is the UI still supported ?

Thanks in advance !

I do just love this UI
Reply With Quote
  #443  
Unread 10-17-2008, 01:53 AM
JoxsTrapp JoxsTrapp is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Server: Kithicor
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to JoxsTrapp Send a message via Yahoo to JoxsTrapp
Default Still A Working Ui?

I like how this is laid out and was wondering if it is still a working UI? Up to date with the recent LUs, etc.? Does anyone have more screen shots? I'm curious as to what the bags, inventory, etc. look like. Compatabile with EQ2Maps? Will this work in a resolution of 1680 x 1050?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #444  
Unread 10-17-2008, 04:58 PM
Taraun Taraun is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 14
Default

It is not, unfortunately. When I looked at it, it looked like something I could use to save me time from having to make my own. Oh well, guess I will need to start work on my own.
Reply With Quote
  #445  
Unread 01-08-2009, 12:05 AM
Laffs's Avatar
Laffs Laffs is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 1,404
Default

Sorry guys, I have not been playing or modding for that matter for, what close on two years now I think, Much as I would like to fix this up for you guys I would say even the basics of modding EQ2 now have changed quite alot in that time scale, therefore making it something I simply have no time to do..

Sorry
__________________
Laffs UI Mods
I can only please one person per day. Today is not your day. Tomorrow doesn't look to good either !
(Wicann on Runnyeye)
Reply With Quote
  #446  
Unread 01-25-2011, 02:20 PM
Manci Manci is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default Mod takeover

Too bad no one has taken this particular mod over. I really like it and it appears it had quite the following.

Too bad I do not know enough about this stuff to do it <Sigh>

Manci Muerte
Reply With Quote
  #447  
Unread 01-25-2011, 04:37 PM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,081
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manci View Post
Too bad no one has taken this particular mod over. I really like it and it appears it had quite the following.

Too bad I do not know enough about this stuff to do it <Sigh>

Manci Muerte
I've got most of it working again now. Can post it if you want it.

Silat
Reply With Quote
  #448  
Unread 08-18-2016, 02:50 AM
Zorvan's Avatar
Zorvan Zorvan is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

Does anyone currently have this updated and working? I really like it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface