Quantcast [OLD] Troubleshooting. Thread - Page 2 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP > EQ2Map Troubleshooting

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #26  
Unread 03-16-2005, 12:26 AM
pdender pdender is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you for your reply, I will try to delete the file until you have that map available.

Lavastorm is a zone accessed from EL and is auto-accessed at 42. I don't know about the access quest, but it was there prior to the expansion.
  #27  
Unread 03-16-2005, 09:48 AM
Itanius's Avatar
Itanius Itanius is offline
Wrath of Evil
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Everfrost
Posts: 197
Default

Just a heads up, I'm not sure if this is intentional or not:

POIs for The Enchanted Lands (West) aren't showing up in-game. I added a bunch of POIs this morning, logged out, ran the EQ2Map updater, it downloaded the updated files, and when I logged in I still have a standard map.
  #28  
Unread 03-17-2005, 04:42 PM
maxham maxham is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Exclamation please help

Error Getting File List:
The 'FileName' start tag on line '249' doesn't match the end tag of 'Filep' in file 'http://maps.eq2interface.com/POI_files/file_list.xml'. Line 249, position 26.

Error Getting File List:
Index was outside the bounds of the array.

Error Getting File List:
The 'Zonep' start tag on line '251' doesn't match the end tag of 'Map' in file 'http://maps.eq2interface.com/POI_files/file_list.xml'. Line 255, position 3.

Error Getting File List:
The 'ZoneName' start tag on line '196' doesn't match the end tag of 'MD5' in file 'http://maps.eq2interface.com/POI_files/file_list.xml'. Line 196, position 59.

Error Getting File List:
The XML declaration is unexpected. Line 145, position 10.

these are the errors i get when i try to update does anyone have a clue whats going on?
  #29  
Unread 03-17-2005, 05:50 PM
Humudce's Avatar
Humudce Humudce is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 352
Send a message via AIM to Humudce
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxham
Error Getting File List:
The 'FileName' start tag on line '249' doesn't match the end tag of 'Filep' in file 'http://maps.eq2interface.com/POI_files/file_list.xml'. Line 249, position 26.

Error Getting File List:
Index was outside the bounds of the array.

Error Getting File List:
The 'Zonep' start tag on line '251' doesn't match the end tag of 'Map' in file 'http://maps.eq2interface.com/POI_files/file_list.xml'. Line 255, position 3.

Error Getting File List:
The 'ZoneName' start tag on line '196' doesn't match the end tag of 'MD5' in file 'http://maps.eq2interface.com/POI_files/file_list.xml'. Line 196, position 59.

Error Getting File List:
The XML declaration is unexpected. Line 145, position 10.

these are the errors i get when i try to update does anyone have a clue whats going on?
Hmmm... Are you running the latest version of the Updater?
Here's a link to it.
http://www.eq2interface.com/download...fo.php?id=3509
__________________

[Guild Leader] Tiggler is my Main, Humudce is my Alt on Blackburrow.
  #30  
Unread 03-17-2005, 06:08 PM
Eloa Eloa is offline
EQ2MAP Webmaster
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 496
Send a message via Skype™ to Eloa
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Itanius
Just a heads up, I'm not sure if this is intentional or not:

POIs for The Enchanted Lands (West) aren't showing up in-game. I added a bunch of POIs this morning, logged out, ran the EQ2Map updater, it downloaded the updated files, and when I logged in I still have a standard map.
EL was previously not included in the mod, which it is now, thanks for the notice
  #31  
Unread 03-17-2005, 07:11 PM
Deseraie Deseraie is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default Used to load now it doesnt...

I upgraded to the autoupdater yesterday, everything worked fine, today when i tried to run the updater i got this message:

Application has generated an execption that could not be handled.

Process id=0x40c (1036), Thread id=0x41c (1052)

Click ok to terminate the application.
Click Cancle to debug the application.

When i attempt to debug i get a message saying:

Registered JIT Debugger is not available. An attempt to launch a JIT debugger with the following command resulted in an error code of 0x2(2).

cordbg.exe !a 0x40c

Any help would be appreciated, re-downloading and installing the autoupdater program did not fix the problem for me.

Thx
  #32  
Unread 03-17-2005, 07:14 PM
Eloa Eloa is offline
EQ2MAP Webmaster
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 496
Send a message via Skype™ to Eloa
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deseraie
I upgraded to the autoupdater yesterday, everything worked fine, today when i tried to run the updater i got this message:

Application has generated an execption that could not be handled.

Process id=0x40c (1036), Thread id=0x41c (1052)

Click ok to terminate the application.
Click Cancle to debug the application.

When i attempt to debug i get a message saying:

Registered JIT Debugger is not available. An attempt to launch a JIT debugger with the following command resulted in an error code of 0x2(2).

cordbg.exe !a 0x40c

Any help would be appreciated, re-downloading and installing the autoupdater program did not fix the problem for me.

Thx
Have you got the newest .NET Framework?

You must have The Microsoft .Net Framework 1.1 or greater for this program to run
The Microsoft .Net Framework 1.1 can be downloaded either from this direct download link or if you prefer you can get it from windows update. When you try and run the program and you get "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135). Click on OK to terminate the application." or something similar it is because you either dont have the .net framework, or you have the .net framework but its really old.

Instation:
1. Run the installation file
  #33  
Unread 03-18-2005, 06:39 AM
SkifAlef SkifAlef is offline
A Brown Bear
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 8
Default Firewall

Trying to update, i got this message:
Error Getting File List:
The remote server returned an error: (407) Proxy Authentication Required.

I'm behind ISA Server 2004 and using Firewall Client.
I got such an error in several proglams like a download managers. It seems that MS firewall client doesn't pass credentials to ISA Server when program except IE trying to use IE proxy settings. However, disabling proxy settings in such a programs and forcing it to act as a SecureNAT clients (bypassing proxy) solves this problem.

It seems updater takes proxy settings from IE current settings, and I cant bypass it, so problem persists.
  #34  
Unread 03-18-2005, 10:40 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

the only part of the updater that uses IE's proxy settings is the "news box". I just double checked by setting ie to use a non existant proxy and the updater still downloaded all the files but the news box did not show up (which i expected since the news box uses IE)

oh and just to clarify you were talking about the lan settings window that is opened from the connections tab in internet options right?
if you really think that the updater that gets the files is taking the ie proxy settings just add maps.eq2interface.com in the dont use proxys for these servers list in the advanced window. sorry it wasnt something simple like it usings ies proxy settings (unless there is some other place besides the one i mentioned that proxy settings are set for ie) if you have any other ideas let me know and i will do my best to try and help you.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface

Last edited by taco-man : 03-18-2005 at 10:46 AM.
  #35  
Unread 03-18-2005, 11:12 AM
shdwlkr shdwlkr is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Kithicor
Posts: 4
Default Disappearing glowing trail

When I open the map and click on some place I want to go, like a bank, the glowing trail appears, but as soon as I close the map, the trail disappears.
  #36  
Unread 03-18-2005, 06:16 PM
V1cious V1cious is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default

I dunno if i post this here or not, or if it's been mentioned or not but it told me to post this:

The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.
File: icons_fprt_sewer03_0.xml


I'm running the most recent version and everthing has worked fine before this.
  #37  
Unread 03-18-2005, 06:16 PM
jthunt jthunt is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default New Error today.

Error updating

The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.
File: icons_fprt_sewer03_0.xml
  #38  
Unread 03-18-2005, 06:19 PM
lady1 lady1 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 120
Default

hi, iam getting same error worked fine earlyer,The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.
File: icons_fprt_sewer03_0.xml

very nice program though

Lady1
  #39  
Unread 03-18-2005, 06:21 PM
Kabilos Kabilos is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 6
Default

updated about 30 items and tried to load up and got this message

The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.
File: icons_fprt_sewer03_0.xml

Not sure but being on the goodside .. this isnt one of my updates
__________________
  #40  
Unread 03-18-2005, 06:21 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,284
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

wow, talk about some multi-posting. I can see the first 2 being in the same minute...you guys really need to read the posts before your own.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
  #41  
Unread 03-18-2005, 06:23 PM
Tamour Tamour is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kabilos
updated about 30 items and tried to load up and got this message

The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.
File: icons_fprt_sewer03_0.xml
Same error here

Update: I completely uninstalled and reinstalled and life is good now.

Thanks!

Last edited by Tamour : 03-18-2005 at 11:38 PM.
  #42  
Unread 03-18-2005, 06:39 PM
Quib Quib is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Pretty sure all the errors were my fault. I added a bunch of new map data to the database and people were probably patching at the same time I was updating.

Quib
  #43  
Unread 03-19-2005, 02:25 AM
betagard betagard is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

I just downloaded the EQ2 Map Updater, logged on to check it, and everything looks good except.... can't get rid of the fog. There is no check box like in the SOE mapframe, and I can only see a small portion of the map, because that's the only area I've explored (Thunder Steppes). Any ideas on how to get rid of the fog?
  #44  
Unread 03-19-2005, 02:39 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

there is no checkbox for thundering steppes because it is not a "city" zone. SOE only allows you the option to turn off the fog for city zones. adventure zones (for lack of a better name) do not have an option to get rid of the fog. i hope that explains it well enough.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
  #45  
Unread 03-19-2005, 03:27 AM
betagard betagard is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

That's too bad, but somehow that doesn't make sense, because with the old non-updater version, I was able to see the whole map (Thundering Steppes, Nektulos Forest, etc) But, if that is the case with the auto-updater I think I'll go back to the older non-update version then, and I'll reinstall the new version whenever there is no fog or an option to get rid of it.
  #46  
Unread 03-19-2005, 04:01 AM
Dolby's Avatar
Dolby Dolby is offline
Bacon Eater
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Admin
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by betagard
That's too bad, but somehow that doesn't make sense, because with the old non-updater version, I was able to see the whole map (Thundering Steppes, Nektulos Forest, etc)

Wierd, I've used every version they made. Only time i was able to turn off fog was in citys and when there was a bug in eq2 beta.
  #47  
Unread 03-19-2005, 05:13 AM
SkifAlef SkifAlef is offline
A Brown Bear
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taco-man
the only part of the updater that uses IE's proxy settings is the "news box". I just double checked by setting ie to use a non existant proxy and the updater still downloaded all the files but the news box did not show up (which i expected since the news box uses IE)
The most interesting thing is that "news box" is working ok, i get error trying to update file list from the server. Seems SecureNAT client doesn't pass needed credentials, not a MS firewall client...
Hmm. Dunno what to think. Maybe it makes sense to make an option in Updater to use proxy settings by all part of updater?
I solved a problem (made a roundabout actually) by making access rule on ISA Server, allowing any user to connect to maps.eq2interface.com, but I can make such an rule because I'm sysadmin. But what about regular users?
  #48  
Unread 03-19-2005, 10:32 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

you are the first person out of the ~6000 people who have downloaded it. this doesnt seem to be a common problem if it becomes a bigger problem i will work on it.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
  #49  
Unread 03-19-2005, 11:38 AM
sstair sstair is offline
Scuba Steve
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Everfrost
Posts: 150
Default The Crypt of Betrayal in-game map not working

The Crypt of Betrayal map works on the website, but not in-game. Still seeing the zone connection map instead.

Also, the zonerect seems to be off.

Last edited by sstair : 03-19-2005 at 11:51 AM.
  #50  
Unread 03-19-2005, 12:05 PM
Eloa Eloa is offline
EQ2MAP Webmaster
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 496
Send a message via Skype™ to Eloa
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sstair
The Crypt of Betrayal map works on the website, but not in-game. Still seeing the zone connection map instead.

Also, the zonerect seems to be off.
Noted, Tony thought it was off in the first place but I told him that it indeed is.
I'm sure quib will get it ingame soon.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface