Quantcast /quit breaks the persona window's factions tab - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > Bugs

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 01-08-2009, 07:50 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default /quit breaks the persona window's factions tab

As the subject says. That cost me a few WTF moments today wondering why my window was broken when it wasn't.

You can fix it via /camp or, and that is somewhat funny, /loadui.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 01-08-2009, 10:34 PM
SOE-Rothgar SOE-Rothgar is offline
A Griffon
Yes this person is from Daybreak!
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Server: Unrest
Posts: 208
Default

Did you quit and then log back in before your character left the gameworld? The faction info doesnt get refreshed unless it changes or you zone. You can also run the /refreshuidata command to fix it.

I'll have a code fix in before the GU goes live.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 01-09-2009, 03:01 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SOE-Rothgar View Post
Did you quit and then log back in before your character left the gameworld?
Yes, /quit <charname> is what I commonly use to refresh the UI after a /loadui.

/refreshuidata does indeed work in this case (it still does nothing after a /loadui though).
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 01-09-2009, 01:00 PM
SOE-Rothgar SOE-Rothgar is offline
A Griffon
Yes this person is from Daybreak!
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Server: Unrest
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
Yes, /quit <charname> is what I commonly use to refresh the UI after a /loadui.

/refreshuidata does indeed work in this case (it still does nothing after a /loadui though).
So I'm assuming you've been doing this for awhile and the faction data just recently broke on test?

As far as the refreshuidata command, it does the same thing whether you use it after a loadui or any other time. But there are certain things that it just doesnt refresh. Your group and raid data are examples of things that don't refresh.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 01-09-2009, 01:07 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SOE-Rothgar View Post
So I'm assuming you've been doing this for awhile and the faction data just recently broke on test?
I couldn't say, might always have been like that. I might just never have checked it, I know I only checked this time because I recently did a persona window update with UIbuilder which broken the faction and skills tabs so this time I double checked that they were still ok.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface