EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Help!?!?!

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 06-02-2008, 08:01 PM
Darthma Darthma is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Server: Vox
Posts: 10
Unhappy problems displaying custom mod

Please help. I am working on a mod that helps ESL students develop conversational skills while playing EQ2 (research project). I have tried to trace all the posts that walk you through building and displaying a custom mod. Based upon what I have read, this is what I have done:
  1. created eq2.ini file pointing to custom directory under LP_EN_REGION_US (i have a french version but i play the english version)
  2. created a custom subdirectory under the UI default directory (English version)
  3. placed file in that directory and added the name of the file to the eq2ui.xml file before adding it to the custom directory as well
  4. once in game, i have tried to load the custom mod (/loadui custom.nameoffile)
  5. nothing happens, so i have tried other people's mods and i can load some of them
  6. the UI log says that it cannot load .xml file and that data is outside container

I don't know if it's my code since I don't have a container other than pages and tabs or if it's something else, esp. since some of the other mods don't load either.

Please help.
Attached Files
File Type: xml eq2ui_chatprompts.xml (25.7 KB, 281 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 06-02-2008, 09:43 PM
Narzoo's Avatar
Narzoo Narzoo is offline
(^\. ./^)
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 144
Send a message via AIM to Narzoo Send a message via MSN to Narzoo
Default

ok...you got a couple of points wrong with how to install a custom UI.

Go to your "EverQuest2\UI" directory.

There will be a "Default" derectory.

If you just want to test out this one mod, then create a new directory in the UI folder. Call it "Custom" or something easy to remember.

Now copy your mod to this directory.

Now go back to the UI directory and go in to the default directory and find a file called eq2ui_custom.xml

Copy and paste this file in to your new "Custom" directory with your mod in it.

Now....open the eq2ui_custom.xml from your "Custom" directory and add in the include line to tell EQ2 about this extra mod
Code:
<include>eq2ui_custom_chatprompts.xml</include>
Now go to your main EQ2 directory and find the EQ2.ini file and open it up and change the skinname line so it reads
Code:
cl_ui_skinname Custom
The next time you run EQ2, this mod will be included.

Most are run by the /show_window Custom.Chatprompts command

I haven't had a look at it yet, so I don't know what it is supposed to do or how you want to run it (not that I am any good at custom windows )
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 06-02-2008, 09:58 PM
depechenode's Avatar
depechenode depechenode is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Toxxulia
Posts: 584
Default

It appears the test performance has been pushed live with the past three hours. I am also getting data outside of container (.xml) error and that my clinet version does not match server's. HOWEVER, my UI files ALL worked 3 hrs ago.

This is the error I get in alert.log And I did see a 1min 45 sec update download via launcher.

build="SOEBuild=4894L" version="SOEVersionString=2008/6/2 12:35:04" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="<None>" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="7" alert="E:\live\eq2\framework\resman\src\TextureResource.cpp(50): Failed to open dds texture ui/default/$paperdoll"
build="SOEBuild=4894L" version="SOEVersionString=2008/6/2 12:35:04" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="<None>" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="7" alert="E:\live\eq2\framework\resman\src\ResourceManager.cpp(1666): Error loading ui/default/$paperdoll"

ui.log renders this:

Encountered data outside of container tags
Encountered data outside of container tags
Couldn't load .xml
:: Could not access resource eq2ui_journals_activeDef.xml
:: Failed to load data from included resource: eq2ui_journals_activeDef.xml
:: Could not access resource eq2ui_journals_questDef.xml
:: Failed to load data from included resource: eq2ui_journals_questDef.xml
:: Could not access resource eq2ui_mainhud_provcookbook.xml
:: Failed to load data from included resource: eq2ui_mainhud_provcookbook.xml
:: Could not access resource _ProfitUI_FontHighspeed28.xml
:: Failed to load data from included resource: _ProfitUI_FontHighspeed28.xml
:: Could not access resource _ProfitUI_FontHighspeed56.xml
:: Failed to load data from included resource: _ProfitUI_FontHighspeed56.xml
:: Could not access resource _ProfitUI_FontTahoma12.xml
:: Failed to load data from included resource: _ProfitUI_FontTahoma12.xml
:: Could not access resource _ProfitUI_FontTahoma13.xml
:: Failed to load data from included resource: _ProfitUI_FontTahoma13.xml
:: Could not access resource _ProfitUI_FontFranklinGothicMedium16.xml
:: Failed to load data from included resource: _ProfitUI_FontFranklinGothicMedium16.xml
Encountered data outside of container tags


As for now I can not log in at all.

Last edited by depechenode : 06-02-2008 at 10:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 06-02-2008, 10:44 PM
depechenode's Avatar
depechenode depechenode is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Toxxulia
Posts: 584
Default here is screenshot and I was able to play 4 hours ago!

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cantlog.JPG
Views:	683
Size:	26.6 KB
ID:	6451  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 06-02-2008, 10:59 PM
depechenode's Avatar
depechenode depechenode is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Toxxulia
Posts: 584
Default

Just noticed my Everquest2.exe file ( in my LIVE DIRECTORY) was patched 6/2/2008 10:57 pm CST. Now I can not log in. The file date time was fine bout 4.5 hours ago.. now it is changed. THAT is the version conflict.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 06-02-2008, 11:10 PM
depechenode's Avatar
depechenode depechenode is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Toxxulia
Posts: 584
Default

Further investigation:

My other box I did not run the launcher. It has Everquest2.exe 6/2/2008 1:19pm file date BUT Build #4885L

The pc with the client verison error I tried to log back in on after a 4 hr break and the SAME file, Everqeust2.exe 10:37 pm 6/2/2008 has a NEW BUILD #4894L AND that is THE SAME build as the Test server's .exe that WAS patched today!!!!!
They pushed the test server file to live!!!! EARLY!! GRRRRRR
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 06-03-2008, 04:46 AM
Narzoo's Avatar
Narzoo Narzoo is offline
(^\. ./^)
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 144
Send a message via AIM to Narzoo Send a message via MSN to Narzoo
Default

*blinks*
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 06-04-2008, 05:53 AM
Darthma Darthma is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Server: Vox
Posts: 10
Default update on problem with displaying custom mod

Quote:
Originally Posted by Narzoo View Post
ok...you got a couple of points wrong with how to install a custom UI.

Go to your "EverQuest2\UI" directory.

There will be a "Default" derectory.

If you just want to test out this one mod, then create a new directory in the UI folder. Call it "Custom" or something easy to remember.

Now copy your mod to this directory.

Now go back to the UI directory and go in to the default directory and find a file called eq2ui_custom.xml

Copy and paste this file in to your new "Custom" directory with your mod in it.

Now....open the eq2ui_custom.xml from your "Custom" directory and add in the include line to tell EQ2 about this extra mod
Code:
<include>eq2ui_custom_chatprompts.xml</include>
Now go to your main EQ2 directory and find the EQ2.ini file and open it up and change the skinname line so it reads
Code:
cl_ui_skinname Custom
The next time you run EQ2, this mod will be included.

Most are run by the /show_window Custom.Chatprompts command

I haven't had a look at it yet, so I don't know what it is supposed to do or how you want to run it (not that I am any good at custom windows )

Thanks for responding to my request for help. So I did exactly as you said (created Custom folder, added mod file, and added the line of code to eq2ui_custom file. Now I am getting the following error message:

Cannnot access eq2ui_custom.chatprompts xml file

It's there and I am not sure why it cannot open it. I also made sure the Custom folder is in UI directory for the French version. I also tried it with the Custom folder under the LP_REGION_EN_US UI directory, but that didn't work either.

If any one has ideas as to why EQ2 cannot access these files, please let me know. I figured it is something I am doing wrong.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 06-04-2008, 06:30 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

The file in the OP is called eq2ui_chatprompts.xml, so you may have the wrong filename in the <include>.

Also when playing your US version all mods need to be in the folder
Everquest II\LP_REGION_EN_US\UI\Custom
and your eq2.ini pointing to Custom must be in the folder
Everquest II\LP_REGION_EN_US\
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 06-04-2008, 07:48 AM
Darthma Darthma is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Server: Vox
Posts: 10
Default problems displaying custom mod

Hi,

Thanks for your prompt response. I moved the eq2ui.ini folder to the LP_REGION _EN_US directory. The mods were already saved in the custom folder, and I removed the EQ2ui from the front of the file name, so the file is now Chat.xml. The UI log file says it cannot access the eq2ui_custom_chat.xml file. I now this may seem trivial, but I have been working on this for 2 days now, meaning I have re-created this mod three times and EQ2 cannot access the file. I also looked at the alert log and it attempts to open EQ2GUI createwindow() but fails. My error is just not obvious to me, and I am starting to think maybe it is the way the environment is set up. I even uninstalled EQ2 and reinstalled it, but to no avail.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 06-04-2008, 09:00 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darthma View Post
the file is now Chat.xml. The UI log file says it cannot access the eq2ui_custom_chat.xml file.
Why chat.xml? Rename the file to eq2ui_custom_chat.xml if that is what it's looking for.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 06-05-2008, 02:11 PM
Darthma Darthma is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Server: Vox
Posts: 10
Default problems displaying custom mod

Yeah, I tried that as well, but the same problem as before.

So I am asking, what are some of the reasons EQ2 cannot access the files?

Files are in the wrong place, so EQ2 can't find them.

Files have the wrong name, so EQ2 can't find them.

Path is set incorrectly in EQ2.ini, so EQ2 can't find them.

Here's what I have done:

My mod is in the custom folder (LP_REGION_EN_US/UI /Custom directory)

File names are eq2ui_filename.xml.

EQ2.ini file is in the LP_REGION_EN_US directory.

So one of these must not be correct. Does the EQ2.ini file go in the EQ2 directory or under the LP_REGION_EN_US directory since I am playing the English version?

Does it matter that the name of my mods does not contain custom (eq2ui_custom_filename.xml)?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 06-05-2008, 02:22 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Ok, let's take it step by step again (sorry Narzoo, I know you already did it). If your file is called eq2ui_chatprompts.xml as in the OP your eq2ui_custom.xml should look just about like this (there may be other includes):
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Page IgnoreTab="false" ismodule="true" Name="Custom" Size="1024,768" Visible="false">
<include>eq2ui_chatprompts.xml</include>
</Page>
Both files would be in the LP_REGION_EN_US/UI /Custom folder.

The eq2.ini would be in the LP_REGION_EN_US/ folder and look like this:
cl_ui_skinname Custom
cl_ui_subdir UI/
You would start the game via the everquest2.exe in LP_REGION_EN_US. You would open the window in game via the command (capitalization does matter)
/show_window Custom.ChatPrompts
If that does not work, the reason lies probably in the mod itself.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 06-06-2008, 04:54 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,651
Default

I tested this my self, and it works as gm9 says

But you can't close the window with the close button

I have made a minor change to make the button work.

For some reason the C in /show_window Custom.chatprompts has to be Capital or it won't work.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ChatPrompts.JPG
Views:	292
Size:	45.9 KB
ID:	6454  
Attached Files
File Type: zip ChatPrompts.zip (3.6 KB, 243 views)
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 06-06-2008, 06:26 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
For some reason the C in /show_window Custom.chatprompts has to be Capital or it won't work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
(capitalization does matter)
Needs to be capitalized as in the window .xml file.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 06-06-2008, 08:24 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
Needs to be capitalized as in the window .xml file.
Not enterily true.
custom.chatprompts dont work
Custom.chatprompts Works
Custom.ChatPrompts Works
Custom.chatpromptS Works
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 06-06-2008, 08:38 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Yeah, but depending on what the window does you'll run into all kinds of trouble doing it that way because you'll screw some internal references which are case sensitive, trust me.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.

Last edited by gm9 : 06-08-2008 at 05:30 AM. Reason: typos...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 06-06-2008, 11:20 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,651
Default

I trust you
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 06-07-2008, 09:24 PM
Darthma Darthma is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Server: Vox
Posts: 10
Talking problems displaying custom mod

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
I tested this my self, and it works as gm9 says

But you can't close the window with the close button

I have made a minor change to make the button work.

For some reason the C in /show_window Custom.chatprompts has to be Capital or it won't work.
Thank you!!!! Each of you. I didn't look at this until today, but I changed the name of my files in the Custom folder (eq2ui_custom_chat.xml) and the name of the file itself. I didn't realize I had mismatched names. And thanks for fixing my CLOSE button.

Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI