Quantcast Installing ProfitUI Community Edition - Page 2 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #26  
Unread 05-03-2016, 08:58 AM
Basmol Basmol is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Server: Unkown
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Therendil View Post
I'll have to check that. The file in question was one we used as a test for something in the utility. I recall Darq mentioning recently that the file didn't seem to synch correctly and told me what to do about it. I need to go check my notes on that so I can fix it.

-= Therendil =-
Any update on this?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Unread 05-22-2016, 11:55 AM
twofeets2003 twofeets2003 is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: May 2016
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default Where can I find resolve?

I installed the new bottom bar from the other thread, that didnt seem to work. I then installed your updater (Thank you by the way) but Im still not finding resolve either on the bottom bar or in my stats window.

I have checked my ini file, it points to profitui_ce
The files in it appear to be up to date

What am I missing?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Unread 05-22-2016, 10:32 PM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 405
Default

The bottom bar fix was one of the first fixes posted. I know I checked it and I did see Resolve on the settings window. Please note that the fix applied to both the bottom bar file and the bottom bar settings file. Both files got pushed to the new updater.

I just logged in and checked again. Resolve appears in the third column, in between Noxious and Divider 7. It replaces the obsolete Item Score.

I'm not sure why you are seeing the old settings. Your eq2.ini is pointing to the right place. Is this the first time you're using ProfitUI, or did you update an existing installation? The two bottom bar files should show modified dates of 4-30-2016 or later.

-= Therendil =-
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Unread 06-28-2016, 12:13 PM
kanaljen kanaljen is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default thank you

thanks for this!

First time for me trying this CE today (I have been running the original version up until now).

regards
JD
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Unread 06-29-2016, 10:20 AM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 405
Default

Glad you like it. It is very satisfying to see how many people use ProfitUI and also to know that we can keep it going for the future.

-= Therendil =-
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Unread 05-26-2017, 09:21 PM
Dragonryder's Avatar
Dragonryder Dragonryder is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default Can't Run Profit CE

I downloaded Both Zip files,
File Type: zip Nuke_Profit.zip (422 Bytes, 897 views)
File Type: zip ProfitUI CE Utility.zip (130.4 KB, 1117 views)

Ran the Nuke file from eq2 folder

Next I put the Profit CE Exe. in my EQ2 Folder & ran.

I got a screen that said the folder existed, what do I do now??
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Profit CE Error.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	172.9 KB
ID:	8612  
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Unread 05-27-2017, 06:08 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 229
Default

If the folder already exists, you should get the utility and not the setup window shown in your screenshot. Try deleting \ProfitUI_CE from your \UI folder and run the setup again. You do not need to run the nuke_profit file again.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Unread 05-28-2017, 06:44 PM
Dragonryder's Avatar
Dragonryder Dragonryder is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default Can't Run Profit CE

Ok so I removed anything that's said "Profit" from my EQ2 folder, placed on portable hard drive and removed that from PC!

Now thee should be NO "EXISTING" folder!

Again I tried running the CE exe from my EQ2 folder.... same results!

Ran Nuk again and retried, still same result.

wouldn't it have been easier to have just made this an update

Anyway I am at a lost, replacing old Profit so I can play
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Unread 05-29-2017, 10:35 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonryder View Post
Ok so I removed anything that's said "Profit" from my EQ2 folder, placed on portable hard drive and removed that from PC!

Now thee should be NO "EXISTING" folder!

Again I tried running the CE exe from my EQ2 folder.... same results!

Ran Nuk again and retried, still same result.

wouldn't it have been easier to have just made this an update

Anyway I am at a lost, replacing old Profit so I can play

I re-created your \Users\S.O.E structure and attempted to install ProfitUI_CE into it. Without running as administrator it was a fairly miserable experience and I had to use Task Manager to close the unresponsive app. I realize folks want to be able to name things whatever they want on their own computers. But in your case having a user named S.O.E, which in actuality is probably just a new folder added to the \Users area, is a bit over the line.

Moving your game folder into \Users\Public\S.O.E\EverQuest II would make things much easier all around. Or you could adjust the read/write permissions on your S.O.E user-folder. Or you could run the utility as an administrator. Either way, the utility can't accommodate non-standard, and likely insecure, scenarios such as this one.


.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Unread 06-21-2017, 01:53 PM
Dragonryder's Avatar
Dragonryder Dragonryder is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Thumbs Up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darqwood View Post
Moving your game folder into \Users\Public\S.O.E\EverQuest II would make things much easier all around. Or you could adjust the read/write permissions on your S.O.E user-folder. Or you could run the utility as an administrator. Either way, the utility can't accommodate non-standard, and likely insecure, scenarios such as this one.
.

IT WORKS ! ! !

Thanks for the Help, don't remember HOW I got the tree messed up, prolly while coping folders between PC's.

THANKS AGAIN YOUR GREAT ! !
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface