Quantcast Ui isnt working - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Help!?!?!

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 11-24-2004, 06:21 PM
Achzrine Achzrine is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default Ui isnt working

I did what the "sticky" said.
Current Install Steps:

I Downloaded Incubi_silver UI set. Put the .ini file in the directory, and the other folder named UI in the UI folder. This should work. But its not what am i missing?

here are 4 pics.

1st one is the .ini file in the directory
2nd one is what the ui folder looks like once you open it up
3rd one is when you click on the "UI" folder in the main ui folder.
4th one is when you click on incubi_silver.

Any help would be great
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	temp.JPG
Views:	335
Size:	120.7 KB
ID:	206  Click image for larger version

Name:	temp2.JPG
Views:	310
Size:	46.3 KB
ID:	207  Click image for larger version

Name:	temp3.JPG
Views:	313
Size:	51.3 KB
ID:	208  Click image for larger version

Name:	temp4.JPG
Views:	307
Size:	61.8 KB
ID:	209  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 11-24-2004, 06:41 PM
Ellyana's Avatar
Ellyana Ellyana is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 175
Default

get rid of the 2nd ui folder, dont make a UI folder within the UI folder

\Sony\EverQuest II\UI\incubi_silver

also make sure you have -

cl_ui_skinname incubi_silver
cl_ui_subdir UI/

in that eq2.ini


errr hope that helps.

Last edited by Ellyana : 11-24-2004 at 06:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 11-24-2004, 06:52 PM
Eixeew Eixeew is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

Screenshot2, Put there the Incubi_Silver directory and it will work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 11-24-2004, 06:57 PM
Achzrine Achzrine is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default

/hug

thanks

I got rid of the UI folder in a ui folder.

And in the ini one of the letters were not lower case and i fixed that and now it works. yay im so happy
---------------------------------------------
Thanks guys i figured everything out. No need for this thread anymore

Last edited by Achzrine : 11-24-2004 at 07:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface