Quantcast Drakah UI - EQ2Integrated for EQ2 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Interface Discussion > Pre-Beta

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 11-30-2008, 09:30 AM
Drakah's Avatar
Drakah Drakah is offline
Skinning Guru
Premium Member
Featured
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Guk
Posts: 42
Default Drakah UI - EQ2Integrated for EQ2

Here is a current screenshot of the interface setup that I use for EQ1 that I tried to manage to get setup for EQ2. I added in tking's spellbook, and an experience bar that I cannot for the life of me remember who's it is, had it for a long time.

The only thing I cant seem to work the way I want is the Target window.

It would be nice to have the buffs to show, but I can only get them to show below the window. I really need them above it. No matter if I use a,a / f,f / etc, it still wants to show below it.

Any ideas on how to statically keep the icon portion to stay put and show in location 2,2 being 232 wide by 30 high?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	EQ2_000008.jpg
Views:	1217
Size:	334.2 KB
ID:	6649  
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME

Last edited by Drakah : 11-30-2008 at 09:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 11-30-2008, 10:07 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Looks good, nice update on that set.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakah View Post
Any ideas on how to statically keep the icon portion to stay put and show in location 2,2 being 232 wide by 30 high?
There is some hardcoding going on in that window and while I don't remember the details of how to get around it I know that in my UI I can freely place the effects IconBank and it does not automatically get resized either. It may just have been the fact of moving it to the top of the zOrder. Just take a look at my XML.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 11-30-2008, 09:35 PM
Drakah's Avatar
Drakah Drakah is offline
Skinning Guru
Premium Member
Featured
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Guk
Posts: 42
Default

I looked at it, still cant get mine to work.

Needs to be above the target, statically. Yours I see is below.

Here is the file, dunno if it would load for you without the other files but let me know.
Attached Files
File Type: zip eq2ui_mainhud_target.zip (1.9 KB, 452 views)
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 12-01-2008, 01:25 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

I gave up trying to position the Target window's icon location. And on con_version 1 they have an extra padding, and I just couldn't make it go where I wanted to
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 12-01-2008, 04:29 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakah View Post
Needs to be above the target, statically. Yours I see is below.
Yes, but just change the static location in mine to something else. It will stick.

My structure is very different and I moved some elements out of the v0/v1 pages. Maybe it's for that reason. I really don't know anymore.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 12-01-2008, 09:00 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

I had the same issue in Extreme with the effects. To defeat the hard coding I just used the OnShow and OnHide events of the Icon page to place it where I wanted it to stay.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 12-01-2008, 03:57 PM
Drakah's Avatar
Drakah Drakah is offline
Skinning Guru
Premium Member
Featured
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Guk
Posts: 42
Default

still cant get it right, grrr.
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 12-01-2008, 04:06 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
Yes, but just change the static location in mine to something else. It will stick.

My structure is very different and I moved some elements out of the v0/v1 pages. Maybe it's for that reason. I really don't know anymore.
My problem was when icons would become many to create another row, or less, it would reset the size. But, I kept the structure the same.

Not worried about it, but if you figure it out in your case Drakah, let us know
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 12-02-2008, 12:38 AM
Drakah's Avatar
Drakah Drakah is offline
Skinning Guru
Premium Member
Featured
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Guk
Posts: 42
Default

I have the window staying the size statically, however the icons, no matter how i alter/move the code, it wants to display directly below V1 window. I tried moving it up to the top of the list but still shows directly below v1 regardless. There has to be a way to have it stick above the v1 page & not below it.
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 09-17-2009, 11:55 AM
Drakah's Avatar
Drakah Drakah is offline
Skinning Guru
Premium Member
Featured
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Guk
Posts: 42
Default

Well, I tried again till 3:30am to get the buffs to show above the target window and I absolutely cannot, or can't figure it out

Since the buffs always are displayed after V0 and V1 in the target window, and I use v1 for my modification, I tried taking out the info from V1 and placed it ouside of it. However, the content was not correct anymore.

So I dont know what other trick I can do to get it above the target window.

The icons really need to be able to move them to anyplace in the window like everything else. I can adjust the position left/right, but I need it up/down as well. Even if I would be able to put the icons within V0 and V1, and adjust it that way would be wonderful, but then they dont show cause its coded to be outside.

Sigh....
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 09-17-2009, 04:36 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

So you've been trying since last year then?

As I said back then, I have no issues doing what you ask for. Attached is my target window with the buffs moved to the top and v0 moved down. Maybe comparing it to your version helps you out. Note the OnMove code on the IconBank.
Attached Files
File Type: xml eq2ui_mainhud_target.xml (27.0 KB, 462 views)
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 09-17-2009, 04:57 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Yeah, the OnMove and even OnSize should definitely help out this old issue.
I'd rather see the default target window changed so that it doesn't have any hard-coded "re-sizing" at work.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 09-17-2009, 05:21 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drumstix42 View Post
I'd rather see the default target window changed so that it doesn't have any hard-coded "re-sizing" at work.
If you check my window out you'll see that there is no automatic resizing, i.e. you can get around that.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 09-17-2009, 05:35 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Oh I understood that gm9, as which I responded to in my first sentence.

My statement about the hard-coding functionality was more towards the grand scheme of the UI. I'd like to see less objects that behave on their own, and more property based coding available to us. I just used this instance as reference to the annoying behaviors we sometimes encounter
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 09-17-2009, 06:29 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Ah ok, I completely agree (no event code in my window though to prevent resizing). But to be fair it's Rothgar's stated goal to develop all new functionality in an open and accessible way, so it's already much better than it used to be.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 09-19-2009, 09:25 AM
Drakah's Avatar
Drakah Drakah is offline
Skinning Guru
Premium Member
Featured
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Guk
Posts: 42
Default

awesome, figured it out, thanks!!

is there any way to have the buffs start from the bottom right instead of the top left?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	target.jpg
Views:	511
Size:	45.3 KB
ID:	7052  
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME

Last edited by Drakah : 09-19-2009 at 10:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 09-19-2009, 10:16 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakah View Post
is there any way to have the buffs start from the bottom right instead of the top left?
Not as far as I know (short of rotating the whole thing).
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 09-19-2009, 05:29 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

You might be able to do some simple math OnSize to check height, and at least reduce the gap between the effects and the rest of the window.

I think 3 rows of target effects is max. iconsize normally 15 with 1 padding.

Maybe...

check1 (just set height to max)
check2=height<43 (do a check)
check3=height<31 (do a check)

height=check2 ? 31 : height (if less than 3 rows set to 2 rows, if not leave it alone)
height=check3 ? 16 : height (if less than 2 rows set to 1 rows, if not leave it alone)


Dunno.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 09-21-2009, 05:46 AM
Calain80's Avatar
Calain80 Calain80 is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakah View Post
is there any way to have the buffs start from the bottom right instead of the top left?
Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
Not as far as I know (short of rotating the whole thing).
Should that not work with VolumeFill="right2left_up" or so? At least right2left_down did work well for your UI!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 09-21-2009, 06:02 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calain80 View Post
Should that not work with VolumeFill="right2left_up" or so? At least right2left_down did work well for your UI!
Does it? Interesting, I thought that only worked for a Volume object, not an IconBank.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Unread 09-21-2009, 08:24 AM
Calain80's Avatar
Calain80 Calain80 is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
Does it? Interesting, I thought that only worked for a Volume object, not an IconBank.
Arg you are right.
I got a bit confused and thought these would also be volumes.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Unread 09-21-2009, 10:20 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Actually they used to be volumes but that was changed with GU27.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Unread 01-11-2010, 11:16 PM
Drakah's Avatar
Drakah Drakah is offline
Skinning Guru
Premium Member
Featured
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Guk
Posts: 42
Default

So I assume then that the icons still cannot be set to go BottomRight to TopLeft?
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface