Quantcast Hotbar text sizing - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > Wish List

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 04-03-2009, 03:44 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default Hotbar text sizing

Previous to GU#51, I had my hotbars set at 34 size. This allowed my hotbar text to show as:
1, 2, 3, ... 0, -, =
A1, A2, ... A-, A=
C1, C2, ... C-, C=

... you know, the shortened text. It seems with GU#51 that small size where text is shortened has been lowered to I believe 29. Though it only changed my Alt hotbar, and not my Ctrl hotbar. So now I have different ammounts of text showing. 29 size is pretty small.
To the point....

Would really like an option to just show shortened text or not. I already can't stand seeing Alt-1, Alt 2-, etc, across all my buttons, and they look mismatched without text showing at all. I'm sure many would differ in what size they think text should be shortened so I think an option would be very nice.

Thanks!
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 04-03-2009, 06:13 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

I grant your wish:

/hotbar_single_char_limit <size>

__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 04-03-2009, 06:55 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Hmmmm. Well I wanted to thank you deeply, but the command doesn't seem to work on live (dunno about test)!

__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 04-03-2009, 07:37 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Maybe I mistyped it? Can't test right now but I know I've used it in the past on live. You might need to relog for it to work also, don't remember.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 04-03-2009, 07:41 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

I received an Unknown command error when using it. I tried typing in /hotbar and pressing <tab> to see any other commands that might work, but I was unable to get any desired results, even after totally closing the game and logging back in.

Lemme know if you figure out the correct way to go about it. Thanks!
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 04-03-2009, 07:57 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Can't imagine why they would have removed that command, maybe it's a bug? I just checked my The / list reloaded post, I have it on there, so it did recently exist.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 04-05-2009, 03:44 PM
SOE-Rothgar SOE-Rothgar is offline
A Griffon
Yes this person is from Daybreak!
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Server: Unrest
Posts: 208
Default

Try fiddling with the /hotbar_default_char_width command.

I changed the way the text is displayed on a hotbar, because it was goofy before.

Previously the text display was keyed to the icon size. Unfortunately, if you had a long hotkey description like "Ctrl-Alt-Shift-1", and you had it on a normal sized-icon, the text would bleed over into the next two icons and it looked terrible.

I changed it so that it now does what it should have been doing in the first place. The hotbar determines what type of text it should show based on the length of the text. So even if you have a big icon, but the text wont fit inside it, it shortens the text to the abbreviated version.

So in your situation it sounds like the larger text is big enough to fit within your icon, so its showing the larger text. If you mess with the command I mentioned at the top of the post, you should be able to get it to display smaller text. If that doesnt work, let me know and I can look at the code when I get back to work on Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 04-05-2009, 08:25 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Hmm okay. I tried messing with that command already and had no luck in-game or after logging. I tried values like 2, 3, 10, 40. Dunno what to put.

*edit* Also, while we're talking about it. People have been asking UI authors for a long time for an abbreviations for the <NUMPAD>. I would suggest NP or KP (for keypad). This would be very useful as <NUMPAD> gets cut off pretty much no matter what size ya use, unless ya got some huge honkin' hotbars.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>

Last edited by Drumstix42 : 04-05-2009 at 11:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 04-16-2009, 03:47 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Hoping you can check this out Rothgar, and see if it's possible to change the side on the client's end, or if another changed on your end needs to be made. Thanks
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface