Quantcast DarqUI Spell Monitor - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Request

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 10-28-2017, 12:11 PM
Toonranger Toonranger is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2016
Server: Butcherblock
Posts: 7
Default DarqUI Spell Monitor

Looking for a fix with the spell monitor. Sometimes it will not work. I have found that if i turn off some of my buffs that show in the Maintained Spell window the monitor window will start to work again. Is there a way to fix this?
With all the new buffs we are getting i only see this getting worse.

Thanks for your time and hope you can make it work
Toonranger
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 10-28-2017, 01:52 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 245
Default

Probably need more information before I can help. Can you give me an example of a Maintained spell that does not work. Is this on the Beta server?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 10-29-2017, 11:23 AM
Toonranger Toonranger is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2016
Server: Butcherblock
Posts: 7
Default DarqUI Spell Monitor

This is not on Beta. I have looked at this a little harder. I have found that if the maintained spells have more than 30 spells showing, the Spell Monitor will stop showing anything that is turned on after the 30 spell cap in the maintained spell window.

hope this helps
Toonranger
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 10-29-2017, 11:45 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 245
Default

There are only 30 accessible slots on the Maintained window, so any buffs beyond 30 cannot be monitored. Some of your permanent self-buff Spell Effects have maintained icons that can be hidden to reveal more maintained slots. Right-click the self-buff in the Spell Effects window and click Hide.


.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 10-29-2017, 01:30 PM
Toonranger Toonranger is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2016
Server: Butcherblock
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks that helped alot.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 10-30-2017, 11:40 AM
Toonranger Toonranger is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2016
Server: Butcherblock
Posts: 7
Default

A little more help. on one of my Toons I can do this but on another I can't do any of them. Is there a setting that i'm missing?
The only options i get is Hide Text, Window Setting, Align Window and Lock Window.
Thanks again for your help
Toonranger

Last edited by Toonranger : 10-30-2017 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface