Quantcast Popup Stats Odd Glitch - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Help!?!?!

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 04-14-2008, 11:01 PM
abbelyn's Avatar
abbelyn abbelyn is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 101
Send a message via ICQ to abbelyn Send a message via AIM to abbelyn Send a message via MSN to abbelyn Send a message via Yahoo to abbelyn
Default Popup Stats Odd Glitch

Removed screenshot as I have updated shots further down from the base UI.

This is basically something with the fonts used I think, and it only seems to effect things with 2 or more digits and a 5 in the second field...

It also only seems to effect the auto popup for the stats on items on a mouseover, the examine window shows fine. The placement of windows is all weird because I standardly use other mods on a Profit base, but to test I logged out and loaded a standard Profit UI Auto Updated UI to confirm this is not related to any mods I use on top of Profit, this screen was on base Profit only.

EDIT
Checked and this seems to only show up when not using Smooth Fonts, not sure if there is a way to modify the effected window to work better without smooth fonts.

Last edited by abbelyn : 04-15-2008 at 07:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 04-14-2008, 11:37 PM
dragowulf's Avatar
dragowulf dragowulf is offline
A man among men
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 934
Send a message via AIM to dragowulf Send a message via MSN to dragowulf
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abbelyn View Post
Take a look, I uploaded a screenshot to my hosting:

http://dark-phoenix.org/glitch.jpg

This is basically something with the fonts used I think, and it only seems to effect things with 2 or more digits and a 5 in the second field...

It also only seems to effect the auto popup for the stats on items on a mouseover, the examine window shows fine. The placement of windows is all weird because I standardly use other mods on a Profit base, but to test I logged out and loaded a standard Profit UI Auto Updated UI to confirm this is not related to any mods I use on top of Profit, this screen was on base Profit only.

EDIT
Checked and this seems to only show up when not using Smooth Fonts, not sure if there is a way to modify the effected window to work better without smooth fonts.
Looks like it only does that with 65's. I dunno.

Have you tried looking at this on the default ui?
__________________
May Jesus Have Mercy On Us
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 04-15-2008, 12:12 AM
Narzoo's Avatar
Narzoo Narzoo is offline
(^\. ./^)
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 144
Send a message via AIM to Narzoo Send a message via MSN to Narzoo
Default

Never seen that before. I don't think it is a ProfitUI bug
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 04-15-2008, 07:41 AM
abbelyn's Avatar
abbelyn abbelyn is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 101
Send a message via ICQ to abbelyn Send a message via AIM to abbelyn Send a message via MSN to abbelyn Send a message via Yahoo to abbelyn
Default

Ok, checked default, it seems to be there is default too, and again only happens with Smooth Fonts off. Oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 04-15-2008, 07:45 AM
dragowulf's Avatar
dragowulf dragowulf is offline
A man among men
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 934
Send a message via AIM to dragowulf Send a message via MSN to dragowulf
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abbelyn View Post
Ok, checked default, it seems to be there is default too, and again only happens with Smooth Fonts off. Oh well.
That's pretty interesting because I don't have smooth fonts enabled.
__________________
May Jesus Have Mercy On Us
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 04-15-2008, 07:58 AM
abbelyn's Avatar
abbelyn abbelyn is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 101
Send a message via ICQ to abbelyn Send a message via AIM to abbelyn Send a message via MSN to abbelyn Send a message via Yahoo to abbelyn
Default

Here is the with and without screenshots from base UI for this issue.

http://dark-phoenix.org/glitch_default_sf.jpg (with Smooth Fonts)
http://dark-phoenix.org/glitch_default_nsf.jpg (without Smooth Fonts)

Can a Mod please move this to the general support forum, being that this has been shown to not be a problem with Profit UI?

EDIT: Thanks for the move =)

Last edited by abbelyn : 04-15-2008 at 08:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface