Quantcast Profit Question - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Help!?!?!

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 07-21-2014, 01:35 PM
krisla's Avatar
krisla krisla is offline
A Rumbleroot Sapling
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 68
Default Profit Question



What window is this and how can i bring it up?
__________________
Krisla
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 07-21-2014, 06:53 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 849
Default

That's the system button window. You can see it duplicated on the experience window (upper left corner of your screenshot). What you need to do is go and maximize the experience window, which'll remove the system button window from the experience window and open the stand-alone version. This comes from the default UI revamp several years ago which changed the XP window into a bar across the full width of the screen and integrted the EQII menu button and menu items into the XP bar. Profit handled the change by having two modes for the XP window: minimized attaches the menu button cluster into the XP window, maximized makes it a stand-alone window.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 07-21-2014, 07:00 PM
krisla's Avatar
krisla krisla is offline
A Rumbleroot Sapling
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknarr View Post
That's the system button window. You can see it duplicated on the experience window (upper left corner of your screenshot). What you need to do is go and maximize the experience window, which'll remove the system button window from the experience window and open the stand-alone version. This comes from the default UI revamp several years ago which changed the XP window into a bar across the full width of the screen and integrted the EQII menu button and menu items into the XP bar. Profit handled the change by having two modes for the XP window: minimized attaches the menu button cluster into the XP window, maximized makes it a stand-alone window.
Since I am looking to ONLY use the one i circled, I can toggle minimize/maximize for the player window... but my question is.. what key to press to toggle the window in the circle?
__________________
Krisla
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 07-21-2014, 11:05 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krisla View Post
Since I am looking to ONLY use the one i circled, I can toggle minimize/maximize for the player window... but my question is.. what key to press to toggle the window in the circle?
None. When you maximize the XP window, the button cluster should appear automatically.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 07-22-2014, 02:16 PM
krisla's Avatar
krisla krisla is offline
A Rumbleroot Sapling
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknarr View Post
None. When you maximize the XP window, the button cluster should appear automatically.
then how do you explain the second box in the image?

the one i circled
__________________
Krisla
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 09-17-2014, 01:55 AM
bilal022 bilal022 is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default

Informative Post
__________________
Bilal
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 10-27-2015, 09:34 AM
Gardee Gardee is offline
A Grizzled Badger
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 46
Send a message via Yahoo to Gardee Send a message via Skype™ to Gardee
Default how do I get that window to appear ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by krisla View Post
then how do you explain the second box in the image?

the one i circled
hi all just returned from years away and memory has faded well n truly

how do i get that window to appear I am lost :-) most windows of profit after installing are hidden or not showing for me thank you ??
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 10-30-2015, 06:09 PM
Gardee Gardee is offline
A Grizzled Badger
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 46
Send a message via Yahoo to Gardee Send a message via Skype™ to Gardee
Default windows missing

missing the time window and the compass

what is the keys I use to make hidden / closed windows show thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface