Quantcast UI use on Test Server, need help with its install? - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Help!?!?!

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 03-19-2016, 07:23 PM
ladyp ladyp is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default UI use on Test Server, need help with its install?

i know its the test server but I would like to use darqUI or the new profitUI on the test server as well as the live, but I cannot seem to make this work. The UI folder, under TESTSERVER has a copy of the same ui I use on live. I changed the eq2.ini file to make sure it is correct and still I see the default ui as I log in and run the game.

I had the old profitui installed and was using it until it no longer updated. I found darqui and it is close enough for me to say sure why not use it. It isn't profit, but close. However I like my interface to look the same in both locals. Anyone have any ideas why this won't work.

Yes I will keep trying to make the system work, but help could be nice. thanks much!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 03-19-2016, 08:22 PM
aseop aseop is offline
A Forest Scavenger
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 18
Default

Did you change the eq2.ini file in the test directory? I used to do this all the time actually to test interfaces...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 03-19-2016, 11:26 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ladyp View Post
i know its the test server but I would like to use darqUI or the new profitUI on the test server as well as the live, but I cannot seem to make this work. The UI folder, under TESTSERVER has a copy of the same ui I use on live. I changed the eq2.ini file to make sure it is correct and still I see the default ui as I log in and run the game.

I had the old profitui installed and was using it until it no longer updated. I found darqui and it is close enough for me to say sure why not use it. It isn't profit, but close. However I like my interface to look the same in both locals. Anyone have any ideas why this won't work.

Yes I will keep trying to make the system work, but help could be nice. thanks much!

You can run a separate copy of DarqUI on the Test server. Drop a copy of the utility into the ...\TestServer\UI\ folder and run it from there. The utility will detect its location and set up only your Test server characters. Check for updates, and then on the Files page of the utility click "Make this UI the default." Your UI on the live servers will not be affected.


.

Last edited by Darqwood : 03-19-2016 at 11:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 03-20-2016, 10:18 AM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 404
Default

The same trick works for the new ProfitUI.

-= Therendil =-
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 03-23-2016, 07:20 PM
ladyp ladyp is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default Thanks and that worked

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darqwood View Post
You can run a separate copy of DarqUI on the Test server. Drop a copy of the utility into the ...\TestServer\UI\ folder and run it from there. The utility will detect its location and set up only your Test server characters. Check for updates, and then on the Files page of the utility click "Make this UI the default." Your UI on the live servers will not be affected.


.
Thanks for that tidbit of information as it helped set things right. appreciated your folks help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface