Quantcast maps.eq2interface.com Comments and Suggestions - Page 8 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #176  
Unread 03-24-2010, 05:52 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordebon View Post
Yeah, I agree 100% there, the dropdown method has been pretty bad for years now.
I always click on the "maps" links and then hit Ctrl+F, but yeah I agree, we should probably retire the dropdown and add some auto-completing search field instead. I'll look into it when I get a moment (unless someone else wants to give it a go).
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Unread 04-25-2010, 11:34 PM
Serappis Serappis is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: May 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default bg suggestion

first off, love maps.

One thing I'm wanting though, since I've gotten interested in bg's is raid numbers to numbers on the map, so the rest of the raid shows as 1-24 or something. I dunno if it's possible, or if it would step into raid window ui changing, or what, but I think it would quite useful.

It's kinda late, and I didn't take the time to read alll the other suggestions, so I apologize if it's already been suggested and handled.

keep up the great time saving work =)
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Unread 04-26-2010, 08:12 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serappis View Post
first off, love maps.

One thing I'm wanting though, since I've gotten interested in bg's is raid numbers to numbers on the map, so the rest of the raid shows as 1-24 or something. I dunno if it's possible, or if it would step into raid window ui changing, or what, but I think it would quite useful.

It's kinda late, and I didn't take the time to read alll the other suggestions, so I apologize if it's already been suggested and handled.

keep up the great time saving work =)
You'll have to ask SOE for that: to my knowledge the BG player icons on the map are still hard-coded.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Unread 01-31-2011, 06:19 PM
Emelie Emelie is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 16
Red face

is it possible to separate the vasty deep labs map to the raid zone? right now the raid zone use same map and POI as the groupzone version.

Vasty Deep: The Abandoned Labs (group instance)
Perah'Celsis Abominable Laboratory (raid version)
__________________
i play on splitpaw server.
my main are a warden called "Lime".
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Unread 01-31-2011, 06:53 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emelie View Post
is it possible to separate the vasty deep labs map to the raid zone? right now the raid zone use same map and POI as the groupzone version.

Vasty Deep: The Abandoned Labs (group instance)
Perah'Celsis Abominable Laboratory (raid version)
Yep, we just need to confirm the map style name. You can get that by typing /show_map_style_name 1 and then zoning in to the raid version, it'll say it in your main chat window.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #181  
Unread 02-01-2011, 09:56 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

This already is in place.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Unread 02-03-2011, 02:51 PM
Emelie Emelie is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordebon View Post
Yep, we just need to confirm the map style name. You can get that by typing /show_map_style_name 1 and then zoning in to the raid version, it'll say it in your main chat window.
Map style name: exp06_dun_vastydeep02_raid_
__________________
i play on splitpaw server.
my main are a warden called "Lime".
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Unread 02-03-2011, 03:25 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emelie View Post
is it possible to separate the vasty deep labs map to the raid zone? right now the raid zone use same map and POI as the groupzone version.

Vasty Deep: The Abandoned Labs (group instance)
Perah'Celsis Abominable Laboratory (raid version)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emelie View Post
Map style name: exp06_dun_vastydeep02_raid_
Added Perah'Celsis' Abominable Laboratory using the same map as a Vasty Deep:Abandoned Labs but a different set of POIs. Hope I understood that right.
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Unread 02-08-2011, 05:47 AM
Emelie Emelie is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
Added Perah'Celsis' Abominable Laboratory using the same map as a Vasty Deep:Abandoned Labs but a different set of POIs. Hope I understood that right.
yes you understood me! i added a few POI last night.
therefor I have a follow up question, when i added POI i was unable to view the map on this website, disableling adblock didn't help and i have no problem seeing other maps in website. therefor i wonder why i can't see it, do it need adding to website or is the problem in my browser/computer? http://maps.eq2interface.com/map.php?zone_id=552
__________________
i play on splitpaw server.
my main are a warden called "Lime".
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Unread 02-08-2011, 10:43 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Good good. The missing image was the same server issue as with the last map we duplicated. In the meantime this was finally fixed, however, should work now.
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Unread 02-25-2011, 12:36 PM
Sinnerxxx's Avatar
Sinnerxxx Sinnerxxx is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2007
Server: Guk
Posts: 7
Default Sinnerx

With the difficulties getting EQ2maps functional with the DoV expansion I have an idea!!!! Im sure that it could be incorporated into the EQ2map interface a button of sorts that (when EQ2maps is slow to get the POI sets input into its mod) swap SOE EQ2 standard game map. At least this way peeps would still have a relatively good map to travel by instead of the INKBLOT appearance of EQ2maps without any POI.

Just an idea.....

Thanks EQ2maps people for all that you do

Last edited by Sinnerxxx : 02-25-2011 at 01:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Unread 02-25-2011, 02:21 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

/defaultui if you want to swap to default. The DoV maps should be in EQ2MAP now though.
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Unread 02-25-2011, 05:50 PM
Sinnerxxx's Avatar
Sinnerxxx Sinnerxxx is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2007
Server: Guk
Posts: 7
Default Sinnerx

I use profit ui so I wont have to use the regular soe eq2 ui... Profit rules and so does eq2maps... soe has no idea how to play nice with others.

The poi are not displaying in the DoV maps of eq2map... all I get is the generalized land masses of DoV areas... better than nothin but sure would love the PoI's to be able to navigate better.


Last edited by Sinnerxxx : 02-25-2011 at 05:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Unread 10-31-2011, 07:58 PM
Duridium's Avatar
Duridium Duridium is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Server: Butcherblock
Posts: 1
Default Feature Request

EQ2MAPS Team and Contribuitors,
Thank you so much for your hard work on this great app. This makes my gaming time much more productive and enjoyable.

EQ2MAPS Devs,
The only thing that is missing for me is an easy way to update both my EQ2 Live and my EQ2 Extended installs at the same time. I currently run it every day that I play on my EQ2 Live install and then every couple of weeks, when I play with my kids, I change the path to update my Extended folder.
__________________
Duridium Hopebearer
Bearers of Hope, Butcherblock Server, Guild Founder
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Unread 10-31-2011, 08:28 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duridium View Post
EQ2MAPS Team and Contribuitors,
Thank you so much for your hard work on this great app. This makes my gaming time much more productive and enjoyable.

EQ2MAPS Devs,
The only thing that is missing for me is an easy way to update both my EQ2 Live and my EQ2 Extended installs at the same time. I currently run it every day that I play on my EQ2 Live install and then every couple of weeks, when I play with my kids, I change the path to update my Extended folder.
It's not a feature built into the EQ2MAP updater, but if you're a moderately advanced computer user theres a few tricks you can use.

At more of the entry level is simply keeping the folders synced. For this, Microsoft has a free application called SyncToy, you can find more about it at it's webpage here.

A more advanced option is you can use symbolic links so that your EQ2X maps are basically a shadow copy of your regular EQ2 maps. There are tools that integrate right into windows explorer to simplify the process. As long as you don't go crazy with them they're pretty safe: you'd basically delete the maps folder in your EQ2X install and create a symbolic link from there to your regular EQ2 install maps folder. Then every time the EQ2X client looks for those maps it looks in your EQ2 folder where the link is pointing to. A tool thats available for that is the link shell extension which allows you to do this via right clicks just like creating new folders in windows. The main benefit to this approach over the synced folders is that you only end up having one copy of the files, meaning less hard drive space taken and instantaneous updates to the version EQ2X is using (since they're pointing to the same files).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Unread 02-15-2012, 03:31 AM
Stardrama's Avatar
Stardrama Stardrama is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Server: Butcherblock
Posts: 3
Default Menu Buttons?

Some great ideas posted here. I was wondering if it would be possible to put a legend of sorts on the map to shut off certain POI's. For example, if all I wanted to see were quest starters, I would select quest starters and the other POIs would disappear. There's so many POI's on the maps now that they overlap each other and the maps are getting really full. Would that be possible?
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Unread 02-15-2012, 07:08 AM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

You can basically do that already. Right click the map and choose filter poi. Then check/uncheck what you want too see.

Silat
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Unread 10-25-2014, 09:36 AM
maliki7676a maliki7676a is offline
A Darkpaw Brute
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 42
Default New Restored High keep Guild hall Map

Would be really nice if someone made a map for the guild hall Restored High keep. I have found maps of the guildhall on websites.

http://www.eq2designgallery.com/rest...uild-hall.html

Maybe the link of the maps might help someone out. Thanks in advance if you get it working.

Poopalots of Freeport.
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Unread 10-27-2014, 12:15 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,352
Default

We allready has these maps as they are ripped from here

http://maps.eq2interface.com/map.php?zone_id=781

I would like to know if the texturing and look in game is the same as in the zones above ?
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Unread 05-30-2016, 06:37 AM
Chillispike Chillispike is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 3
Default

would it be possible to change the icon of heroic monsters? Currently the heroic monsters and the nameds are showing up as red "dots" ingame. that makes it a Little hard to see where nameds are on the map.

Also on the web side you can choose what kind of Entrance to the next Zone it is, like door and so on. Would be possible to change those icons as well ?
__________________

[email protected] one of the proud Boogie Godfathers (Leader) and Admin at EQ2i
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Unread 05-31-2016, 02:50 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,352
Default

If you use default EQ2MAP Heroic and Named should have different icons.

You can check the list i made of all current POI types we have.

Not really sure what you would like to do with the zone icons.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf POITypes.pdf (300.8 KB, 184 views)
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Unread 06-10-2016, 05:14 PM
Chillispike Chillispike is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
If you use default EQ2MAP Heroic and Named should have different icons.

You can check the list i made of all current POI types we have.

Not really sure what you would like to do with the zone icons.
Thanks for the hint with the original .. by looks i had an old icon file. redownloaded it fully and checked what was different.

About the zone icons .. i Maldura for example i see green [^] and purple [^] for the zone in location.
ash, destruction and bar brawl are puple.
palace, x2 zone and Thalumbra are green.
I hope i'm not misstaken :/
__________________

[email protected] one of the proud Boogie Godfathers (Leader) and Admin at EQ2i
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface