Quantcast Dungeon Maps won't show - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 08-19-2015, 08:58 AM
Hoppy6698 Hoppy6698 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 8
Default Dungeon Maps won't show

Server: TLE, Stormhold

I have tried uninstalling, reinstalling, resetting defaults and I'm out of ideas. EQ2maps works fine in open world areas (Commonlands, Nek, etc), but will not populate the dungeon maps. Others I have spoken to on the server say their maps work fine.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 08-19-2015, 11:01 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,345
Default

If the program download as it should, most likely it is set to wrong path.
You might have 2 installations of the game.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 08-20-2015, 09:18 AM
Hoppy6698 Hoppy6698 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
If the program download as it should, most likely it is set to wrong path.
You might have 2 installations of the game.
Only one installation of the game and EQ2maps points to the UI folder/EQ2maps, which has all the files as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 08-21-2015, 12:26 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,345
Default

Could you take a screenshot of your map window ?
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 08-22-2015, 12:48 PM
Hoppy6698 Hoppy6698 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
Could you take a screenshot of your map window ?


Does this help?

Last edited by Hoppy6698 : 08-22-2015 at 12:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 08-23-2015, 12:37 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,345
Default

Can't see the picture.
Add it as an attachment
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 08-23-2015, 09:56 AM
Hoppy6698 Hoppy6698 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
Can't see the picture.
Add it as an attachment
https://goo.gl/photos/E9MHaP7fu5v8Qd28A
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 08-24-2015, 05:44 PM
Hoppy6698 Hoppy6698 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 8
Default

Bump - can anyone help? Or tell me how to remove it all so I can try again?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 08-25-2015, 06:26 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,345
Default

Sorry , need a picture of the full map window.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 08-25-2015, 06:01 PM
Hoppy6698 Hoppy6698 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
Sorry , need a picture of the full map window.
Full size ones, overland. Hope this helps?

https://goo.gl/photos/mg2XMftmNjKeE2w99

https://goo.gl/photos/PZvC61D6AGszmXDx9

https://goo.gl/photos/sppgVAnoHDsT9dXq8

Otherwise, I have no idea what full maps you speak of.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 08-26-2015, 12:25 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,345
Default

There is something wrong.
You have the default graphics for the window not eq2map.
You have wrong icons for the POI's. Almost all are a yellow dot.
But you have all the POI's from eq2map. Default don't have so many.

Do you have any other UI's installed ?

If not, try delete the EQ2MAP folder in the UI folder and run the Updater again.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 08-26-2015, 09:39 AM
Hoppy6698 Hoppy6698 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
There is something wrong.
You have the default graphics for the window not eq2map.
You have wrong icons for the POI's. Almost all are a yellow dot.
But you have all the POI's from eq2map. Default don't have so many.

Do you have any other UI's installed ?

If not, try delete the EQ2MAP folder in the UI folder and run the Updater again.
I deleted the EQ2MAP folder inside of the UI folder and redownloaded, no change in status, same issues.

I had tried to install profit, which appears to be all kinds of messed up on the TLE server, so removed that. To be sure, I uninstalled all of EQ2 and reinstalled the game.

I have removed the entire UI folder, run the EQ2maps installer for fresh maps. Reran the installer again which wasnt updating, and now dungeons are back!

I had to remove any and all UI settings files and folders and remake them from the default.

Last edited by Hoppy6698 : 08-26-2015 at 10:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 08-26-2015, 11:05 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,345
Default

Nice all is finally working
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface