Quantcast [OLD] Troubleshooting. Thread - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP > EQ2Map Troubleshooting

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 02-12-2005, 03:00 PM
Eloa Eloa is offline
EQ2MAP Webmaster
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 496
Send a message via Skype™ to Eloa
Default [OLD] Troubleshooting. Thread

Before posting your problem, please read through the FAQ/Troubleshooting procedures at http://maps.eq2interface.com/index.php?ID=faq.
If you are using the updater please check the description (http://www.eq2interface.com/downloads/fileinfo.php?id=3509) for answers to your problem as well.


any posts asking a question in that is answered in the 2 links above will be deleted so please read them before posting.

Last edited by taco-man : 05-23-2005 at 09:32 AM.
  #2  
Unread 02-13-2005, 04:35 PM
Quib Quib is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 720
Default

EDIT:
The maps will be able to be fixed now. We can now make floors automatically load. This will happen in due time.

It's how it has to be done due to the z axis. we can't do a zonerect for each floor, so we (anyone who's set up a multi-floor map) get the zonerect of the first floor, then postition all the floors based on that zonerect. The ebst way (rather, the way where nothing would be cut off) would be to get the zonerect maximums from all floors and position all 3 layers based on that, but it's a LOT of work. We will likely revisit Blackburrow and The Caves in the future (I feel Stormhold is really good and acceptable as is, other than floor 3 needing refining).

Quib

Last edited by Quib : 02-24-2005 at 03:30 AM.
  #3  
Unread 02-15-2005, 01:16 AM
tonyis3l33t's Avatar
tonyis3l33t tonyis3l33t is offline
a hedgehog
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 854
Send a message via AIM to tonyis3l33t Send a message via Yahoo to tonyis3l33t
Default

aye. To fix bb you get total zonerect. But you will probably have a smaller map of every floor, since you will have to squish everything into that smaller space

BB was my learning map i think i used someone else's zonerect...gry online or something
__________________
Nagafen (Evil) - Climax, Goshawk

Last edited by tonyis3l33t : 02-15-2005 at 01:33 AM.
  #4  
Unread 02-20-2005, 02:45 PM
Letthebodies Letthebodies is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default No map outline, just dots and arrows.

I have this problem where I don't get the actual map, just the colored dots and my placement maps. Please help...

LTB
  #5  
Unread 02-21-2005, 11:33 AM
Eloa Eloa is offline
EQ2MAP Webmaster
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 496
Send a message via Skype™ to Eloa
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Letthebodies
I have this problem where I don't get the actual map, just the colored dots and my placement maps. Please help...
LTB
Please see first post in this thread. Very large red letters.
  #6  
Unread 02-28-2005, 01:44 PM
aalwein aalwein is offline
He Who Holds the XML
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 75
Default

in testing the auto-updater, it seems to work beautifully. there is just a couple graphics glitches I see:

1. black box around the update button
2. "AutoLaunch EQ2" doesn't fit in designated space.

image attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	eq2map.jpg
Views:	533
Size:	39.1 KB
ID:	1519  
__________________

Aalwein | Bartolomeu
"Vae puto deus fio."
  #7  
Unread 03-01-2005, 12:22 AM
Deathbane27's Avatar
Deathbane27 Deathbane27 is offline
aka Mook
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 1,451
Default

Getting the following error when attempting to launch the updater:

"The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135). Click on OK to terminate the application."

Obviously it's because I need to update my .NET framework version (or whatever it uses, I need to update everything ), but just thought I'd drop a reminder to link to all that junk that the user should have up to date on the download page once it's ready for the public.
__________________
If it ain't broke, it needs more features!
  #8  
Unread 03-01-2005, 04:48 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aalwein
in testing the auto-updater, it seems to work beautifully. there is just a couple graphics glitches I see:

1. black box around the update button
2. "AutoLaunch EQ2" doesn't fit in designated space.

image attached.
what version of windows is that??? the box must be there from having an old version of windows because it works fine on XP. I can make the text area a little wider for that version of windows, but there is nothing i can do about the box.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
  #9  
Unread 03-01-2005, 05:17 PM
Quib Quib is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 720
Default

The auto-updater looks and works fine on Win98SE and XP when using the classic theme also. So yeah, I'm curious which version of windows it is too.

Quib
  #10  
Unread 03-04-2005, 12:48 AM
aalwein aalwein is offline
He Who Holds the XML
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 75
Default

winxp sp1 and I JUST wiped my HD and reinstalled a week ago.
__________________

Aalwein | Bartolomeu
"Vae puto deus fio."
  #11  
Unread 03-04-2005, 12:53 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

wow that is the strangest thing ever. i dont know what to tell you. does it still work?
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
  #12  
Unread 03-04-2005, 07:35 PM
bhrask bhrask is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default UI not displaying

When I try to load the UI the only choice I get is the default one. Any ideas on how to fix this?
  #13  
Unread 03-04-2005, 07:43 PM
Quib Quib is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Sounds like you're trying to use /loadui in game which is NOT how you use custom UIs in EQ2. /loadui is broken. Read this http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/f...q_new_faq_item

Quib
  #14  
Unread 03-04-2005, 07:53 PM
bhrask bhrask is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

Ok, thank you
  #15  
Unread 03-07-2005, 12:16 PM
Lange Lange is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 101
Default Odd behavior

When in the Condemned Catacombs (the zone off Antonica where the Ancient Watcher resides), the Down Below map and POIs are loaded.

The two zones are constructed almost identical, but CC is smaller and differs slightly in a few places (mostly dead ends and the zone in area).
  #16  
Unread 03-07-2005, 12:42 PM
Quib Quib is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 720
Default

The same thing occurs in Gobblerock's Hideout off of Commonlands. I found a solution there. In CC, is there a transparent fog layer on the map? Knowing this will help me make a fix for it.

Quib
  #17  
Unread 03-07-2005, 01:43 PM
Zelindar Zelindar is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 11
Default Newest download caused 'Select Map' tab to poof

I recently updated my map files to the latest you have available. I see the colored dots, waypointing works, etc. However, I no longer have the 'Select Map' tab near the top of the window like I used to have. I have re-installed the files, deleted and re-installed the files, but still have the default 2 tabs and no map selection option. Is this correct?

If not, please suggest what I might try next. I think the files are in the correct locations since I have read and reread the instructions and checked everything. Sorry if I am just being dense!
  #18  
Unread 03-07-2005, 02:04 PM
ger's Avatar
ger ger is offline
Steward of the Faithful
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 580
Default

The select map tab has been replaced by autoloading icon overlays and height-based map changing. You aren't doing anything wrong.
__________________
  #19  
Unread 03-08-2005, 05:54 PM
Lange Lange is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 101
Default

Quib, I'm fairly certain it is setup that way. At least, there is no fog whatsoever on the map (not in corners or anywhere at all). The entirity of the Down Below map was visible, too, even in areas you could not get to. Unfortunately, I don't have a key to the zone and am unlikely to get one or go back anytime soon.
  #20  
Unread 03-11-2005, 10:07 AM
diztorded's Avatar
diztorded diztorded is offline
Crushbone - Cronique
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 163
Default

The wailing caves icon XML files no longer have any POI's since I started using the Updater.
  #21  
Unread 03-11-2005, 10:57 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

that is because none have been submitted to wailing caves on the website. submit some and then they will show up when you use the updater. I appologize for not being able to get all the maps imported some of the maps were not in propper xml format so i had no way to parse them to get all the values for the points of interest.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
  #22  
Unread 03-15-2005, 10:07 AM
sbiggar1 sbiggar1 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default EQ Updater

Error Getting File List:
The underlying connection was closed: Unable to connect to the remote server.

I get this error every time i try to run eq update. Can anyone help me?
  #23  
Unread 03-15-2005, 10:14 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

do you have a firewall? if you do its probably blocking the updater from connecting to the eq2map website. i think even windows xp service pack 2 has a firewall built into it. you have to tell your fire that it can access the internet.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
  #24  
Unread 03-15-2005, 08:43 PM
pdender pdender is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

I downlowed your map updater, and was surprised of the detail in Nek Castle especially. That is a great map.

I do however, have a slight problem...there is no Lavastorm map and I can't seem to get my old maps to come up, even after removing the updater. I apologise up front, but I am not good with UI stuff.

Could you please point me in the direction of information on restoring my default maps so I can venture into Lavastorm, and maybe send in my map when it is reveiled.

Thank you.
  #25  
Unread 03-15-2005, 09:06 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

is lavastorm one of the zones they added in the expansion? and to remove it you would have to go to your custom ui folder that it installed things in and delete all the files that it added. If this was your first ui and you didnt have a custom ui folder than just delete everything in the EQ2MAP folder under the ui directory of the eq2 directory.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface