Quantcast [Official]BETA EQ2MAP Updater - Page 12 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #276  
Unread 11-03-2005, 11:27 AM
rena's Avatar
rena rena is offline
A Fallen Diplomat
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unkown
Posts: 52
Default

Error Getting File List:
The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.

got this error when i started my EQ2MAP , can help please?
thanks ~

umm, sorry maybe i didn't read through all , is it the server down so can't get a connect to it?
  #277  
Unread 11-03-2005, 12:24 PM
Dolby's Avatar
Dolby Dolby is offline
Bacon Eater
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Admin
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,444
Default

You need to download the latest version of the updater. The one your using is old.
  #278  
Unread 11-03-2005, 04:55 PM
Asila Asila is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default

I'm getting this message too, and have the latest version. any ideas?

thanks, in advance.
  #279  
Unread 11-03-2005, 05:36 PM
Lexi357's Avatar
Lexi357 Lexi357 is offline
A Weald Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daarrheel
I am getting a graphic mess up on the UI for the Updater. any idea why this is happening? see ss below.
Im getting this too and Im not sure why. It doesn't "seem" like it's interfereing with the function of the map updater but it's next to imposible to read the update notes.
  #280  
Unread 11-03-2005, 06:26 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexi357
Im getting this too and Im not sure why. It doesn't "seem" like it's interfereing with the function of the map updater but it's next to imposible to read the update notes.
this is caused by having the DPI on your computer set to something besides the standard 96 DPI
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
  #281  
Unread 11-04-2005, 12:31 AM
Lexi357's Avatar
Lexi357 Lexi357 is offline
A Weald Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taco-man
this is caused by having the DPI on your computer set to something besides the standard 96 DPI
Ahhhh! ok well in order to have decent screen size in game I gotta make fonts and stuff bigger... so long as it isn't hurting anything, I guess I can live with the messy screen.

Thanks Taco-Man
  #282  
Unread 12-04-2005, 08:17 AM
Azar Azar is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

Hello,

I'm french, and when I try too set the language I only have the default language.

So can anyone explain how to put the map in french please?

(I try a research but I never found the awser )
Thanks a lot
  #283  
Unread 12-15-2005, 09:54 AM
pealoff pealoff is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default application error

I have installed the EQ2Map updater 1.0.6 .. but when I try to exe the program I get this error. The application failed to initialize properly (0Xc0000135). Click on OK to terminate the application.
Can anyone help me. I am running XP operating sys.
Thanks Pealoff
  #284  
Unread 12-15-2005, 11:20 AM
ShadowProwler420's Avatar
ShadowProwler420 ShadowProwler420 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pealoff
I have installed the EQ2Map updater 1.0.6 .. but when I try to exe the program I get this error. The application failed to initialize properly (0Xc0000135). Click on OK to terminate the application.
Can anyone help me. I am running XP operating sys.
Thanks Pealoff
http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/s...40&postcount=1
__________________

"Certainty of death! Small chance of success! What are we waiting for?!"

  #285  
Unread 02-02-2006, 01:51 PM
utaeladil utaeladil is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 10
Default Alternate points of interest

I have 1.06 installed and it works great. I just found this link on the eq2interface site for alternate points of interest icons.

http://www.eq2interface.com/download...fo.php?id=3596

The icons look great and I'd like to impliment them with the eq2 maps program to get the best of both worlds. The addon is only the icon_map3.dds file - but whenever I copy it into the eq2maps folder and run the auto updater, you guessed it, it gets overwritten by the auto updater.

I would like to either request that you work with him to distribute those awesome icons with the great program you have, or implement a feature into your auto updater to allow us to specify individual .xml files to not be overwritten during the updates...

Thanks and keep up the great work!
  #286  
Unread 03-01-2006, 10:47 AM
Dromiz62 Dromiz62 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 2
Exclamation Outdated PIO

Only thing I have seen wrong is some outdated PIO on the map. These are old class quest NPC's and SOE has removed these NPC's from the zones.

Oh and I use large fonts in windows and hard to read your notes. is there a way to make the EQ2map updater bigger for us large font users.

Outside that the maps are great and very well done Taco-man.
  #287  
Unread 03-01-2006, 12:28 PM
Savie Savie is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 229
Default

I'm having a little problem getting this to send the files to my UI folder, instead it makes a new folder and adds the files to it in the directory "C:\"
I've tried downloading it, reinstalling it and uninstalling it numerous times and it will not let me chose my UI folder at all. Just about any button I click gives me an error message, and I've looked thru all the error messages but the ones I get are not listed. I can't even uncheck and check the boxes and save them, I just get an error when I click OK.

I have the most recent .net framework also. Most of the error messages I get are extremely long so I won't post them unless needed, hate to spam up the thread with them. Every button I click gives some sort of an error message. Only thing I can do atm is let it run and copy the files where it decided to then copy them to my UI eq2maps folder. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
~ Savie
92 Warden, Nagafen.

Last edited by Savie : 03-01-2006 at 12:30 PM.
  #288  
Unread 04-16-2006, 01:12 AM
NancyB NancyB is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Talking map updater not working

I have installed both map updater and .net framework 1.1 and 2.0 when I try to start the map updater I get the error install .net framework v2.0.50215 I have looked at all of the threads and not been able to come up with a solution. could you plz help me to get the updater working again.

I figured it out. If anyone else has this problem you need to get .net framework 2 beta 2.

Last edited by NancyB : 04-19-2006 at 12:11 AM.
  #289  
Unread 09-01-2006, 05:42 PM
mben2006 mben2006 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Server: Everfrost
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NancyB
I have installed both map updater and .net framework 1.1 and 2.0 when I try to start the map updater I get the error install .net framework v2.0.50215 I have looked at all of the threads and not been able to come up with a solution. could you plz help me to get the updater working again.

I figured it out. If anyone else has this problem you need to get .net framework 2 beta 2.
Hey everyone! I am also having the same problem as you, NancyB, but I am not able to find the .NET Framework 2 Beta 2 anywhere on Microsoft's website. Can you please post a link to where you found it?
  #290  
Unread 09-04-2006, 12:29 PM
Ruddles Ruddles is offline
A small badger.
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 86
Default

You shouldn't need it. The current EQ2Map updater was build in 1.1, and the should be all you need. I'll knock up a test app tonight in the same .NET version as the updater to see if your install of .NET 1.1 s borked.
__________________
Spirit Of Dawnsong
  #291  
Unread 03-28-2012, 02:03 PM
drax99 drax99 is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

Having a weird problem that cropped up a few days ago. I run the updater, it appears on my task bar, but the window never appears. It's clearly running, as it still finishes what its doing then launches EQ2, but I cannot see or change anything, because the window isn't visible.

Tried uninstalling, deleting, downloading and reinstalling, no change.

Any idea?
  #292  
Unread 03-28-2012, 04:44 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drax99 View Post
Having a weird problem that cropped up a few days ago. I run the updater, it appears on my task bar, but the window never appears. It's clearly running, as it still finishes what its doing then launches EQ2, but I cannot see or change anything, because the window isn't visible.

Tried uninstalling, deleting, downloading and reinstalling, no change.

Any idea?
Please see this thread where users have reported some similar issues and potential workarounds.

I'm going to ask gm9 to close this thread, since it was from the very early days of EQ2MAP and is no longer relevant.
__________________
  #293  
Unread 10-11-2012, 08:17 AM
Prince Mandor Prince Mandor is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 18
Smile Portable version

Now USB3 flash drive loads faster than my disk, and i move EQ2 on flash

Does it possible to make Updater to store settings and files old way, in application folder, not in AppData folder?

I mean, as option. For example, if some argument passed. Or if user.config exists in Updater folder

Last edited by Prince Mandor : 10-11-2012 at 09:40 AM.
  #294  
Unread 10-11-2012, 01:59 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,368
Default

The config file is now handled by .Net so there is no way to change the location.
But i only store 2 small files in appdata so i doubt it will make any noticeable difference.

I better close this thread, let it rest in peace.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw

Last edited by jnils : 10-11-2012 at 02:49 PM.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface