Quantcast Broker Price over 1mil - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Request

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 02-06-2017, 07:28 AM
Sentrasia Sentrasia is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default Broker Price over 1mil

Looking for a UI (or standalone) that allows broker sale prices to be over 1mil. It's fine whether it has to be done in-game to set price or if I can create a preset price for over 1mil.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 02-06-2017, 11:54 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sentrasia View Post
Looking for a UI (or standalone) that allows broker sale prices to be over 1mil. It's fine whether it has to be done in-game to set price or if I can create a preset price for over 1mil.

I don't believe the basic game will allow broker prices (sans commission) over 999,999 so I would be uneasy trying to override it. If Daybreak will increase the maximum then something can probably be customized.


.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 02-06-2017, 05:00 PM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,081
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darqwood View Post
I don't believe the basic game will allow broker prices (sans commission) over 999,999 so I would be uneasy trying to override it. If Daybreak will increase the maximum then something can probably be customized.


.
You can go over 1 mil manually in the broker but you have to do it a little at a time. This presets file for profit automates the process somewhat. Just drop it in your current profitui directory. Will not work with defaultui or any other mod that does not use the profit file eq2ui_popup_setprice.xml .

Silat
Attached Files
File Type: txt _ProfitUI_SetPricePresets.txt (5.2 KB, 91 views)
__________________
"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."-Terry Pratchett

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 02-06-2017, 06:16 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TalTal View Post
You can go over 1 mil manually in the broker but you have to do it a little at a time. This presets file for profit automates the process somewhat. Just drop it in your current profitui directory. Will not work with defaultui or any other mod that does not use the profit file eq2ui_popup_setprice.xml .

Silat

Very clever Silat, I would never have thought of doing it that way.


.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 02-06-2017, 06:17 PM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,081
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TalTal View Post
You can go over 1 mil manually in the broker but you have to do it a little at a time. This presets file for profit automates the process somewhat. Just drop it in your current profitui directory. Will not work with defaultui or any other mod that does not use the profit file eq2ui_popup_setprice.xml .

Silat
You should be able to drop this file in any UI and get the functionality. I don't think it relies on any other Profitui files.
Attached Files
File Type: xml eq2ui_popup_setprice.xml (9.5 KB, 136 views)
__________________
"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."-Terry Pratchett


Last edited by TalTal : 02-06-2017 at 08:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 02-06-2017, 07:54 PM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,081
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darqwood View Post
Very clever Silat, I would never have thought of doing it that way.


.
Thank you. For what it is worth this is my second time trying to accomplish this. The first time I drew a blank.

Silat
__________________
"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."-Terry Pratchett

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 02-06-2017, 09:28 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 229
Default

Should this mod replace the current version on the server?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 02-07-2017, 11:12 AM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,081
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darqwood View Post
Should this mod replace the current version on the server?
Maybe make this default, but have the original still available as a variant?

Silat
__________________
"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."-Terry Pratchett

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 02-07-2017, 03:51 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TalTal View Post
Maybe make this default, but have the original still available as a variant?

Silat

Done, although existing users with the original version will have to choose the new default from the gear icon. The utility will report (correctly) that they are using the variant, and it will therefore not ask to update it.


.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 02-07-2017, 10:31 PM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,081
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darqwood View Post
Done, although existing users with the original version will have to choose the new default from the gear icon. The utility will report (correctly) that they are using the variant, and it will therefore not ask to update it.


.
Fine by me. I don't like changing a user's default experience unless it is broken.

Silat
__________________
"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."-Terry Pratchett

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 04-14-2017, 06:52 PM
Basmol Basmol is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Server: Unkown
Posts: 8
Default

So will this be put into DarqUI?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 04-14-2017, 07:03 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 229
Default

Already there


Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread Yesterday, 10:08 AM
Sigrdrifa Sigrdrifa is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 81
Default

Darq, on the price calculation tab, the input windows only allow a four-digit value (i.e., 9999 plat).

Since we're trying to calculate how to set our new price, could those windows be allowed to increase to a seven-digit number? That would allow us to at least see the target value we need.

If you're uneasy about passing that number back to the main set price window, then maybe insert a check so that if you have a calculated price of more than four digits in the plat window, it pops a message that says you have to use the Increments tool. Or else "gray out" the set price button if the entered amount of plat exceeds 9999.

I luvs me my Darq Set Price Popup, I do!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread Yesterday, 11:13 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 229
Default

Getting the window to physically input larger numbers is less of an issue than the faction and container reduction adjustments. It's a fairly heavy lift since the plat/gold/silver/copper values are not simply combined, reduced by a percentage and then split back up again. Due to game limitations, each value starting with copper has to be adjusted and then tested against the next highest denomination, and so on.

Having said that, I have learned some things over the past year or so about manipulating large numbers in EQII, so it's possible that this can happen. I'm in the process of publishing an update to DarqUI right now, but I'll look at it once that's done.

Good to see you posting again, by the way. Didn't see anything from you for several months here or on the official forums, so I figured we had lost you.



.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread Yesterday, 12:30 PM
Sigrdrifa Sigrdrifa is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darqwood View Post
Good to see you posting again, by the way. Didn't see anything from you for several months here or on the official forums, so I figured we had lost you.
My wife had a foot amputated, so we had a rocky two years there. Shes now running around everywhere on the robo foot and kvetching when I refer to her as the Terminatrix.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface