EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > UI Developer Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 01-24-2015, 05:44 PM
Mystara0001's Avatar
Mystara0001 Mystara0001 is offline
A Mist Grinnin
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Oasis
Posts: 78
Default ProfitUI Target Casting Window variant

I've been working on a variant of the Target Casting window used in ProfitUI.

My goal is to add a hotbar of 13 buttons to the bottom of it that are quick tradeskill buttons. The list includes all of the summon tradeskill tables, the summoned harvester goblin and pony, track harvestables, salvage, refine, transmute.


I can get some of them to work, but the others I cannot figure out as I'm doing the same thing for all of the buttons and they just aren't working or displaying correctly.


The goal is to have their actual icon appear on the hotbar, and then the user can cast them from there without having to use up any of their main hotbars.


Attached is my XML of the modified window. Any help would be appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: xml _ProfitUI_TargetCasting.variant.xml (11.5 KB, 873 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 01-24-2015, 10:42 PM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 415
Default

I've grabbed that to take a look at. I can't help much with coding, but that's an interesting idea that I'd like to test.

-= Therendil =-
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 01-25-2015, 03:05 PM
Mystara0001's Avatar
Mystara0001 Mystara0001 is offline
A Mist Grinnin
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Oasis
Posts: 78
Default

Here's an update.

Made a few changes and now I can get all of the icons to display properly. However the same "broken" buttons are shaded out almost as if it does not detect that I have those spells available.


These are taken directly from the hotbar information which is why the icons display correctly now. I just do not understand why some of them will be disabled.
Attached Files
File Type: xml _ProfitUI_TargetCasting.variant.xml (10.5 KB, 803 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 01-26-2015, 11:24 AM
Mystara0001's Avatar
Mystara0001 Mystara0001 is offline
A Mist Grinnin
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Oasis
Posts: 78
Default

I keep checking and double checking the code on this to make sure that everything is consistent from button to button.

I'm starting to think that the problem is with the client just not recognizing that these spells are available to the player.


Has anyone else encountered this? Is it possible that the numbers being reported in the hotkey dump is not the same as the actual spell number?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 01-26-2015, 01:25 PM
Mystara0001's Avatar
Mystara0001 Mystara0001 is offline
A Mist Grinnin
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Oasis
Posts: 78
Default

I've decided to not use the Target Casting Window since it is a custom window in ProfitUI and instead decided to add the buttons to the Target Tagging Window. The window can be shown using the ctrl+shift+t key combination.

I am still having issues with some spells being recognized and some not. I have also added a 14th button (for symmetry) that is a simple recipe book toggle.


Attached is the latest iteration.
Attached Files
File Type: xml eq2ui_mainhud_target_tag.xml (12.0 KB, 789 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 01-26-2015, 02:18 PM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 415
Arrow

I've tried the variant using the Tag Target Window. Here's a list of what worked and what didn't. Where the tooltip read "Tradeskill Action nn," the button had no effect. For the record, I do have all these abilities and they work when the corresponding skill button is put on a hotbar..

Code:
Slot	Skill					Tooltip
1	Summon Chemistry Table			Summon Chemistry Table
2	Summon Engraved Desk			Summon Engraved Desk
3	Summon Forge				Summon Forge
4	Summon Sewing Table			Summon Sewing Table
5	Summon Stove & Keg			Tradeskill Action 5
6	Summon Woodworking Table		Tradeskill Action 6
7	Summon Work Bench			Tradeskill Action 7
8	Summon Artisan's Gathering Goblin	Tradeskill Action 8
9	Summon Artisan's Pack Pony		Summon Artisan's Pack Pony
10	Track Harvestables			Track Harvestables
11	Salvage					Tradeskill Action 11
12	Refine					Refine
13	Transmutation				Tradeskill Action 13
14	Recipe Window				Recipe Window
Darned if I can see any pattern here.

-= Therendil =-
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 01-26-2015, 02:31 PM
Mystara0001's Avatar
Mystara0001 Mystara0001 is offline
A Mist Grinnin
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Oasis
Posts: 78
Default

Those are my results as well.

I am scratching my head as to why though.


I have meticulously checked every line of code to ensure they are all the same.

I have found a way to drag the icons to the hotbar and see what it is listing them as. All six of the non working icons are changing for some unknown reason to "spell 2147483647"


This number isn't a spell but rather an icon designation type. Now the question becomes, "What could make the client change the original spell numbers, and why always into the same number?"

Last edited by Mystara0001 : 01-26-2015 at 03:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 01-26-2015, 04:45 PM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 415
Default

Gah. That makes no sense at all. Wish I could be more help.

-= Therendil =-
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 01-27-2015, 01:01 AM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystara0001 View Post
All six of the non working icons are changing for some unknown reason to "spell 2147483647
That happens to be the largest positive number you can store in a signed 32-bit integer (all 1's except for the sign bit). That's an obvious value for a flag value or special value. My guess is that's indicating there's some magic going on in the client. Are you familiar with the Census API and web service?
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 01-27-2015, 11:28 AM
Mystara0001's Avatar
Mystara0001 Mystara0001 is offline
A Mist Grinnin
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Oasis
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknarr View Post
That happens to be the largest positive number you can store in a signed 32-bit integer (all 1's except for the sign bit). That's an obvious value for a flag value or special value. My guess is that's indicating there's some magic going on in the client. Are you familiar with the Census API and web service?
It's nice to know someone recognizes the number.


I am not familiar with the Census API. The UI coding I do is a combination of my knowledge with XML/XHTML and the bit of coding I've learned from looking through other UI pieces.


Is there a work around for this, or at this point is is just something the client does?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 01-27-2015, 01:52 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystara0001 View Post
Is there a work around for this, or at this point is is just something the client does?
With a little playing around it's possible to use Census to pull the correct spell ID for an ability out of the database without having to get creative in-game. But I don't think there's a problem with spell IDs. The number you're getting suggests client magic, but there's no rhyme or reason to the abilities affected. Were the ones broken in the target tagging window the same ones broken in the target window? If not, it'd suggest the target tagging window itself has magic and the target window may just be a victim of some other element overlaying part of your new hotbar (you can use the UI builder to check for invisible elements on top and track down what they are, that window is crowded).
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 01-27-2015, 02:20 PM
Mystara0001's Avatar
Mystara0001 Mystara0001 is offline
A Mist Grinnin
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Oasis
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknarr View Post
Were the ones broken in the target tagging window the same ones broken in the target window?

It's always the same 6 abilities. I've exported the hotkeys multiple times just to be sure the numbers are correct and even done the drag/drop trick to check the logs.


Something is definitely changing the numbers.


How would I go about getting info from the API?

ETA: Is there a way to cast a spell by name rather than number?

Last edited by Mystara0001 : 01-27-2015 at 02:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 01-28-2015, 07:34 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystara0001 View Post
How would I go about getting info from the API?

ETA: Is there a way to cast a spell by name rather than number?
You can find documentation on the API at http://census.soe.com/
It's a basic RESTful API accessed by GET requests, so you can just enter a URL in your browser and get the output in a browser window. It does both JSON and XML, I prefer XML while I'm digging.

You can cast a spell by just putting the name after useability, although in UI XML you may need to use HTML entities for special characters like single and double quotes and quote the string to make the UI handle spaces correctly.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 01-29-2015, 01:09 PM
Mystara0001's Avatar
Mystara0001 Mystara0001 is offline
A Mist Grinnin
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Oasis
Posts: 78
Default

I found a suitable workaround, going to post it in beta. Thanks again for the assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 01-20-2023, 05:38 PM
Mystara0001's Avatar
Mystara0001 Mystara0001 is offline
A Mist Grinnin
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Oasis
Posts: 78
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystara0001 View Post
I found a suitable workaround, going to post it in beta. Thanks again for the assistance.
So I got back into playing recently and I decided to check up on the UI elements I had created. I did push an update to the Target Casting Window (which interestingly enough is not limited to ProfitUI) and am running into the exact same issue with the icons being greyed out.


Having looked around a bit more I was wondering if somehow I can add Dynamic Data to the window as I am trying to do two things:


1. Remove the greying out of the icon so that the overall images are brighter and easier to see.
2. Display the actual tool-tip that corresponds to the spell represented there.


I can see that activity here is much slower,, however I still think this is the best place to try and get helpful information.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI