Quantcast Broker Price over 1mil - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Request

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 02-06-2017, 07:28 AM
Sentrasia Sentrasia is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default Broker Price over 1mil

Looking for a UI (or standalone) that allows broker sale prices to be over 1mil. It's fine whether it has to be done in-game to set price or if I can create a preset price for over 1mil.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 02-06-2017, 11:54 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sentrasia View Post
Looking for a UI (or standalone) that allows broker sale prices to be over 1mil. It's fine whether it has to be done in-game to set price or if I can create a preset price for over 1mil.

I don't believe the basic game will allow broker prices (sans commission) over 999,999 so I would be uneasy trying to override it. If Daybreak will increase the maximum then something can probably be customized.


.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 02-06-2017, 05:00 PM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,081
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darqwood View Post
I don't believe the basic game will allow broker prices (sans commission) over 999,999 so I would be uneasy trying to override it. If Daybreak will increase the maximum then something can probably be customized.


.
You can go over 1 mil manually in the broker but you have to do it a little at a time. This presets file for profit automates the process somewhat. Just drop it in your current profitui directory. Will not work with defaultui or any other mod that does not use the profit file eq2ui_popup_setprice.xml .

Silat
Attached Files
File Type: txt _ProfitUI_SetPricePresets.txt (5.2 KB, 100 views)
__________________
"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."-Terry Pratchett

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 02-06-2017, 06:16 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TalTal View Post
You can go over 1 mil manually in the broker but you have to do it a little at a time. This presets file for profit automates the process somewhat. Just drop it in your current profitui directory. Will not work with defaultui or any other mod that does not use the profit file eq2ui_popup_setprice.xml .

Silat

Very clever Silat, I would never have thought of doing it that way.


.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 02-06-2017, 07:54 PM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,081
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darqwood View Post
Very clever Silat, I would never have thought of doing it that way.


.
Thank you. For what it is worth this is my second time trying to accomplish this. The first time I drew a blank.

Silat
__________________
"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."-Terry Pratchett

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 02-06-2017, 09:28 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 231
Default

Should this mod replace the current version on the server?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 02-06-2017, 06:17 PM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,081
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TalTal View Post
You can go over 1 mil manually in the broker but you have to do it a little at a time. This presets file for profit automates the process somewhat. Just drop it in your current profitui directory. Will not work with defaultui or any other mod that does not use the profit file eq2ui_popup_setprice.xml .

Silat
You should be able to drop this file in any UI and get the functionality. I don't think it relies on any other Profitui files.
Attached Files
File Type: xml eq2ui_popup_setprice.xml (9.5 KB, 150 views)
__________________
"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."-Terry Pratchett


Last edited by TalTal : 02-06-2017 at 08:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface