Quantcast Profit and Beta Problems - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Help!?!?!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 11-10-2012, 11:25 AM
Conj's Avatar
Conj Conj is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 13
Default Profit and Beta Problems

Thoughts?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 11-10-2012, 11:27 AM
Conj's Avatar
Conj Conj is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 13
Default

Click play, starts to launch, screen turns black as if the music and pics are about to start and then nothing... client crash.
Edit: Beta worked fine until I downloaded profit 2 days ago. So I'm ASSUMING profit is the source of the problem. I just did a factory restore and all my files are up to date including java, .net and drivers. Oh and this started happening when they did the skin changes with the update 2 days ago.

Last edited by Conj : 11-10-2012 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 11-10-2012, 12:17 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Conj View Post
Click play, starts to launch, screen turns black as if the music and pics are about to start and then nothing... client crash.
Edit: Beta worked fine until I downloaded profit 2 days ago. So I'm ASSUMING profit is the source of the problem. I just did a factory restore and all my files are up to date including java, .net and drivers. Oh and this started happening when they did the skin changes with the update 2 days ago.

Installing or repairing a DirectX 9.0c install has helped several folks I've spoken with about this same problem. The link below is for 9.0c which will not downgrade a newer DirectX version.


DirectX 9.0c Runtime


.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 11-10-2012, 02:48 PM
Zidu Zidu is offline
A Weald Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Server: Unkown
Posts: 81
Default

Its easy to test if something is a Profit UI Problem. Just move your eq2.ini file out of your game folder and you will log into the game using the Default UI.

Profit doesn't change any game files when its not being loaded before logging into the game.

Now for what can cause the Directx problems to just suddenly popup who knows. The info about reinstalling it is because many people had beta login problems such as you described and were only using the Default UI.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 11-16-2012, 02:19 AM
aSHUREdaSMASHER aSHUREdaSMASHER is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Server: Unkown
Posts: 2
Exclamation profit ui reset ..and now it dosen't work..can't select the exe file for the path

profit ui reborn updater\.backup java.io.filenotfoundexception
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 11-16-2012, 07:38 AM
aSHUREdaSMASHER aSHUREdaSMASHER is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Server: Unkown
Posts: 2
Unhappy

well i erased profit...and reinstalled it...but it didn't fix the tradeskill problem...any insight ? and i did the variable change as well
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface