Quantcast Loading UI Resources - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Help!?!?!

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 08-01-2016, 05:05 AM
DjThaPimp DjThaPimp is offline
A Sea Turtle
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 31
Default Loading UI Resources

Not sure if this is the right place to ask about this but I have recently started having an issue with getting stuck for a few seconds at Loading UI resources, its almost a full 5 seconds. A friend told me he saw something about how to fix it but the only info I have been able to find about it had to do with people that were crashing from it. For me it just seems like its hanging up for longer than it should. I am currently using Profit and would appreciate any help with regard to this issue. If this isnt the right section for this question I apologize in advance. Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 08-01-2016, 05:45 AM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 405
Default

This is probably as good a place to ask as anywhere.

A lot of people notice delays like this during loading. The references you found probably refer to people who get a network timeout or client crash if the delay runs too long. I've had that happen in the past.

I have not seen any unusual delays in the 'Loading Resources' part of the process, but I am seeing new bits of lag recently in other areas, especially when I am playing on Isle of Refuge.

As for making the problem go away, I'm not sure what to suggest other than deleting the local cache files. Someone else may have other ideas. There's also the option of doing a clean re-install of the game. I do that every few months as a precaution against bit rot.

As a side note, I don't think any of this is a UI issue. I personally think it's network related.

-= Therendil =-
Chief Cat Herder
ProfitUI Community Edition
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 08-01-2016, 05:49 AM
DjThaPimp DjThaPimp is offline
A Sea Turtle
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks for responding, appreciate the info and Ill try a clean reinstall of the game, will it undermine the clean install if I save my UI file and ini info and replace it after I do the reinstall of the game?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 08-01-2016, 06:42 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjThaPimp View Post
Thanks for responding, appreciate the info and Ill try a clean reinstall of the game, will it undermine the clean install if I save my UI file and ini info and replace it after I do the reinstall of the game?

Before you do a clean install, try putting the following line in your eq2.ini file:

cl_load_ui_resources_timeout 0

Since you are using ProfitUI, you can go to the Settings page in the ProfitUI CE Utility and check the box that says "Eliminate the 10-second 'Loading UI resources' delay when zoning". The utility will add the line for you.


.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 08-01-2016, 05:27 PM
DjThaPimp DjThaPimp is offline
A Sea Turtle
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 31
Default

Awesome, thanks


I wasnt actually using the updater so I didnt see that I modify a few pieces but thank you so much for letting me know about that

Last edited by DjThaPimp : 08-01-2016 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 08-01-2016, 08:29 PM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 405
Default

If you decide to do a clean install of the game, yes, you should copy your customized ui_settings files to another location so you can put them back later. A clean install of just ProfitUI would not affect those files.

I never knew there was that 10 second delay until Darq told me about it. I have no idea how long that setting has been in place, but I am glad to be rid of it.

-= Therendil =-
Chief Cat Herder
ProfitUI Community Edition
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface