Quantcast Stat Bar settings - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > DrumsUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 12-02-2014, 03:13 AM
ozbatov ozbatov is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 15
Question Stat Bar settings

Hi there and tnx a ton for the great job you've done.
I have a weird problem although I'm not sure if it is directly related to DrumsUI or not because I'm having similar problems in Raidhub too.
While switching between my toons or relogging to game, I loose my stat bar settings as well as my target casting bar and spell timer window. It's pretty annoying for me because whenever I log into game I have to redo all stats from scratch. Weird thing is I see my stat bar settings listed correctly in stat bar options window but not in the bar itself. And when I click on a stat in options window, all the stats in the bar (which shows previous toons' settings I believe) totally wipes out.

Dunno if this is DrumsUI related or not because I had a similar issue with Raidhub and couldn't fix it either. In both cases doing a proper reinstall didn't work.
I'm using Win7, Norton 360 (and excluded eq2 dir in case) but I still have no clue how to fix it. Any help/suggestions from anyone is more then welcome.
Tnx in advance.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 12-02-2014, 08:53 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

When you log in to a character for the first time, are they displaying properly? (As in before you do your first switch)
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 12-02-2014, 09:50 AM
ozbatov ozbatov is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 15
Default

Sometimes when I first login to EQ2 (not toon switching) it displays the stat bar of a previous character and sometimes it shows everything right.
I kinda suspect that it depends on the toon I log out last time or llogin first time. But can make some tests if you wish.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 12-05-2014, 06:13 AM
ozbatov ozbatov is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 15
Default

as an addition disabling N360 didn't work either. Should I delete all server_charname_settings.xml files?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 12-05-2014, 09:04 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

You could try, but I would back them up. It's tough for me to diagnose since I can't seem to reproduce it.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 02-12-2015, 02:42 AM
ozbatov ozbatov is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 15
Default

I know it's been a time to give some feedback but here is a bit more info that might light our way.

I a now sure that only one toon causes that problem. (I have 4 toons.) If I switch to or from this toon I loose my settings. If game crushes or I exit and log back into the game while playing this toon I loose settings. All other toons are fine even I switch between them.

So, as I've told before, I decided to delete the uisettings file for this toon but the game stopped working and kept crushing after that so I had to restore it. I tried to change the file by editing the contents of it and making it similar to another toon but the game refused to accept this file and asked me to provide an Uİ file instead. I can send you the settings file if you want but I doubt this will work cause I haven't seen anything weird inside that file.

Whatever, I don't know if you can help me but I just wanted to let you know.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 02-19-2015, 09:37 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

The game should not crash because of a missing UI settings file. If it is, something deeper is wrong. I would suggest running the patcher if you have not since the last patch, or running a full file scan.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 02-24-2015, 03:05 AM
ozbatov ozbatov is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 15
Default

I did and every time I run, it finds 2 font files. I deleted UI settings file again and game did not crash this time. It asked me for a UI file and I used ""/load_uisettings backup.dat" for that toon. Nothing changed; still losing settings for this same toon.
Does DrumsUI keep settings in a different file for my toons?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 02-24-2015, 11:06 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Sorry for lack of response. I don't really have any good ideas on this one.

DrumsUI window layouts, and simple options like toggles (which includes the statbar) are all saved in the normal uisettings xml file. It's weird your patcher is having trouble with files. Maybe your game doesn't have proper read/write privileges to your folder. Dunno...

What language do you play the game in?
Do you play on more than 1 server?
Do you have the same character name on multiple servers?

Could you attach your settings file?
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>

Last edited by Drumstix42 : 02-24-2015 at 11:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 02-25-2015, 12:57 PM
ozbatov ozbatov is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 15
Default

What language do you play the game in? English
Do you play on more than 1 server? Yes, 2 servers + BG if we do have to count it.
Do you have the same character name on multiple servers? No, all are unique

Here are my ui files for 2 toons:
The toon named with Barocan has the problem and Fullmonty has no problems.
Attached Files
File Type: xml Splitpaw_Barocan_eq2_uisettings.xml (62.0 KB, 363 views)
File Type: xml Splitpaw_Fullmonty_eq2_uisettings.xml (76.4 KB, 372 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 02-25-2015, 01:32 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Do you know how to check if a file is set to Read Only? And if so could you check if any of your UI settings files are set to Read Only (specifically the one for the character with issues)

Right-click the file, hit Properties and see

__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>

Last edited by Drumstix42 : 02-25-2015 at 01:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 02-27-2015, 12:43 AM
ozbatov ozbatov is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 15
Default

Yes friend, I know. None of my uisettings files are read-only.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 02-27-2015, 04:56 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Unless anyone has any ideas, I've got nothing here
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 03-06-2015, 07:47 PM
vasen vasen is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Server: Unkown
Posts: 4
Default

friend found a possible reason behind this. If you have a character spec'd for experimentation, this happens. Easy way to check is to just change your tradeskill prestige to have experimentation in it (tested this with 5 points into experimentation), camp to an alt, then camp back to your character you were testing this on.

There could be more reasons, but this one def causes this bug.

hope it helps
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 03-07-2015, 04:02 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Woooow. I don't even know what to say, but I could totally believe it being something super random like that.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 03-15-2015, 06:24 AM
ozbatov ozbatov is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasen View Post
friend found a possible reason behind this. If you have a character spec'd for experimentation, this happens. Easy way to check is to just change your tradeskill prestige to have experimentation in it (tested this with 5 points into experimentation), camp to an alt, then camp back to your character you were testing this on.

There could be more reasons, but this one def causes this bug.

hope it helps
bingo! this toon was the only toon of mine with experimentation skill. tyvm...
so all we need is a solution now
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 03-16-2015, 08:08 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Another user has found your solution to fix their issue on 3 characters.

Great find. I'm not sure if I can make a fix with this knowledge or not. Unfortunately I never tradeskill'd enough to have any characters with experimentation, so it would be difficult for me to test any fixes.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 03-16-2015, 12:39 PM
ozbatov ozbatov is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drumstix42 View Post
Another user has found your solution to fix their issue on 3 characters.
Sorry if it's a dumb question but what is the solution? I'm probably missing something. You mean I have to specced out of experimenting forever? (Of course I'll do that if there is no other solution)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 03-16-2015, 02:41 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozbatov View Post
Sorry if it's a dumb question but what is the solution? I'm probably missing something. You mean I have to specced out of experimenting forever? (Of course I'll do that if there is no other solution)
Right, by solution, I meant band aide fix. For now, I've no clue why something random like that would cause issues with the loading of settings.

The StatBar loads settings from the UISettings file directly. There's no special, complicated code. It simply compares a Window Setting of 0 or 1 essentially, and toggles each stat on or off. So an in-game ability causing that to fail is very, very strange

*Edit* which means it's most likely not reading the settings for anything else that uses the UISettings file: most custom checkboxes/toggles
Curious if other UIs are having similar problems?
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>

Last edited by Drumstix42 : 03-16-2015 at 04:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface