Quantcast Quick Cast Buttons & Cures guide - Page 3 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > DrumsUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Unread 06-20-2013, 03:35 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,279
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mourne View Post
Hello, first time trying to setup the quick cast for my wifes dirge and cant seem to get it to work. I have it set up like your example but Im getting the message "This spell or ability is no longer available." Ive tried to some simple spells like hover and pet cure but i get the same message. Anyone else have any issues?
Post a screenie of one your buttons you're trying to use (the edit window) or just copy and paste the text here so I can see what you're trying.

Did you install via the Updater?
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Unread 06-20-2013, 06:15 PM
mourne mourne is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you.. figured it out. Was trying to change the cure spells into something else.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Unread 11-12-2013, 02:18 AM
Quty Quty is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default Quick button edits and EQ2Maps

Hi Drums,

Hope you're still out there supporting this project.. Anywho, I am having issues trying to edit my quick cast buttons through the in-game options window.
Whenever I open it up, and click the edit button next to any of the quick cast spot, it asks me to enter a POI for EQ2Maps - Is that supposed to be happening?

EDIT:
I have tried deleting everything in my UI folder and reinstalling DrumsUI (If this is not what is meant by a "reinstall", as you advised someone to do earlier, please tell me what exactly is meant when you ask this of a person Like what files to delete etc.)

Last edited by Quty : 11-12-2013 at 02:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Unread 07-07-2014, 07:56 PM
feeonme feeonme is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default Only When Crafting

Hi there,
In a nutshell I have been using Profit for like 8 years and just today made the switch to Drums...reason being I needed the spell-timers for my tanks. While setting up my plethora of toons I have come across the issue of not being able to use the clic cures in the group window. I left them on default and tried dropping the item number line and all I get is the message (only when crafting). This occurs whether I am using potions or spells depending on the toon. Any suggestions?...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface