Quantcast
Milquetowst Miscellany - Page 4 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Interface Discussion > Released

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #76  
Unread 06-13-2006, 06:48 PM
Lywellyn Lywellyn is offline
A Forest Scavenger
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 18
Question CoinWeight

How can i make it so that your Journals.CoinWeight window shows up automatically when you load EQ, so that I don't have to manually load it myself every time?
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Unread 07-18-2006, 06:15 PM
airtraffic airtraffic is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default Clock and Compass problem

I've downloaded and installed the info center and the clock and compass mods and everything looks great except for one problem. For some reson I can't move the Clock from the position it popped onto my screen in. I unlocked the window and I get the move and resize indocators on the cursor when I have them in the right place, but when I left click and drag all I do is mouse look. This isn't a problem with the compass which drags around just fine. The clock is not in a good place and I need to move it. Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Unread 07-18-2006, 06:27 PM
DBurgdorf's Avatar
DBurgdorf DBurgdorf is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airtraffic
I can't move the Clock from the position it popped onto my screen in.... When I left click and drag all I do is mouse look.
Most likely, you have click-thrus enabled for the clock window. That will prevent you from being able to move or resize it, even when the window is unlocked and the drag/resize icons appear.

(I've encountered that same problem myself with different windows.)

Disable click-thrus, move the clock where you want it, and then re-enable them (if you like) when you lock the clock into its new location.

-- Darryl
__________________
Creator of the various Milquetowst mods
(But no longer actively modding)
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Unread 07-18-2006, 06:31 PM
airtraffic airtraffic is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default Thanks

That was the problem...I'm an eq2 newb, so still learning this kind of stuff. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Unread 09-12-2006, 01:16 PM
jugernaut jugernaut is offline
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 2
Default Horizontal Journal - missing files?

Greetings,

I noticed that the 'eq2ui_journals.xml' file references several other files:

eq2ui_journals_coinweight.xml
eq2ui_journals_nightvision.xml
eq2ui_journals_ministats.xml

none of which exist.

Can you post which mods these are sourced from? The fewer error logs I see, the happier I am... :-)

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Unread 10-07-2006, 12:08 PM
Rass Rass is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 19
Default

Hi,

with LU28 the journal shouldn´t expand all Quests after logging in and zoneing. When I logg in its always expanded (not after zonening).
Is that a mod problem?

Rass
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Unread 10-07-2006, 03:31 PM
DBurgdorf's Avatar
DBurgdorf DBurgdorf is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rass
With LU28 the journal shouldn´t expand all Quests after logging in and zoneing. When I logg in its always expanded (not after zonening).
Is that a mod problem?
I haven't actually looked at that myself, but since the default UI journal files weren't changed at all with GU28, modded versions shouldn't have to be updated, either. I'd suspect the problem you're seeing exists with the default journal, as well.

-- Darryl
__________________
Creator of the various Milquetowst mods
(But no longer actively modding)
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Unread 12-26-2006, 11:50 AM
FloridaFringe FloridaFringe is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 459
Send a message via ICQ to FloridaFringe Send a message via AIM to FloridaFringe Send a message via MSN to FloridaFringe
Default

A couple of questions for anyone that might be able to offer some insight:

1. I've read that you can set a custom made window to appear automatically on log-in and was wondering if this would be true for the coinweight mod? I'm using your Clock & Compass if that makes any difference, as I heard that you might be able to tie the custom window into the clock.

2. Is it possible to set the MapSpoiler to Close on Escape?

Last edited by FloridaFringe : 12-27-2006 at 12:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Unread 01-02-2007, 07:19 PM
Kudilu Kudilu is offline
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

any chance of getting an update to the experience window? i miss it . . .
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Unread 01-02-2007, 10:30 PM
DBurgdorf's Avatar
DBurgdorf DBurgdorf is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kudilu
any chance of getting an update to the experience window? i miss it . . .
The Milquetowst exp bar mod hasn't been updated recently because it still works just fine since the last update. I use it myself, so believe me, I'd notice if something wasn't working.

-- Darryl (Milquetowst)
__________________
Creator of the various Milquetowst mods
(But no longer actively modding)
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Unread 01-03-2007, 10:27 AM
Kudilu Kudilu is offline
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

weird - it won't show up for me . . . hm, i'll try re-downloading it.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Unread 04-06-2007, 12:04 AM
Sacraed's Avatar
Sacraed Sacraed is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 56
Thumbs Up The KISS Crafting Window!

Finally, the slim, pane switching, no bells and whistles crafting window!

Because there's no pic on the dl page I've been overlooking this mod. I got brave and decided to give it a shot.

Thank you for the simplicity of it all!

Sacraed

Reply With Quote
  #88  
Unread 04-06-2007, 07:26 AM
DBurgdorf's Avatar
DBurgdorf DBurgdorf is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacraed
Finally, the slim, pane switching....
I'm not sure which tradeskill window you're referring to, but I don't think it's actually mine. Mine does nothing except allow you to activate the most-used buttons by hitting the "enter" key. In every other respect, it's identical to the default tradeskill window. (That's why there's no screenshot.)

-- Darryl
__________________
Creator of the various Milquetowst mods
(But no longer actively modding)
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Unread 04-06-2007, 08:12 AM
Sacraed's Avatar
Sacraed Sacraed is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 56
Default

LOL

It's been months since I've seen the default ts window!

Sacraed
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Unread 04-06-2007, 08:25 AM
Sacraed's Avatar
Sacraed Sacraed is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 56
Default The cost of it all

The market price of crafted items is all over the board not just because the going price for rares varies according to availability but also because crafters pay no attention to the fuel costs. An item that takes 3-6 fuels at the cost of several silvers apiece shouldn't be sold for copper or less than the cost of the expensive fuel. And yet, folks are selling 20s items for copper! It would be wonderful to know how much the fuel cost is for making a tier 7 item when you select the recipe from the book.

Sacraed
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Unread 11-27-2007, 08:06 AM
ElhonnaKaerlisk ElhonnaKaerlisk is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default Experience bar.

Dunno if you're still doing mods to this, but the aa # is limited to showing two numbers.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Unread 11-27-2007, 12:04 PM
ShadowProwler420's Avatar
ShadowProwler420 ShadowProwler420 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElhonnaKaerlisk View Post
Dunno if you're still doing mods to this, but the aa # is limited to showing two numbers.

Darryl (Milquetowst) no longer plays the game, so he won't be updating this anymore. However, Drumstix42 has mentioned he is planning on either taking this over or making one of his own (see post here).
__________________

"Certainty of death! Small chance of success! What are we waiting for?!"

Reply With Quote
  #93  
Unread 03-10-2012, 06:49 PM
Aaen Aaen is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

Hi there,

I have been using your clock for a long time. I love it. I recently came back to EQ2 and one of the first things I did was re-download your clock. But, for some reason I am unable to resize it. I have the window unlocked and I turned on the backdrop so I can see the border but I am only able to move the window, not resize it. The day of the week (ie. Burnday) text is half cut off.

The only other addon I have is the EQ2Map, otherwise I'm using the default interface.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.

Aaen of Crushbone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface