Quantcast
Voice Chat problem - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2010, 06:27 PM
johnnykross's Avatar
johnnykross johnnykross is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Guk
Posts: 13
Cool Voice Chat problem

Not sure if this is my UI's problem???

Since the last update my Voice Chat will not allow me to join any chat channels. As soon as I join one it boots me?

Any Ideas and is it possible it's the UI. Has always worked in the past so I am assuming it's got something to do with the patch. FYI no changes hardware or software on my system since before the patch soo...

Thanks for keepin it going. I really enjoy the luxury of this UI
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2010, 12:48 AM
Maozem's Avatar
Maozem Maozem is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: May 2009
Server: Everfrost
Posts: 37
Default

Not sure if it will help or not, but double check the settings your voice chat is using ie: input and output. Every now and then it will reset them or just bug. I usually cycle them if it starts doing that.

One more note: If your on Vista or later check your firewall permissions. Sometimes when the program changes it won't allow it thru the firewall, and this is easy to miss if you play full screen.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2010, 07:39 PM
meloc meloc is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Exclamation No Voice

it must be a UI issue. I am having same trouble, been through ALL the idiot proof checks several times. I am unable to join any voice channels.

WTF Ok maybe not a UI issue, just loaded up on a different pc, same settings, and voice works but not on my pc??

Last edited by meloc : 04-17-2010 at 07:54 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2010, 02:14 PM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by meloc View Post
it must be a UI issue. I am having same trouble, been through ALL the idiot proof checks several times. I am unable to join any voice channels.

WTF Ok maybe not a UI issue, just loaded up on a different pc, same settings, and voice works but not on my pc??
It is very unlikely to be an UI issue. I have lots of trouble with voice chat and am hoping that the change(s) they made today might help with that. Easy test is to load up using the default ui and see how your voice chat performs.

Some tips from the eq2 forums:

Turn SPI off on your router.

Make sure your ports are open in your firewall(don't remember them off the top of my head).

Some tips from personal experience:

Only allow one instance of eq2 to have voice chat active per public IP address. (My wife and I cannot use eq2 voice chat at the same time. It breaks on zoning every single time.)

Hope this is helpful.

Silat
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface