Quantcast Landiin's EverQuest II MAP Updater: Feedbadk - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > eXtremeUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 01-23-2009, 02:31 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default Landiin's EverQuest II MAP Updater: Feedbadk

Leave Feed back or any bugs you find for my MAP Updater in this tread.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 01-23-2009, 02:42 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

I approve of this .NET free program.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 01-24-2009, 04:30 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,363
Default

Nice work

I think its a bit unclear that all you need to do is press "Use Regestry Data".

The About window can't find its page.

The app will close even if you open Settings after a update.

You might consider making an installer to add Desktop and Menu shortcuts.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw

Last edited by jnils : 01-24-2009 at 04:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 01-24-2009, 04:56 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
Nice work

I think its a bit unclear that all you need to do is press "Use Regestry Data".

The About window can't find its page.

The app will close even if you open Settings after a update.

You might consider making an installer to add Desktop and Menu shortcuts.
  1. Yea I can see that now you bring it up
  2. I need to change that to hard coding any ways really
  3. Good catch jnils
  4. Yea I really should, I'm just lazy and don't really want to compile the install every time I update.. but really that should be much lol..
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 01-24-2009, 05:02 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

About page works fine here, he just forgot to update it. And he wanted to keep the program's screen footprint small so that's why there are no help texts. At least I got him to add tooltips.

People are used to that from the ProfitUI updater though - Kaldran was as resilient as Landiin to the idea of increasing the size to add text. Must be a programmer thing.

EDIT: Oh, took too long writing this. Lol Landiin, not like I didn't bring the text thing up during testing.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 01-24-2009, 05:22 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,363
Default

Found some more things:

It dosen't remeber window size or container bar location.

Does it has language support ?

I can give you the install script if you like to modify, unless you have your own.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw

Last edited by jnils : 01-24-2009 at 05:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 01-24-2009, 10:43 AM
Kaldran Kaldran is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Valor
Posts: 358
Default

The less text you need, the better your programs' usability is. So I still have some work to do, maybe there's some spare time around here... :P
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 01-24-2009, 11:00 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaldran View Post
The less text you need, the better your programs' usability is. So I still have some work to do, maybe there's some spare time around here... :P
Hehe I knew I could lure you out. Told ya.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 01-24-2009, 11:08 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
Found some more things:

It dosen't remeber window size or container bar location.

Does it has language support ?

I can give you the install script if you like to modify, unless you have your own.
  1. Therese that lazy factor again :P Blah, ok.. fine I'll add it. Hope your happy gm9!
  2. Just depends on what you are talking about. If you are talking about LP_REGION yes, if you are talking about language translation for the app then no.
  3. I have one, it is just easier to drag and drop the newly compiled .exe into a zip lol. Thanks for offering though jnils.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 01-24-2009, 11:18 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,363
Default

It was LP_REGION i was thinking about
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 01-24-2009, 11:33 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Landiin View Post
  1. Therese that lazy factor again :P Blah, ok.. fine I'll add it. Hope your happy gm9!
Teehee. (I had previously mentioned that as well jnils)
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 01-24-2009, 11:40 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
It was LP_REGION i was thinking about
The logic it follows is:

When it receives what it thinks is a valid EQ2 path it;
  1. Scans that path for all LP_REGION_XX_XX directories
  2. Scans everquest2.exe in the base path and any LP_REGION_XX_XX directories for the latest file activity and uses that path.
  3. In the event EQ2 is installed on a drive that does not support this type of file data it will pick the 1st LP_REGION_XX_XX directory.

Of course it could totally pick wrong; that is why I don't auto populate the path, the user has to take some sort of action. Press the reg button if active or populate the path field. Making them see the path and hopefully correcting any issues.. (wishful thinking I know)
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download

Last edited by Landiin : 01-24-2009 at 11:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 01-25-2009, 11:17 AM
aen aen is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

since running the new patcher i lost most of my maps. The ones i tried were ruins of varsoon, DFC, stormhold. Those are the ones i have recently been in. I checked it, and it shows the correct UI and the correct EQ2 location in the settings. checked the EQ2.ini file and it shows:
cl_ui_skinname ProfitUI
cl_ui_subdir UI/

and i see the eq2maps director under profitui folder.

What am i missing?


**update**
Went ahead and just removed all of the old files and ran the manual scan. the dungeon maps are back now.

Last edited by aen : 01-25-2009 at 11:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 01-28-2009, 08:30 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Gland you got it working, I couldn't reproduce the issue. My maps always showed up. I'm gonna blame that on the missing map issue /shrug lol.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 06-16-2009, 12:08 PM
brammator's Avatar
brammator brammator is offline
A Grassland Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Server: Barren Sky
Posts: 64
Default

what's so bad with

cl_ui_skinname ProfitUI.501
cl_ui_subdir UI/

lines?

updater says 'waagh no valid section name' and puts his

cl_ui_skinname EQ2MAP
cl_ui_subdir ui/

in my ini, which I corrected back.

and right now, it downloads whole map into
ui/PROFITUI/
folder.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 06-16-2009, 12:14 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Hmm..

oh the .501 in your path designation is fracken it up. I'll get that fixed.

I blame gm9 for not catching that..:P
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 06-16-2009, 12:34 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Landiin View Post
I blame gm9 for not catching that..:P
Of course, who else would be to blame?
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 12-11-2009, 07:10 PM
LostGoblin's Avatar
LostGoblin LostGoblin is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Unhappy Update broke it

After downloading the new version I cannot get it to work properly.

I have tried using the "use registry" and dragging Everquest2.exe to the program. The path listed is:
C:\Program Files\Sony Online Entertainment\Installed Games\EverQuest II\

My UI folder is ProfitUI

OS is Vista home premium 32

When I click OK, I get a window titled, "EverQuest Map AU" with the message, "The system cannot find the path specified."

It then informs me that there is an update available (even though I am running the latest version, downloaded a few times to be certain). Then it goes into a loop and will not let me close the program popping up the "The system cannot find the path specified." window every time I try to close it. I have to use Task Manager to get the program to close.

I have tried running it as administrator and normally.

The last version worked fine for me, this one, not at all sadly.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 12-12-2009, 01:39 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

All should be fixed now with 1.2 build 3.. Thanks for the heads up

Crap build 3 has a bug.. compiling a testing build 4 a little better :P.. BAH!!
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download

Last edited by Landiin : 12-12-2009 at 01:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 12-12-2009, 01:51 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Ok 1.2 build 4 is up and runs bug free(I hope)..
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Unread 12-12-2009, 05:30 AM
LostGoblin's Avatar
LostGoblin LostGoblin is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

Build 4 working perfectly, thanks for the quick fix!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Unread 05-16-2010, 07:25 AM
chriswebstar chriswebstar is offline
A Griffawn
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 74
Default

I'm still having this prog lock up completely when it starts downloading the first file. Is there anything I can do to provide you with information on this?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Unread 05-16-2010, 01:10 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

What UI mod are you using? I ask because I need to install it to try and reproduce what is causing it to freeze up.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Unread 05-16-2010, 06:09 PM
chriswebstar chriswebstar is offline
A Griffawn
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 74
Default

Bits from here and there... some self made stuff too. Didn't know that can influence it, will give it a look.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Unread 06-19-2010, 10:28 AM
mimulayi mimulayi is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default

am having same issue as chris webster - freezeup on 1 of 695.

info:-

Description:
A problem caused this program to stop interacting with Windows.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: AppHangB1
Application Name: EQ2MAP.exe
Application Version: 0.1.2.4
Application Timestamp: 4b233c36
Hang Signature: 6d14
Hang Type: 0
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Hang Signature 1: 6d143f5b5fea33d0c42c293ff74649a5
Additional Hang Signature 2: 90d0
Additional Hang Signature 3: 90d097925b411a0b54f0c279222f852f
Additional Hang Signature 4: 6d14
Additional Hang Signature 5: 6d143f5b5fea33d0c42c293ff74649a5
Additional Hang Signature 6: 90d0
Additional Hang Signature 7: 90d097925b411a0b54f0c279222f852f

i have just installed drumsui and eq2maps on main pc and its working fine! but on laptop, have got as far as installing drumsui .. works great .. but now haveing probs with maps. doing exactly same thing as i did for main pc .. so i cant figure it out.

only difference with main pc/laptop is that on main pc i use station launchpad; and onlptop i use launcher (launchpad doesnt work on it).

ty for any suggestions
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface