Quantcast [Official]BETA EQ2MAP Updater - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 03-09-2005, 04:46 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Lightbulb [Official]BETA EQ2MAP Updater

What this program does:
This Keeps your EQ2MAP mod up to date, when ever new zones or points of interest are submitted on the EQ2MAP Website, this will update them for you automaticly. A previous installation of EQ2MAP is not necessary however using this program in a directory that has EQ2MAP already installed [b]should work as well. You must run the program before logging into EQ2 whenever you want to get more updates.

Newest Version is: 1.0

The official beta EQ2MAP Updater can be downloaded here. Any suggestions are welcome. Read the description there for more detailed information on features and installation.
You may also download this program (including the source code) from http://sourceforge.net/projects/eq2map-updater/

This Program is dedicated in loving memory of Scott A. Torroll, who was known and loved by many as Humudce in the Everquest community.

THERE IS NOT A VIRUS/TROJAN IN THIS FILE. If your antivirus detects one please report it to them so they can fix thier software. it is a false positive. see this thread for more info.

Before Installing:
You must have The Microsoft .Net Framework 1.1 or greater for this program to run
The Microsoft .Net Framework 1.1 can be downloaded either from this direct download link or if you prefer you can get it from windows update. When you try and run the program and you get "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135). Click on OK to terminate the application." or something similar it is because you either dont have the .net framework, or you have the .net framework but its really old.

Instation:
1. Run the installation file
2. Run the program before running EQ2
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface

Last edited by taco-man : 07-19-2005 at 10:11 PM.
  #2  
Unread 03-09-2005, 06:29 AM
Eakael Eakael is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 20
Default

I got a problem running the program. Everytime i start it i get a "Could not start the application correctly. Press ok to exit" or something... Code (0xc0000135)

I have the Microsoft .Net Framework 1.1 installed. :S
__________________
  #3  
Unread 03-09-2005, 06:33 AM
Itanius's Avatar
Itanius Itanius is offline
Wrath of Evil
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Everfrost
Posts: 197
Default

Works great!

One comment though: I'm not fond of the "sh*t" word in the notes on the updater; it removes a bit of the perception of professionalism on your behalf. I noticed it in the beta screenshots, and was certain you'd remove it for any type of public release. Just my 2 coppers.
  #4  
Unread 03-09-2005, 06:40 AM
Eloa Eloa is offline
EQ2MAP Webmaster
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 496
Send a message via Skype™ to Eloa
Default

ick...oh...ooops...uhh...sorry, oversight on our part to remove that old note...
  #5  
Unread 03-09-2005, 06:42 AM
Eakael Eakael is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 20
Default

It works now. I installed Microsoft .Net Framework 1.1 from this link.
__________________
  #6  
Unread 03-09-2005, 06:43 AM
Eloa Eloa is offline
EQ2MAP Webmaster
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 496
Send a message via Skype™ to Eloa
Default

Great, thanks for the update
  #7  
Unread 03-09-2005, 06:48 AM
Eakael Eakael is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 20
Talking

Np

This is really nice stuff.
Thanks a lot!
__________________
  #8  
Unread 03-09-2005, 10:15 AM
mortis42's Avatar
mortis42 mortis42 is offline
A Mist Grinnin
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 76
Send a message via ICQ to mortis42 Send a message via AIM to mortis42 Send a message via MSN to mortis42 Send a message via Yahoo to mortis42
Default

For whatever reason, "Auto Launch EQ2" wraps and is cut off when I run this. (see attached)

It would be nice to be able to configure the shortcut that launches EQ2. I run EQ2 from a batch file, not directly from EQ2.exe.

I'd also like to have the option to save a log of file changes.

Edit:
I didn't see that this shows on the taskbar when running.
When this is already running, it allows me to open a second instance, but the second instance froze on me when i clicked on it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	eqmapbeta.jpg
Views:	1327
Size:	135.5 KB
ID:	1722  
__________________
Thist

Last edited by mortis42 : 03-09-2005 at 10:18 AM.
  #9  
Unread 03-09-2005, 10:24 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mortis42
It would be nice to be able to configure the shortcut that launches EQ2. I run EQ2 from a batch file, not directly from EQ2.exe.

I'd also like to have the option to save a log of file changes.
Can you explain what you mean just a little bit more. what is it you want to be able to configure about how it launches eq2, and what file changes are you talking about? if you are talking about the ones in the updates/new text boxes every time a new poi is added for a zone it is updated so that text file would get rather large quite fast.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface

Last edited by taco-man : 03-09-2005 at 10:35 AM.
  #10  
Unread 03-09-2005, 11:18 AM
mortis42's Avatar
mortis42 mortis42 is offline
A Mist Grinnin
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 76
Send a message via ICQ to mortis42 Send a message via AIM to mortis42 Send a message via MSN to mortis42 Send a message via Yahoo to mortis42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taco-man
Can you explain what you mean just a little bit more. what is it you want to be able to configure about how it launches eq2, and what file changes are you talking about? if you are talking about the ones in the updates/new text boxes every time a new poi is added for a zone it is updated so that text file would get rather large quite fast.
Right now, when you enable "Auto Launch EQ2" it runs EQ2.exe. When I start EQ2 normally, I use a batch file that renames some files before the game patcher runs, then changes them back once the patcher closes and starts the game. There are also times when I run EQ2 using EverQuest2.exe directly and bypass the patcher all together. (like when modding the UI and want to get into the game as fast as possible) I'd like to be able to point the EQ2Maps updater program to what executable I'd like to run when "Auto Launch EQ2" is enabled.

The log file would just be what files are added/changed...not the changes within them. I was thinking about adding a couple of POI's to some maps for personal use, and it would be nice to be able to just reference the log to see if it was changed by the updater.
__________________
Thist
  #11  
Unread 03-09-2005, 11:49 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

i will add a way for you to do this, thankyou for the suggestions.
EDIT: also i should mention the black boxes around the buttons should be gone and the launcheq2 should all be on one line in the next release as well.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface

Last edited by taco-man : 03-09-2005 at 11:58 AM.
  #12  
Unread 03-09-2005, 01:14 PM
Corren Silverfir's Avatar
Corren Silverfir Corren Silverfir is offline
A Berserk Golem
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 55
Default

Just installed it Taco....Works like a champ! Very well done!
  #13  
Unread 03-09-2005, 01:17 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

just an update on the choosing what file to launch and turning logging on.
I have most of the code written, just for some reason i have a bug in my code that gets the command line arguments. As soon as i find the bug i will update it.

For some reason it only processes the first argument that it is passed. if any manages to notice the bug in my code let me know, here it is:

EDIT:found the bug in my code so the code was removed to save space.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface

Last edited by taco-man : 03-09-2005 at 09:46 PM.
  #14  
Unread 03-09-2005, 02:08 PM
Quib Quib is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 720
Default

I imagine you've seen this example VB code before, and I'm not even sure it's up-to-date with .NET VB, but here's some simple command line code for VB:
Code:
   Public Sub Main(ByVal sArgs() As String)
        'Note the declaration of the Sub Main line
        'It has the sArgs parameter.  This parameter is handled by
        'the system, and contains any command line arguments.

        If sArgs.Length = 0 Then                'If there are no arguments
            Console.WriteLine("Hello World! <-no arguments passed->") 'Just output Hello World
        Else                                    'We have some arguments		
            Dim i As Integer = 0

            While i < sArgs..Length             'So with each argument
                Console.WriteLine("Hello " & sArgs(i) & "!") 'Print out each item
                i = i + 1                       'Increment to the next argument
            End While

        End If

    End Sub
Just copied from some VB website; possibly give 'while' a shot instead of 'for' (I don't remember VB 'for' structure anymore, but it looks like 'while' is much simpler). Just /slap me if this was a waste of your time or if you'd tried this before. It's been about 6 or 7 years since I worked with VB though, so don't /slap me too hard...

Also, command line arguments are usually / (forwardslash) and command, like /autolaunch.

Also, here's a screenshot of the auto-updater as it appears on a Win98SE machine. Personally, I like the slimmer scrollbars of 98; but am just showing you how everything still fits and looks nice.

Quib
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	eq2map_au_win98se.jpg
Views:	889
Size:	56.4 KB
ID:	1727  
  #15  
Unread 03-09-2005, 02:23 PM
Tavern Tavern is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

When opening the Beta updater I receive the application error Application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135) click to terminate the app.

I have no idea why this could be happening.
  #16  
Unread 03-09-2005, 03:10 PM
ger's Avatar
ger ger is offline
Steward of the Faithful
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 580
Default

Verify that you have the latest version of the Microsoft .NET Framework from http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com
__________________
  #17  
Unread 03-09-2005, 05:44 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tavern
When opening the Beta updater I receive the application error Application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135) click to terminate the app.

I have no idea why this could be happening.
not to sound like an ass but perhaps if you had read the instructions you would know
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
  #18  
Unread 03-09-2005, 06:04 PM
Eloa Eloa is offline
EQ2MAP Webmaster
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 496
Send a message via Skype™ to Eloa
Default

You clearly do not sound like an ass. Instructions should be followed. Instructions should be referred to again in the case of a problem. Once those have failed: Complain.
  #19  
Unread 03-09-2005, 06:24 PM
Eloa Eloa is offline
EQ2MAP Webmaster
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 496
Send a message via Skype™ to Eloa
Default

Taco,
maybe you could add in a total est. download time remaining to it? Wouldn't let newcomers wonder how freakin long this things gonna download, and also be a great relief (in a way) if there are any dial uppers
  #20  
Unread 03-09-2005, 06:56 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eloa
Taco,
maybe you could add in a total est. download time remaining to it? Wouldn't let newcomers wonder how freakin long this things gonna download, and also be a great relief (in a way) if there are any dial uppers
Unforunately there is not way to do this. the closest thing would be the time remaining for the current file.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
  #21  
Unread 03-09-2005, 07:35 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

found my problem /slaps self 1000000000000000000000000000000000000 times for not seeing it.i was adding to i in a FOR loop WTF was i thinking...now i know why you are supposed to sleep for more than a few hours....
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
  #22  
Unread 03-09-2005, 07:59 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

OK if you re download it the following this have been changed/added:
- Black boxes around buttons should not show up now, even on the systems that were showing them before.
- Autolaunch EQ2 should not wrap to the next line on the computers that it was previously
- You cant click update while the updater is downloading files
- only lets 1 instance of itself to run
- it accepts the following command line arguments /logupdates, /autolaunch filename.exe
Explanation for both arguments
/logupdates: when this set it keeps a record of what files were updated and new files that were downloaded, it includes a time stamp and keeps adding to the file "EQ2MAP_logfile.txt"

/autolaunch filename.exe: if you want to change what file it autolaunches instead of the default (which is the eq2 patcher) then use this command line switch. example you dont want to launch the eq2 patcher and you want to instead launch the game skipping the patcher, it would be /autolaunch EverQuest2.exe. IMPORTANT this assumes the file is in the directory 2 levels below the application (if the updater was placed in the correct location this will be the main "EverQuest II" folder. also, it will not work properly if the file has spaces in its name (neither eq file does so it should be fine).
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface

Last edited by taco-man : 03-09-2005 at 09:51 PM.
  #23  
Unread 03-09-2005, 10:41 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

another smaller update:
- Small Modification made to the way it writes logs. It should now seperate each "section" by a blank line and should not write to the log file if there was nothing downloaded.
- From now on the version number will be included in the program's "title bar"
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
  #24  
Unread 03-10-2005, 03:52 PM
Xarshaz Xarshaz is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

In game, my map isn't displaying the new maps with POI.

I'm using the default UI.
I downloaded the .NET update and have run windows update too.
I downloaded and extracted the Updater into my EQII/UI/Default folder.
I've run the updater and it works without an error.

Nothing seems wrong, yet it doesn't work. What obvious thing am I missing?

Thank you.
  #25  
Unread 03-10-2005, 03:59 PM
ger's Avatar
ger ger is offline
Steward of the Faithful
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 580
Default

The obvious thing you're missing is that the EQ2 patcher will overwrite the mod'd files in the Default directory. If this is the only UI mod you use follow the FAQ instructions to create a custom UI directory for it then run the patcher in that directory.
__________________
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface