Quantcast
Critical Error: Application Ran out of Memory - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 03-04-2009, 07:40 PM
Dmar713 Dmar713 is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default Critical Error: Application Ran out of Memory

I have a problem with the EQII client crashing on me for some reason now.. I will be playing and suddenly I get the following message:

Critical Error: Applicaiton Ran out of Memory when requesting 5289104 bytes (limit 2048 MB, current 736MB).


I started getting this message after the last major update of EQII. SOE Tech support asks me a few questions and when I say I use EQ2Map updater and Proffit UI, they tell me I need to remove them and contact them as they do not support those programs.

Now, I have used both for a long time.... and love them..... its just not the same game with out them. I really don't think thats my probelm.. Can anyone give me any information about this error..

I appologize if I am not in the right place to get information..

Dmar
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 03-04-2009, 07:50 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,550
Default

Do you not get this error when not using EQ2MAP? From what I know the "Out of memory" issue has been a bug since RoK came out that has come/gone and affected different people at various times.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 03-04-2009, 07:52 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 6,478
Default

That's the standard response from CS, just ignore that.

There's a huge stickied thread about that error on the official forums, that error message has been happening for several years already. You can try adding this to your eq2.ini
force_low_mem_mode 1
maybe it helps. Will reduce graphics quality somewhat though.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 03-04-2009, 10:47 PM
Ashkanar's Avatar
Ashkanar Ashkanar is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 8
Default

[quote=gm9;81237] You can try adding this to your eq2.ini
force_low_mem_mode 1
[quote]

Shame there isn't a

"force_SoE_devs_to_resolve_coding_issues_in_a_professional_way"

command.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 04-20-2009, 12:21 PM
Howlingmoon Howlingmoon is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Najena
Posts: 3
Default

I've been having tis problem off and on since 4-6-09. It only happens on my XP Desktop, and only when I try to login or zone into any guild hall. I can login or zone into my five room house without problems. Until the other day, tis had ONLY happened while I was using my custom UI (which tis a mix and match of a dozen different authors, including but not limited to ThorUI, ProfitUI (Reborn I think), Fetish Nightfall, EQ2MAPs, etc, etc, etc). Just the other day, I /loadui default and went to zone into my guild hall, where I promptly received the application ran out of memory error.

Can someone please help me figure tis out ? Thank you,

~~Moonie
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 04-20-2009, 10:18 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Howlingmoon View Post
I've been having tis problem off and on since 4-6-09. It only happens on my XP Desktop, and only when I try to login or zone into any guild hall. I can login or zone into my five room house without problems. Until the other day, tis had ONLY happened while I was using my custom UI (which tis a mix and match of a dozen different authors, including but not limited to ThorUI, ProfitUI (Reborn I think), Fetish Nightfall, EQ2MAPs, etc, etc, etc). Just the other day, I /loadui default and went to zone into my guild hall, where I promptly received the application ran out of memory error.

Can someone please help me figure tis out ? Thank you,

~~Moonie
Did you try adding force_low_mem_mode 1 to your eq2.ini?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 01-07-2011, 02:41 PM
Lexing Lexing is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default

I'm having the same problem, and it seems to be worst when I try to log into a character currently positioned in a guild hall.

I would like to try this "force low mem mode" command but can someone explain more in detail how to add this to the eq2.ini file, and where to find this file in the first place? I don't like to go around editing files all willy-nilly in case I permanently change something I shouldn't.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 01-08-2011, 08:55 PM
Master47805's Avatar
Master47805 Master47805 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Server: Butcherblock
Posts: 5
Default

Had this issue for a long time when i ran on a 32 bit os with 4 gigs of ram and tried to play the game on a above normal setting. Upgraded to a 64 bit OS and added 4 gigs of ram and i can play on any setting no matter how choppy and haven't crashed once from that error.

But eq2 is asking for an allocated amount of memory that your computer currently doesn't have avail and crashes, seems to be a pre fetch memory caching issue with windows.

that's my opinion idk if it will help at all but i tried heh.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 05-25-2011, 01:56 PM
Galloe Galloe is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: May 2011
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default

Hello fourm - this is my first post, maybe the only.

Anyway my EQ2 went on the fritz almost a year ago... Critical out of memmory yadda yadda. Thing is I never could find a solution, high GFX insta killed the game, and even low GFX would kill it if played too long. Not to mention the fourms had around 200 pages of errors and no solution. (Sonys for the most part) Point is after the hack attack I was like "Free game!?" sure enough I had 45 days of broken EQ2, DRAT.

Now that I think about it, the story is kindda long... To the point, I just rolled my Video card's driver back to like a year and a half ago. Not that I went and downloaded a random driver all willy-nilly like, nope! Go to Station.com and find the support button, from there go to the "Video Driver Update" button and find your GFX card on the list - I hope it's on it, I really do. Now the driver WILL be out of date, and your computer will fight you the whole way through the set up, Just go with it, if I'm right it will pay off.

For the record my card is a NVIDIA 9XXX as listed on the, er... well, list! It fights me, reinstalls itself, restarts my computer, starts in like 800x600 res, says it found a better driver (My old one maybe?) restarts my computer once more, and now the screen res is huge! (Pushed to maxed out on the display bar and all hard to read.) So after I set it to a res I can see, I load everquest 2 with GFX on max, Load into my packed Guildhall and nothing! The game stays on!!

So that's that, hope I posted this in the right spot, and more so than that I really hope that the memory errors are not like little snow flakes, that is to say all unique... That would make this whole post in vain, eh?

Oh yeah, I'm a dummy when it comes to wrighting! If this works out, feel free to re-wright it and post it in other places. Heck take credit if you want, I just want the problem to be solved. And, uh... I have no idea why that works, and no real idea how it broke in the first place.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 12-27-2012, 11:15 AM
Sweetbomb Sweetbomb is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

Hi all,

Well I just started to get this error for the first time ever... I have done nothing new to my computer nor have I added anything new in years....

I am in the guild hall and cannot access the character that I need/want to play. I tried the force memory line in my eq2.ini and that does not work...

Can anyone help me out?

I am running on a 32bit system with 2GB of Ram...

Like I said earlier it was working great until last night when I zoned into my guild hall...

Thanks,
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 12-27-2012, 11:36 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,550
Default

Please don't rez old threads. It's better to start a new thread and then just reference to the old thread if need be.

As for the error, 2GB is on the far low side for EQ2. Assuming you have all of your in-game texture settings (character, character LOD, and environment) set to "Lowest" you simply may not be able to get in your guild hall if it has too many unique items. You can also try turning off any other programs you might have running: anything running in the background is eating RAM that EQ2 could be using.

In the meantime, to get your character back you can /petition on any other character and ask a GM to move the stuck character out of the guild hall for you.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 12-27-2012, 11:50 AM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 273
Default

Just an educated guess, but you've probably reached some threshold where 2GB of RAM isn't enough any more. In my experience, 2GB can by marginal depending on what else is loaded and running in the background.

As mentioned above, this has been going on for years and nobody really knows what the cause is. Personally, I suspect that it tends to happen when memory is tight and there is a lot of swapping out to the virtual memory pagefile.

If it were my system, I would add RAM if practical. If that's not an option, I'd do everything possible to free up available RAM. I've gone as far as to make a separate login account on my laptop for gaming. That account loads a bare minimum of startup items, runs a minimalist desktop, etc. If nothing else, I get a few more FPS on that profile because the client doesn't have to do quite so much memory swaping.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface