Quantcast
Shrink/Expand button not initialized to window state. - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 11-30-2012, 12:04 PM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 273
Default Shrink/Expand button not initialized to window state.

When the default tradeskill window is opened for the first time in a login session, the shrink/expand button is initialized to the expanded setting, but the window itself is initialized as a single-pane. If you don't remember to click the shrink/expand button to make it match the window state, you get a mess when you start the first combine because the new pane gets drawn on top of the first.

The code should be tweaked one way or the other to make the button state match the window state when the window is first opened. I know the single/double state can be set in the window options, but I think the window should operate correctly by default. As it stands, it just looks like a bug.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 11-30-2012, 12:52 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Therendil View Post
When the default tradeskill window is opened for the first time in a login session, the shrink/expand button is initialized to the expanded setting, but the window itself is initialized as a single-pane. If you don't remember to click the shrink/expand button to make it match the window state, you get a mess when you start the first combine because the new pane gets drawn on top of the first.

The code should be tweaked one way or the other to make the button state match the window state when the window is first opened. I know the single/double state can be set in the window options, but I think the window should operate correctly by default. As it stands, it just looks like a bug.
I think it's already initialized to the window frame/titlebar state, but I'll double-check. Note that if the window size differs from the frame/titlebar state (eg. that state's set to double-pane but the window's been sized so that only one pane's visible) you'll get the kind of weird behavior you describe. This is one of the things that's giving me fits with the scripting for the experimentation tab. It seems to boil down to the fact that the XML doesn't, and can't, know whether you're in single-pane or double-pane mode. It can only seen the frame/titlebar setting, and if you've manually resized the window so it's size is out of sync with that setting there's no way for the scripting to tell (or at least I can't find one). The way I traditionally solve it is to set the frame/titlebar setting to the mode I want, size the window to match that mode, and leave it. I'm going to have to get a better handle on it to get the experiment tab completely working.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 12-01-2012, 08:07 AM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 273
Default

Well, one thing we know is that if nothing is done to change any settings, the default window is drawn as a single pane when opened for the first time in a session. Even if there is no way to check that state, it would seem to be a safe assumption and the shrink/expand toggle could be set to the shrink state.

But that's pretty much a guess on my part, and I don't claim to know how the code really works. If there's time to fiddle with it after dealing with more urgent problems, that would be good. Otherwise it's just a persistent nuisance that doesn't actually break anything.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 12-01-2012, 12:34 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Therendil View Post
Well, one thing we know is that if nothing is done to change any settings, the default window is drawn as a single pane when opened for the first time in a session. Even if there is no way to check that state, it would seem to be a safe assumption and the shrink/expand toggle could be set to the shrink state.
If nothing was done to change the state, yes. But the code already checks the actual setting and draws the expander based on the frame/titlebar state. The glitch happens if you've set the frame/titlebar state to double-pane but shrunk it down to single-pane via the expander. That resets the size of the window, which is saved, but it looks to me like it doesn't change the persistent frame/titlebar state. Result: everything's OK for that session, but at next login the window will be drawn single-pane but with the flags set for double-pane. I can see what I need to do (set it up so the OnShow event for the main window checks the frame/titlebar state and forces the width to match regardless of what's in the UI settings), I just haven't worked through it all yet. The way complex scripts have to be encoded in the XML doesn't make it any easier.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 12-01-2012, 11:40 PM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 273
Default

Thanks for the explanation.The thing that jumped out in your last reply was the phrase "the glitch occurs if you've set...." because I'm talking about a pure default setup where I have not set anything. I have specifically NOT set the window to double pane and then shrunk it. What I describe happens on a clean install of Profit where I have not changed anything. The default window comes up as a single pane, but with the shrink/expand button set as though it was drawn as double pane. I could see how things could get confused if I did what you described, but I have never tinkered with the frame/title setting.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface