Quantcast
Unable to load launcher - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2012, 12:59 PM
tenpigs tenpigs is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Red face Unable to load launcher

Hi Everyone,

I apologise if I am doing something very silly but my Profit UI was working at the weekend. I am not playing that much just now because I have started a post grad degree and I am a bit busy, but tonight I fancied a bit of a play.

I have had java updates over the last couple of days and today when I launched Profit, it told me that it was unable to find the application and did I want to delete the shortcut. I agreed after checking a couple of times that I hadn't done something daft. I thought I could reinstall but it seems I can't because I just get a message saying (after I launch from orange button) that it is unable to do that?

I hope that it is just a bug?

Cheers for any replies
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2012, 01:10 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 790
Default

http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/s...9&postcount=19

That post has my process for reloading the updater application and recreating the shortcuts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2012, 11:14 AM
tenpigs tenpigs is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknarr View Post
http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/s...9&postcount=19

That post has my process for reloading the updater application and recreating the shortcuts.
Thanks,

I tried that and this is what I get


<jnlp codebase="http://updater.pala.de/" href="profitui.jnlp" spec="6.0+">
<information>
<title>ProfitUI Reborn Updater</title>
<vendor>Kaldran - EQ2 Valor Server</vendor>
<homepage href="http://gm9.eq2interface.com"/>
<description>ProfitUI Reborn Updater</description>
<description kind="short">ProfitUI Reborn Updater</description>
<shortcut>
<desktop/>
<menu submenu="ProfitUI Reborn Updater"/>
</shortcut>
<icon href="profitui.png" kind="default"/>
</information>
<security>
<all-permissions/>
</security>
<update check="always"/>
<resources>
<j2se href="http://java.sun.com/products/autodl/j2se" version="1.6.0_05+"/>
<property name="applicationName" value="ProfitUI Reborn Updater"/>
<property name="updaterURL" value="http://updater.pala.de/"/>
<property name="jnlpFile" value="profitui.jnlp"/>
<property name="baseURL" value="http://updater.pala.de/profitui/"/>
<property name="uiWebsite" value="http://gm9.eq2interface.com"/>
<jar eager="true" href="ProfitUI.jar" main="true"/>
<extension href="http://updater.pala.de/updater.jnlp" name="" version=""/>
</resources>
<application-desc main-class="de.pala.updater.profitui.Startup"/>
</jnlp>


I tried uninstalling Java then reinstalling that plus Profit and I still get same message, that it is unable to load and all this code in the details. Cheers for any help offered

The above info was on the tab named Launch File but the following information was on the tab named Exceptions, which may be more useful :

java.net.SocketException: Address family not supported by protocol family: connect
at java.net.DualStackPlainSocketImpl.connect0(Native Method)
at java.net.DualStackPlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.doConnect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(Unknown Source)
at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.NetworkClient.doConnect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.<init>(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...Client(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...onnect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...onnect(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doRequest(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doGetRequestEX(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.checkUpdateAvailable(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.isUpdateAvailable(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getJreResource(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.LaunchDownload._downloadExtensionsHelper(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.LaunchDownload.downloadExtensionsHelper(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.LaunchDownload.downloadExtensions(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareLaunchFile(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareAllResources(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.access$000(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Last edited by tenpigs : 10-23-2012 at 11:30 AM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2012, 11:38 AM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 790
Default

Did you run the JNLP file when prompted, or save it to disk? It only works when run directly from the browser, not when saved to disk and used.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2012, 12:07 PM
tenpigs tenpigs is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknarr View Post
Did you run the JNLP file when prompted, or save it to disk? It only works when run directly from the browser, not when saved to disk and used.
yes, (didn't save it, that is) then it shows the page with the orange launcher which I click and it looks like it is installing but I get the message box saying that it is unable to launch the application and when I click on details the stuff I copied and pasted in the previous post is there.

I retried it though just in case I was doing it wrong but the same thing happened. I have also uninstalled it and reinstalled it

Last edited by tenpigs : 10-24-2012 at 12:08 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2012, 12:31 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tenpigs View Post
yes, (didn't save it, that is) then it shows the page with the orange launcher which I click and it looks like it is installing but I get the message box saying that it is unable to launch the application and when I click on details the stuff I copied and pasted in the previous post is there
OK, question: are you using Chrome? It's got problems with Java, and doesn't do JNLP reliably. Firefox or IE will work.

The error you're getting is that it's got a mismatch between the host address it's trying to contact and the protocol it's trying to use (eg. an IPv6 address on a TCPv4 connection), and I can't imagine why that'd be happening. Unless you've got some sort of antivirus or web-proxy software running that's redirecting things oddly. Normally that wouldn't cause this error, though. It's definitely a question for Kaldran.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2012, 12:55 PM
tenpigs tenpigs is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknarr View Post
OK, question: are you using Chrome? It's got problems with Java, and doesn't do JNLP reliably. Firefox or IE will work.

The error you're getting is that it's got a mismatch between the host address it's trying to contact and the protocol it's trying to use (eg. an IPv6 address on a TCPv4 connection), and I can't imagine why that'd be happening. Unless you've got some sort of antivirus or web-proxy software running that's redirecting things oddly. Normally that wouldn't cause this error, though. It's definitely a question for Kaldran.
Hi and thanks for the reply , was away for a few days hence the delay.
I am using Firefox and I tried IE (9) which I hate anyway with a passion.
But I am wondering about my security suite, although I have been using it for quite a while. It is BT Netprotect Plus (I'm from UK) and this is provided by McAfee. I would not normally use McAfee but as this is provided as part of my BT subscription it seems a good idea (unless it is causing this).
I will turn it off and see if I can get Profit to load up for me and I will edit this post.


OK.... that didn't work but I only shut it down. Would I have to completely uninstall it to see if it worked?

Last edited by tenpigs : 10-30-2012 at 01:00 PM. Reason: updating results
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2012, 11:16 AM
Conj's Avatar
Conj Conj is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 13
Default

Just did a factory restore so came back to grab a new UI. Followed instructions to the T but when I open that site and click the orange "Launch" button it doesn't do anything but give me an address thats not active. Windows 7 64 bit and IE9.

Edit : Okay I went and deleted my java folder and updated the latest version. Working so far but encountered another problem. It's on my end. Thanks.

For those encountering the same problem, here is the latest java update as of Nov. 7th, 2012. http://www.java.com/en/download/ie_manual.jsp?locale=en

Last edited by Conj : 11-07-2012 at 11:28 AM. Reason: additional info
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2012, 11:37 AM
MarkSam MarkSam is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Guk
Posts: 15
Default

Not sure if this will help or not.. I tried for an hour to help someone get ProfitUI updated yesterday, and finally used Remote Assistance to see what's going on. If you're using the Chrome, it may not let Java run the updater to fix everything. Oh.. and please don't try to update/reinstall from the online Launch with the game running.. Person also had an issue with the updater opening behind the game, and they never saw it (game full screen on a second monitor)

Please use IE, Firefox, or Opera. Click the orange Launch button, and pray. If that doesn't work, check that Java is up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2012, 08:10 AM
tenpigs tenpigs is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Still nothing works for me
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-25-2012, 05:15 PM
BlackstoneKrull BlackstoneKrull is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

I am also having an issue when I try to use the Updater. I am using Win 8. I deleted and reinstalled Java. When trying to follow the tips for reinstallation I get an error " Failed to launch application " the error im seeing is
java.net.ConnectException: connect: Address is invalid on local machine, or port is not valid on remote machine
at java.net.DualStackPlainSocketImpl.connect0(Native Method)
at java.net.DualStackPlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.doConnect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(Unknown Source)
at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.NetworkClient.doConnect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.<init>(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...Client(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...onnect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...onnect(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doRequest(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doRequest(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doGetRequest(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.actionDownload(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine._downloadCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResource(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.updateFinalLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.access$000(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Any advice would be welcomed and if I need to provide more info I will.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-27-2012, 11:01 AM
zaradann zaradann is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 27
Default

My updater works but on my main machine, java throws an exception before finishing the update. The updater page tells me I can delete from Control Panel. What would the name be? I see no ProfitUI Updater in the installed list. Do you mean uninstall Java itself and reinstall? Would like to get rid of this java bug.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-27-2012, 04:18 PM
Zidu Zidu is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Server: Unkown
Posts: 23
Default

My Profit UI updater throws a exception error box now when it starts and I just close it and the updater starts up and works normally.

I can fix this like I have in the past by deleting and reinstalling the Updater or resetting shortcuts or by reinstalling java after a thorough uninstall and cleaning.

I just don't nitpick with the stupid java exception error box now and close it and the updater comes up after and works normally cause this happens like once a month now. After the fourth time now I just don't care about it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-29-2012, 11:43 AM
tenpigs tenpigs is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Default

OK here is what has happened now.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled both Java and Profit several times now. This time I went in to game just to play with default UI.
Guess what? Profit was still there but with a message from EQ2 to update my custom UI or use default. I logged out to investigate.
No profit to uninstall via the usual uninstall list.
I found the folder still there in the programmes menu, but it was empty so I deleted it.
I did a search for profit which generated over 5000 entries most of which could not be located.
Re downloaded both profit and java, just to have the same thing happen all over. Perhaps time for a reinstall of OS etc, unless anyone comes up with any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-01-2012, 04:32 AM
tenpigs tenpigs is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Finally got it fixed and it is now updating, but it did take a full reformat and reinstall to achieve that! So I still don't know what the problem was.

Anyway thank you to all of you who tried to help out. It was appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-01-2012, 06:45 AM
tenpigs tenpigs is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Ahhh, but it does not show when I open the game now. I got the window up to select profit UI but nothing changes in the UI, it still looks like the default
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface