Quantcast
Beastlord Issue - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 11-10-2012, 09:47 AM
charlierazor charlierazor is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Server: Unkown
Posts: 2
Default Beastlord Issue

Thank you for the rockin UI!

My issue is the Beastlord Hotbar. I figured out how to drop it down to the same size as the rest of my hotbars, however no matter what I do the setting won't stick.

When I log out, and back in again, it goes back to default size.

I don't know if this is a bug or not, that involves Profit UI or just EQ2 in general, so I thought I'd ask about it here in hopes of finding a solution.

Thank you for your time,

Fueryon <Honor and Service>
Beastlord, Permafrost
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 11-10-2012, 11:29 AM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 814
Default

I'm not sure, there's nothing in the UI XML that'd stop the size from sticking but I'd have to roll up a beastlord and look into what happens. I'll make a note to do that after CoE's done.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 11-10-2012, 07:17 PM
charlierazor charlierazor is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Server: Unkown
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknarr View Post
I'm not sure, there's nothing in the UI XML that'd stop the size from sticking but I'd have to roll up a beastlord and look into what happens. I'll make a note to do that after CoE's done.
Greatly appreciate it. It's a continuing annoyance, and I'm not sure, but maybe they intended that hot bar to always be one size.....but if that is the case, then it sticks out like a sore thumb. I'll keep an eye and thanks for all that you do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 11-10-2012, 09:45 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlierazor View Post
Greatly appreciate it. It's a continuing annoyance, and I'm not sure, but maybe they intended that hot bar to always be one size.....but if that is the case, then it sticks out like a sore thumb. I'll keep an eye and thanks for all that you do.
Ever since the UI revamp, they've been giving less attention to skinability. Eg., the changes to the XP window that assume it's the full-width bar as in the default UI with the buttons and the like on it. That made life miserable for UI mods where the XP window was just XP numbers, the menu buttons were separate and the SC market button had no place at all. Then there was forcing the marketplace window to overlay any other window, and the welcome window that again overlaid any other window and couldn't be made to not open every single freakin' time you logged in... So all in all I'm not surprised at windows that force default UI behavior, sizes and such.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface