Quantcast
Fetish v12 Bugs - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > Fetish

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 08-25-2012, 04:36 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default Fetish v12 Bugs

Please do not post install problems or feature requests in this thread. They will be deleted without reply.

If you notice a bug and wish to report it, please do the following...

1) Check the "Known Bugs" list in this thread to see if your bug is listed. If it is, then no additional report of it is needed unless additional information is specifically requested.

2) If the bug is not already listed, then verify you are in fact running the latest version by preforming a "fresh install" of the most current version. During a "fresh install" you do not copy the downloaded files into an existing directory but instead extract it into an empty folder without merging in any previous files.

3) If the bug persists after completing step 2, then look for an existing report of the same bug. If one exists with no other verification, feel free to post verifying the bug. If more than a few people have reported the same bug, please don't post it again.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 08-25-2012, 04:36 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Known Bugs
  • (06/24 - FIXED NextVer) Adornment slots are not displaying correctly on item examine (fix file posted in temporary bugfix thread)

Fixed Bugs
Will be removed after 2 fixed major versions
  • (04/03 - FIXED 12.5.1) Broker window "My Class & Lvl" button selects wrong class for anything after Channeler. Updated file in the Bugfix thread.
  • (01/25 - FIXED 12.5.1) New Reset All button in the zone timers window (updated file here)
  • (11/19 - FIXED 12.5.1) Lack of support for EQ2MAP official shiny POIs
  • (11/19 - FIXED 12.5.1) Guild window members tab: expanding the should expand the zone name column, not just (or in lieu of) the name/level/class column.
  • (11/12 - FIXED 12.5.1) Equipment reset window not accessible. Workaround: delete eq2ui_inventory.xml
  • (10/30 - FIXED 12.5.1) Guild window needs event icons for 321-340 AA dings.
  • (10/30 - FIXED 12.5) 7-digit HP values in the group window do not display properly.
  • (05/14 - FIXED 12.5) Pet Options window is missing the new autoassist toggle
  • (11/02 - FIXED 12.5) Dismiss button in the Merc window no longer needed/supported.
  • (11/05 - FIXED 12.5) Map is stretched and cities incorrectly located on character creation city select screen.
  • (11/05 - FIXED 12.5) Casting window is too short - message for broken armor is cut short
  • (07/23 - FIXED 12.4.2a) Hide Unusable checkbox in container window is not working properly yet. (Blame SOE for putting the checkbox in an illogical spot, hierarchy-wise)
  • (07/23 - FIXED 12.4.2) Missing "South" graphic element on the mini-map
  • (07/23 - FIXED 12.4.2) SC PON button for instant teleport missing from the _Skinnable_Controls.xml file and thus missing from map.
  • (06/27 - FIXED 12.4.2) Guild window, Achievements: The (left) category area is undersized and using a scrollbar rather than taking up the full available space
  • (07/06 - FIXED 12.4.2) Quest text for the selected quest in the journal window can go slightly under the scrollbar.
  • (03/05 - FIXED 12.4.2) Guild achievements tab is the default red styled rather than the Fetish purple like personal achievements.
  • (06/13 - FIXED 12.4.2) Examine windows not properly moving on screen if they open up off-screen.
  • (11/12 - FIXED 12.4) Achievements window may not show the [!] on unspent points and may not show the progress bar.
  • (01/24 - FIXED 12.4) Achievement tab of the Journal window doesn't display all categories under summary.

Confirmed NOT Bugs
Will be removed after 3 months
__________________

Last edited by lordebon : 06-24-2014 at 08:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 09-18-2012, 11:47 AM
jokerwrecked jokerwrecked is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default fetish bug

I've installed the ui. I no longer have a personal health and power bar. It has completely disappeared. Also, whenever i get an achievement( like orc hunter) the window it pops up in won't close unless you log out and log back in
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 09-18-2012, 03:13 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

The achievement window behavior is controlled by the game; I've had it bug out in the past where it'll get stuck, but I do not know of any way to reproduce it consistently or prevent it. You can try renaming your eq2ui_journals.xml file and see if that changes it, as that is the file with that window contained in it.

The player window should be there like any other. You either have it not shown for whatever reason or it's stuck off screen. In the first case you can check easily enough by using the hotkey for the player window (alt P I want to say, but not sure off the top of my head); you may need to turn on hiding mainhud windows in the options window.

In the second case, you can check by renaming your characters uisettings file in your EQ2 directory and see if the window shows up then. If it shows up then, then the window was most likely hidden off screen. Rename your uisettings file back (deleting the one the game created in the meantime), then go to fetish central > locator in game, select the player window and move it to 0,0 or 100,100.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 09-19-2012, 08:12 AM
jokerwrecked jokerwrecked is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default bug fix

Thanks a bunch. It was hidden. Working fine now!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 09-19-2012, 07:52 PM
kenjmason kenjmason is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default Loot Window Disappeared

After the last game update, it seems like the window that pops when looting no longer appears. I tried to use the locator to set the Loot window to position 100,100 (based on the other post) but with no luck. Any ideas?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 09-20-2012, 08:01 AM
Penebo Penebo is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 35
Default

When i want to do the dungeon maker thingis there is no choose/button for play as self ..only play as avatar is there somethink what i can do to get it ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 09-20-2012, 03:20 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenjmason View Post
After the last game update, it seems like the window that pops when looting no longer appears. I tried to use the locator to set the Loot window to position 100,100 (based on the other post) but with no luck. Any ideas?
Thanks
That window can appear multiple times (e.g., if someone else is looting things and you haven't rolled on each yet) so the locator may not work for that. You can try editing your character's uisettings file in your EQ2 directory to change the location; search it for "Loot_clone" and then edit base_location="xxx,yyy" to "100,100." If you have multiple Loot_clone entries (eg Loot_clone_0, Loot_clone_1) you may need to edit it for all of them. That should move the window back to 100,100 and make it visible.

If this becomes a persistent problem or multiple folks report it I'll try adding the force-move code that's used in the examine windows to that window as well. I want to avoid adding it unless necessary since more code running can mean a slower UI / slower game.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Penebo View Post
When i want to do the dungeon maker thingis there is no choose/button for play as self ..only play as avatar is there somethink what i can do to get it ?
Are you using a clean install of the most recent core version? That window is automatically pulled from the default in a proper clean install; the actual file is not included which is why clean installs are the only recommended install method. Check for any files starting with eq2ui_playerhousing in your Fetish install; a correct install of Fetish Core will not have those files and you can delete them all.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 09-20-2012, 04:45 PM
Penebo Penebo is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 35
Default

i think i have do a clean install but atm im not more sure .. i just copy`d the files from fetish core in my UI folder ..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 10-29-2012, 07:03 PM
otif otif is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 17
Default maps

Since installing this my maps don't work right, i have done a fresh install of the game, installed fetish 12.2 and then reinstalled eq2 maps. In places like the guild hall i see myself as the arrow but everything else is black. In places like withering lands, the map is there but none of the markers, caves, or points of interest are showing. Help?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 10-29-2012, 11:16 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,246
Default

Did you use the auto updater for maps ?
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 10-30-2012, 08:59 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Make sure you're using the EQ2MAP auto updater and that it is pointing to the same place you installed Fetish. By the sound of it, it's not updating the correct location.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 10-30-2012, 07:10 PM
Drigg's Avatar
Drigg Drigg is offline
A Brown Bear
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 12
Default SOEmote Window

Maybe i missed it but in my Fetish UI.. the SOEmote window is just a back window with an inner smaller grey window.

An Updating coming to fix it or can someone mention which files to delete so the default one shows through till there is a patch for it ?


Drigg
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 10-30-2012, 09:03 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drigg View Post
Maybe i missed it but in my Fetish UI.. the SOEmote window is just a back window with an inner smaller grey window.

An Updating coming to fix it or can someone mention which files to delete so the default one shows through till there is a patch for it ?


Drigg
If you're using a proper fresh install of Fetish Core the SOEmote window should be there. It sounds like you installed over an older version, which would include some outdated windows that are no longer needed that would cause that issue. Try a fresh install of Fetish, making sure you don't copy into an existing directory. Full install instructions are available here.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 10-31-2012, 06:01 PM
Penebo Penebo is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 35
Default

Is there a update for the krono thingi at charackter window ?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 10-31-2012, 09:04 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Penebo View Post
Is there a update for the krono thingi at charackter window ?
Short answer: No update is required, if you're using a properly installed version of Fetish Core you should already see the Krono interface.

Long answer: Fetish Core does not individually skin that window but instead uses it's custom styles to make the default window automatically share the color/theme of the UI set. This means whenever SOE changes the window, it's changed for Fetish Core users as well automatically.

If you're not seeing it, make sure you're not using an old Fetish character window in your install. If the layout of the character window is not the same as the default UI then you're using an old version and should delete eq2ui_mainhud_persona.xml from your Fetish install.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 11-09-2012, 11:20 AM
meadbh meadbh is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 18
Default

Fresh Install on new computer - bugs I have found and have had to resort to default windows:

Character Window
SC Marketplace
AA Achievement Merchant
Merchant
Housing Leaderboards
House Pop (to enter and exit)
Mercenary Window

Should I delete and re-do a fresh install?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 11-09-2012, 12:03 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by meadbh View Post
Fresh Install on new computer - bugs I have found and have had to resort to default windows:

Character Window
SC Marketplace
AA Achievement Merchant
Merchant
Housing Leaderboards
House Pop (to enter and exit)
Mercenary Window

Should I delete and re-do a fresh install?
Most of the windows you've listed aren't even included file-wise in the FetishCore install (they're automatic reskins of the default versions). It sounds like you're using the old and out of date 11.9 release and not the Fetish Core 12.2 download.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 11-10-2012, 07:41 AM
meadbh meadbh is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 18
Default

I will do a fresh reinstall of the core and see if that fixes it.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 11-10-2012, 08:00 AM
meadbh meadbh is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 18
Default

Yep that fixed it, thank you -- I got ahead of myself and installed too much prior.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Unread 11-11-2012, 05:07 PM
zikeep zikeep is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

Ah... I can't see what I'm typing in chat, at all. Help, please?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Unread 11-11-2012, 05:16 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zikeep View Post
Ah... I can't see what I'm typing in chat, at all. Help, please?
From the FAQ.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zonx View Post
Q: How can I set my chat window so the text entry box doesn't overlay the chat history?

A: Use Window Settings and turn ON the titlebar for any chat window you plan to type in. You can hide the titlebar (and scrollbar) using the opacity slider. I recommend leaving the Mouseover slider to 50%+ as this will make the scrollbar and tabs visible when manipulating the window.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Unread 11-14-2012, 01:50 AM
LizardKin LizardKin is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 25
Default

I have discovered an issue when attempting to use click-to-cure since I installed the Chains of Eternity update to Fetish Core. When I attempt to click-to-cure, the game tells me I do not have the item in inventory, as if it is trying to use a potion instead of my cure spell. This is rather problematic for my healers and paladin, for whom I would prefer to use their inherent cure first, and not potions. Is there some setting that was changed in this most recent Fetish update that I am missing? If this has been addressed already in this forum, I apologize, and thank you for continuing to maintain this User Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Unread 11-14-2012, 09:49 AM
awayuki awayuki is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Server: Unkown
Posts: 2
Default achievement bug

achievement skill doesnt show anything
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Unread 11-14-2012, 11:14 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LizardKin View Post
I have discovered an issue when attempting to use click-to-cure since I installed the Chains of Eternity update to Fetish Core. When I attempt to click-to-cure, the game tells me I do not have the item in inventory, as if it is trying to use a potion instead of my cure spell. This is rather problematic for my healers and paladin, for whom I would prefer to use their inherent cure first, and not potions. Is there some setting that was changed in this most recent Fetish update that I am missing? If this has been addressed already in this forum, I apologize, and thank you for continuing to maintain this User Interface.
Fetish Core 12.2 made the T10 potions used by default on the personal click to cure due to a bug in the way the /cureplayer ability worked (it wouldn't use T10 potions at all).

Going by the patch notes, it looks like they may have fixed this bug so this version may no longer be needed. I'll remove it for 12.3.1; in the meantime if you look in the "optional variants" folder in your Fetish install you'll find a player window that uses the old /cureplayer functionality that will work with spell cures first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by awayuki View Post
achievement skill doesnt show anything
Do a proper clean install, you have an old achievement window file.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface